Document related concepts
[…] Associates shall be made in accordance with G.S. 116-37.2(d), and acquisitions on behalf
of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan made in accordance with G.S. 116-40.6(d). In
determining whether the appraised value is at least twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000), the value of the property in fee simple shall be used. The State may not
purchase land as a tenant-in-common without consultation with the Joint Legislative
Commission on Governmental Operations if the appraised value of the property in fee
simple is at least twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)."
(e) G.S. 133-1.1(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) On projects on which no registered architect or engineer is required pursuant to
the provisions of this section, the governing board or awarding authority shall require a
certificate of compliance with the State Building Code from the city or county inspector
for the specific trade or trades involved or from a registered architect or engineer, except
that the provisions of this subsection shall not apply on projects (i) wherein plans and
specifications are approved by the Department of Administration, Division of State
Construction, and the completed project is inspected by the Division of State
Construction and the State Electrical Inspector, (ii) that are exempt from the State
Building Code, or (iii) that are subject to G.S. 116-31.11 and the completed project is
inspected by the State Electrical Inspector and by The University of North Carolina or its
constituent or affiliated institution, (iv) that are subject to G.S. 116-37(i) and the
completed project is inspected by the State Electrical Inspector and by the University of
North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill, (v) that are subject to G.S. 116-37.2(e) and the
completed project is inspected by the State Electrical Inspector and by the University of
North Carolina at Chapel Hill on behalf of the UNC Physicians and Associates, or (vi)
that are subject to G.S. 116-40.6(e) and the completed project is inspected by the State
Electrical Inspector and by East Carolina University on behalf of the Medical Faculty
Practice Plan."
(f) Chapter 116 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following:
"§ 116-37.2. The University of North Carolina Physicians and Associates.
Page 74
SENATE BILL 1366 version 3