Document related concepts
[…] nonrecurring costs of technology, including the installation of technology infrastructure
for academic facilities on the campus of the special responsibility constituent institution,
the implementation by the constituent institution of its campus technology plan as
approved by the Board of Governors, or for libraries. The funds shall not be used to
support positions. Each special responsibility constituent institution shall report annually
to the Board of Governors regarding how the institution spent the funds made available
under this section."
(b) Effective July 1, 1999, G.S. 116-30.3 as amended by subsection (a) of this
section reads as rewritten:
"§ 116-30.3. Reversions.
Of the General Fund current operations appropriations credit balance
remaining at the end of each fiscal year in each budget code of a special responsibility
constituent institution, except for the budget code of the Area Health Education Centers
of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, any amount of the General Fund
appropriation for that fiscal year may be carried forward by the institution to the next
fiscal year and may be used for one-time expenditures that will not impose additional
financial obligations on the State. Of the General Fund current operations appropriations
credit balance remaining in the budget code of the Area Health Education Centers of the
SENATE BILL 1366 version 3
Page 63
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
1997
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, any amount of the General Fund
appropriation for that fiscal year may be carried forward in that budget code to the next
fiscal year and may be used for one-time expenditures that will not impose additional
financial obligations on the State. However, the amount carried forward under this
section shall not exceed two and one-half percent (2 1/2%) of the General Fund
appropriation. The Director of the Budget, under the authority set forth in G.S. 143-25,
shall establish the General Fund current operations credit balance remaining in each
budget code of each institution.
."
Requested by: Senators Lee, Winner
NATURAL RESOURCES LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE
Section 11.1. For the 1998-99 fiscal year, the requirement for reversion of
General Fund appropriations as required by G.S. 116-30.3 for the Cooperative Extension