Document related concepts
[…] the minimum requirements for instructional days or instructional time. Different opening
and closing dates may be fixed for schools in the same administrative unit."
(c)
The amendments to G.S. 115C-84.2(b)(2) set out in subsection (b) of this
section apply to school years beginning with the 1999-2000 school year.
Requested by: Senators Winner, Lee, Perdue
Page 50
SENATE BILL 1366 version 3
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
1997
TEACHING FELLOWS PROGRAM
Section 9.19. (a) G.S. 115C-363.23A(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A Teaching Fellows Program shall be administered by the North Carolina
Teaching Fellows Commission. The Teaching Fellows Program shall be used to provide
a four-year scholarship loan of six thousand five hundred dollars ($6,500) per year to
North Carolina high school seniors interested in preparing to teach in the public schools
of the State. The Commission shall adopt very stringent standards, including minimum
grade point average and scholastic aptitude test scores, for awarding these scholarship
loans to ensure that only the best high school seniors receive them."
(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 115C-363.23A(f), the Public School
Forum, as administrator for the North Carolina Teaching Fellows Program, may spend, in
addition to funds required for collection costs related to loan repayments, up to one