Document related concepts
[…] Chairs of the House and Senate Appropriations Committees and the Chairs of the House
and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety by April 1, 2001.
(d)
Of the funds appropriated to the Judicial Department for the 1998-99 fiscal
year, the sum of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) shall be used to fund the activities of the
Dispute Resolution Commission in association with the pilot program authorized by this
section. No such funds shall be expended for the payment of mediator fees.
Requested by: Senator Gulley
ADDITIONAL ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEY
Section 16.20. (a) G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each
district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in
the following table:
SENATE BILL 1366 version 3
Page 171
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
Prosecutorial
District Counties
Attorneys
1
Camden, Chowan, Currituck, 9
Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
Perquimans
2
Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, 5
Tyrrell, Washington
3A
Pitt
9
3B
Carteret, Craven, Pamlico
10
4
Duplin, Jones, Onslow, 14
Sampson
5
New Hanover, Pender 13
6A
Halifax 4
6B
Bertie, Hertford, 4
Northampton
7
Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson
8
Greene, Lenoir, Wayne 11
9
Franklin, Granville,
10
Vance, Warren
9A
Person, Caswell 4
10
Wake
11
Harnett, Johnston, Lee 14
12
Cumberland
17
13
Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus 9
14
Durham 12
15A Alamance 7
15B Orange, Chatham
7
16A Scotland, Hoke 5
16B Robeson 9
17A Rockingham
5
17B Stokes, Surry
5
18
Guilford 26
19A Cabarrus
5
19B Montgomery, Moore, Randolph
19C Rowan 5
20
Anson, Richmond,
14
Stanly, Union
21
Forsyth 15
22
Alexander, Davidson, Davie, 16
Iredell
23
Alleghany, Ashe, Wilkes,
5
Yadkin
Page 172
1997
No. of Full-Time
Asst. District
15
28
11
SENATE BILL 1366 version 3
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
1997
24
(b)
Avery, Madison, Mitchell,
4
Watauga, Yancey
25
Burke, Caldwell, Catawba
14
26
Mecklenburg
32