Document related concepts
[…] involvement of travel- and tourism-related businesses;
(4)
Priority shall be given to eligible organizations serving economically
distressed rural counties;
(5)
Priority shall be given to eligible organizations that match funds; and
(6)
Funds shall not be used for renting or purchasing land or buildings or
for financing debt.
No recipient or new tourism project shall receive a total of more than fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000) of these grant funds for the 1998-99 fiscal year.
Requested by: Senator Jenkins
GREAT SMOKY MOUNTAINS SPECIAL LICENSE PLATE
Section 15.4. (a) G.S. 20-63(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Every license plate shall have displayed upon it the registration number
assigned to the vehicle for which it is issued, the name of the State of North Carolina,
which may be abbreviated, and the year number for which it is issued or the date of
expiration. A plate issued for a commercial vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.2(1), must
SENATE BILL 1366 version 3
Page 137
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
1997
bear the word "commercial,"unless the plate is a special registration plate authorized in