Document related concepts
[…] by the 1997 General Assembly to implement the Victims' Rights Amendment, Section 37
of Article I of the North Carolina Constitution, shall include within the definition of
"victim", effective no later than July 1, 1999, a person against whom there is probable
cause to believe that an offense has been committed that is a violation of G.S. 1433(c)(1), 14-33(c)(2), 14-33(a), 14-34, 14-134.3, or 14-277.3, if that offense constitutes
domestic violence.
Requested by: Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Gulley
CRIME
COMMISSION
GRANTS/REPORT
TO
GOVERNMENTAL
OPERATIONS
Section 19.5. G.S. 143B-476 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"( h) Prior to any notification of proposed grant awards to State agencies for use in
pursuing the objectives of the Governor's Crime Commission pursuant to subsection (a)
of this section, the Secretary shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental Operations for its review of the proposed grant awards."
Requested by: Senators Gulley, Plyler, Odom
USE OF HIGHWAY PATROL AIRCRAFT
Section 19.6. (a) G.S. 20-196.1 is repealed.
(b)
G.S. 20-196.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-196.2. Use of aircraft to discover certain motor vehicle àviolations; declaration
of policy.