Document related concepts
[…] counties, or the individual region.
(b)
The Director of the Budget shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental Operations, the Joint Legislative Public Assistance Commission, and the
Senate Appropriations Committee on Human Resources and the House of
Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Human Resources prior to making any
transfer pursuant to this section.
(c)
Except as provided in this section, funds from the Work First Reserve Fund
established pursuant to G.S. 143-15.3C shall not be expended until appropriated by the
General Assembly."
(j) G.S. 108A-27.9(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Department shall prepare and submit to the Director of the Budget a
biennial State Plan that proposes the goals and requirements for the State and the terms of
the Work First Program for each fiscal year. Prior to submitting a State Plan to the
General Assembly, the Department shall submit the State Plan to the Joint Legislative
Public Assistance Commission for its review and then consult with local governments
SENATE BILL 1366 version 3
Page 103
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
1997
and private sector organizations regarding the design of the State Plan and allow 45 days
to receive comments from them."
(k) Section 12.20(b) of S.L. 1997-443 reads as rewritten:
"(b) The requirement that the Department prepare and submit the State Plan to the
General Assembly for approval as prescribed in G.S. 108A-27.9(a) shall not be