Document related concepts
[…] The meeting location for July 1998
shall be in the Northeastern district of the State and the rotation of the
meeting locations shall continue as provided by this subdivision.
If an applicant who is appealing a licensing decision in accordance
with this section requests in writing that the Appeals Panel schedule the
person's hearing when it meets in that person's home district, the
Appeals Panel shall calendar that person's hearing for his or her home
district as requested."
Requested by: Senator Perdue
FISHERY MANAGEMENT PLANS/REGIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Section 14.3. G.S. 113-182.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Chair of the Marine Fisheries Commission shall appoint a fishery
management plan advisory committee for each Fishery Management Plan that is being
developed. Each fishery management plan advisory committee shall be composed of
commercial fishermen, recreational fishermen, and scientists, all with expertise in the
fishery for which the Fishery Management Plan is being developed. The fishery
management plan advisory committees, along with the regional advisory committees
established under G.S. 143B-289.57, shall assist the Department and the Marine Fisheries
Commission in the development of all aspects of the Fishery Management Plans,
including the development of preservation management measures."
SENATE BILL 1366 version 3
Page 125
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1
2
3
4