* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The State Board shall report the results of the study to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by October 15, 2000. Baseline measurements administered in May, 12 months prior to the third grade end-of-grade test, are not public records as provided in Chapter 132 of the General Statutes." Requested by: Senators Winner, Lee SUBSTITUTE TEACHERS Section 9.16. (a) G.S. 115C-12(8) reads as rewritten: "(8) Power to Make Provisions for Sick Leave and for Substitute Teachers. – The Board shall provide for sick leave with pay for all public school employees in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter and shall promulgate rules and regulations providing for necessary substitutes on account of sick leave and other teacher absences. The minimum pay for a substitute teacher who holds a teaching certificate shall be fifty-four percent (54%) of the daily pay rate of an entry-level teacher with an 'A' certificate. The minimum pay for a substitute teacher who does not hold a teaching certificate shall be thirty-eight percent (38%) of the daily pay rate of an entry-level teacher with an 'A' certificate. The pay for noncertified substitutes shall not exceed the pay of certified substitutes. Local boards may use State funds allocated for substitute teachers to hire full-time substitute teachers. If a teacher assistant acts as a substitute teacher, the salary of the teacher assistant for the day shall be the same as the daily salary of an entry-level teacher with an 'A' certificate. ." (b) If the average number of substitute teacher days taken by teachers in a local school administrative unit is higher than the statewide average, the local board of education shall determine the reasons unit average is high and shall develop a plan for decreasing the unit average.