Document related concepts
[…] Sales of clothing accessories or equipment.
(2)
Sales of protective equipment.
(3)
Sales of furniture.
(5) Sales of an item for use in a trade or business.
(6)
Rentals.
"
SECTION 45.8. G.S. 105-164.16(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) Monthly. – A taxpayer who is consistently liable for more than one hundred
dollars ($100.00) but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) a month in State and local
sales and use taxes must file a return and pay the taxes due on a monthly basis. A
monthly return is due by the 20th day of the month following the calendar month
covered by the return."
SECTION 45.9. G.S. 105-164.27A(a) reads as rewritten:
Page 224
Session Law 2003-284
S.L. 2003-284
"(a) Tangible Personal Property. – A direct pay permit for tangible personal
property authorizes its holder to purchase any tangible personal property without paying
tax to the seller and authorizes the seller to not collect any tax on a sale to the permit
holder. A person who purchases tangible personal property under a direct pay permit
issued under this subsection is liable for use tax due on the purchase. The tax is payable
when the property is placed in use. A direct pay permit issued under this subsection
does not apply to taxes imposed under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(1f) or G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4a).
A person who purchases direct mail may apply to the Secretary for a direct pay
permit for the purchase of direct mail. The direct pay permit issued for direct mail does
not apply to any purchase other than the purchase of direct mail.
A person who purchases tangible personal property whose tax status cannot be
determined at the time of the purchase because of one of the reasons listed below may
apply to the Secretary for a direct pay permit for tangible personal property:
(1)
The place of business where the property will be used is not known at
the time of the purchase and a different tax consequence applies
depending on where the property is used.
(2)
The manner in which the property will be used is not known at the
time of the purchase and one or more of the potential uses is taxable
but others are not taxable."
SECTION 45.10. G.S. 105-466(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Collection of the tax, and liability therefor, must begin and continue only on
and after the first day of the month of either January or July, as set by the board of
county commissioners in the resolution levying the tax.