Document related concepts
[…] Any application to make monthly
contributions under this section shall be subject to a finding of eligibility by the Board of
Trustees upon application of the member.
The pensions provided shall be in addition to all other pensions or benefits under any
other statutes of the State of North Carolina or the United States, notwithstanding any
exclusionary provisions of other pensions or retirement systems provided by law."
(b)
This section becomes effective July 1, 1998.
Requested by: Senators Jenkins, Plyler, Perdue, Odom
RETIREE COLAS AND FORMULA INCREASE
Section 28.22. (a) G.S. 135-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"( eee) From and after July 1, 1998, the retirement allowance to or on account of
beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before July 1, 1997, shall be increased
by two and one-half percent (2.5%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 1998, in
accordance with G.S. 135-5(o). Furthermore, from and after July 1, 1998, the retirement
allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after July 1,
1997, but before June 30, 1998, shall be increased by a prorated amount of two and onehalf percent (2.5%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees
based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between July 1,
1997, and June 30, 1998."
(b) G.S. 135-65 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"( s) From and after July 1, 1998, the retirement allowance to or on account of
beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before July 1, 1997, shall be increased