Document related concepts
[…] to work specifically on capital cases.
(c) The Administrative Office of the Courts shall report to the Chairs of the
Senate and House Appropriations Committees and the Chairs of the Senate and House
Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety by May 1, 1999, on the
effectiveness of the program, including information on which districts have received
assistance, the average cost per defendant served, and an estimate of the savings to be
realized in using this program rather than privately assigned counsel.
Requested by: Senator Gulley
AUTHORIZE ADDITIONAL MAGISTRATES
Section 16.11. G.S. 7A-133(c) reads as rewritten:
SENATE BILL 1366 version 3
Page 157
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
1997
"(c) Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of
district court, as set forth in the following table:
County
Magistrates
Min.-Max. Court
Camden 1
Chowan 2
Currituck 1
Dare 3 8
Gates 2 3
Pasquotank
Perquimans
Martin 5 8
Beaufort 4
Tyrrell 1
Hyde 2 4
Washington
Pitt 10 12
Additional
Seats of
2
3
4
3
2
5
3
8
3
3
4
Farmville
Ayden
Craven 7
Pamlico 2
Carteret 5
Sampson 6
Duplin 9
Jones 2 3
Onslow 8
New Hanover
Pender 4