Document related concepts
[…] the charter. This enrollment growth shall not be considered a material revision of the
charter application and shall not require the prior approval of the State Board.
(e)
The State Board of Education shall not grant an initial charter to a school or
approve a material change to a charter that is projected to result in a decrease in one
school year, due to shifts of enrollment to charter schools, of more than four percent (4%)
of the average daily membership of schools other than charter schools in a local school
administrative unit."
(c)
G.S. 115C-238.29F(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Instructional Program. –
(1)
The school shall provide instruction each year for at least 180 days.
(2)
The school shall design its programs to at least meet the student
performance standards adopted by the State Board of Education and the
student performance standards contained in the charter.
(3)
A charter school shall conduct the student assessments required for
charter schools by the State Board of Education. In conducting these
assessments, the school shall be subject to the State Board's policies and
guidelines on testing ethics.
(4)
A charter school is a local educational agency for the purpose of G.S.
115C-110. The school shall comply with policies adopted by the State
Board of Education for charter schools relating to the education of
children with special needs.
SENATE BILL 1366 version 3
Page 43
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
1997
(5)
The school is subject to and shall comply with Article 27 of Chapter
115C of the General Statutes, except that a charter school may also
exclude a student from the charter school and return that student to
another school in the local school administrative unit in accordance with
the terms of its charter."
(d) G.S. 115C-238.29F(e)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) If a teacher employed by a local school administrative unit makes a
written request for an extended leave of absence to teach at a charter
school, the local school administrative unit shall grant the leave. The
local school administrative unit is required to grant a leave of absence
for any number of years requested by the teacher up to four years and to
extend the leave of absence for any number of years requested by the
teacher, so long as the total number of years requested does not exceed
four. The local school administrative unit is authorized to grant a leave
of absence or an extension of a leave of absence for a total of more than
four years if it finds it is in the best interest of the unit to do so. For the
initial year of a charter school's operation, the local school
administrative unit may require that the request for a leave or extension
of leave be made up to 45 days before the teacher would otherwise have
to report for duty. For subsequent years, the local school administrative
unit may require that the request for a leave or extension of leave be
made up to 90 days before the teacher would otherwise have to report
for duty. A teacher who has career status under G.S. 115C-325 prior to
receiving an extended leave of absence to teach at a charter school may
return to a public school in the local school administrative unit with
career status at the end of the leave of absence or upon the end of
employment at the charter school if an appropriate position is available.
If an appropriate position is unavailable, the teacher's name shall be
placed on a list of available teachers and that teacher shall have priority
on all positions for which that teacher is qualified in accordance with
G.S. 115C-325(e)(2)."
(e) The State Board of Education may spend up to fifty thousand dollars
($50,000) from State Aid to Local School Administrative Units for the 1998-99 fiscal
year to establish a charter school advisory committee.
(f) G.S. 115C-238.29F(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Accountability. –
(1)
The school is subject to the financial audits, the audit procedures, and
the audit requirements adopted by the State Board of Education for
charter schools. These audit requirements may include the requirements
of the School Budget and Fiscal Control Act.
(2)
The school shall comply with the reporting requirements established by
the State Board of Education in the Uniform Education Reporting
System.
Page 44
SENATE BILL 1366 version 3
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
1997
(3)
The school shall report at least annually to the chartering entity and the
State Board of Education the information required by the chartering
entity or the State Board.
(4)
The school shall report electronically to the local board of education on
students enrolled in the school and on students who withdraw or drop
out of the school. The State Board of Education shall determine the
content, format, and timing of this report."