Document related concepts
[…] that date. In the case of retired members who designated a spouse as survivor under one
of the options specified in this act, whose designated spouses predeceased them, and who
remarried prior to the effective date of this act, such members may nominate the new
spouse to receive the survivor retirement benefits in accordance with this act, provided
that such nomination is made within 90 days of the effective date of this section.
Requested by: Senators Jenkins, Plyler, Perdue, Odom
INCREASE RETIREE DEATH BENEFIT
Section 28.27. (a) G.S. 135-5(l) reads as rewritten:
"(l) Death Benefit Plan. – There is hereby created a Group Life Insurance Plan
(hereinafter called the "Plan") which is established as an employee welfare benefit plan
that is separate and apart from the Retirement System and under which the members of
the Retirement System shall participate and be eligible for group life insurance benefits.