Document related concepts
[…] by the Department of Insurance and the Division of Facility Services of
the Department of Human Resources.
(5)
Use the standard contracts for design and construction currently in use
for State capital improvement projects by the Office of State
Construction of the Department of Administration.
(6)
Seek the advice of the Director of the Office of State Construction on an
annual basis concerning the adequacy of the University of North
Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill management staff and internal
controls to administer the additional authorities authorized by this
section."
(b) G.S. 126-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"( c8) Except as to the provisions of Articles 5, 6, and 7 of this Chapter, the
provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1)
Employees of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill.
(2)
Employees of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan, a Division of the
School of Medicine of East Carolina University.
(3)
Employees of UNC Physicians and Associates, a Division of the School
of Medicine of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill."
(c)
G.S. 143-56 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-56. Certain purchases excepted from provisions of Article.
Unless as may otherwise be ordered by the Secretary of Administration, the purchase
of supplies, materials and equipment through the Secretary of Administration shall be