Document related concepts
[…] becomes law."
(c) This section is effective when it becomes law.
Requested by: Senator Martin of Guilford
APPROVAL OF TANF STATE PLAN AS MODIFIED/ WELFARE LAW
CHANGES
Section 12.27. (a) The General Assembly approves the plan titled "North
Carolina's Temporary Assistance for Needy Families State Plan FY 1998-2000", prepared
by the Department of Health and Human Services and presented to the General Assembly
on May 15, 1998, as amended by changes to the welfare law required by this section and
any other act of the General Assembly.
(b) G.S. 108A-27(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Department shall establish, supervise and monitor the Work First Program.
The purpose of the Work First Program is to provide eligible families with short-term
assistance to facilitate their movement to long-term self-sufficiency through gainful
employment, not the mere reduction of the welfare roles. The Department shall ensure
that the Work First Program focus on this purpose of long-term self-sufficiency. The
ultimate goal of the Work First Program is the gradual elimination of generational
Page 96
SENATE BILL 1366 version 3
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
1997
poverty and the Department shall ensure that all evaluations of the Work First Program,
whether performed at the State or the county level, maintain this purpose and this goal of
the Work First Program and effect an on-going determination of whether the Work First
Program is successful in facilitating families to move to long-term self-sufficiency and in
gradually eliminating generational poverty."
(c) G.S. 108A-27.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-27.1. Time limitations on assistance.
(a)
Under the Standard Work First Program, unless an extension or an exemption
is provided pursuant to the provisions of the Part or the State Plan, any cash assistance