Document related concepts
[…] review.
The State Board of Education shall make recommendations on the ratio of
school nurses to student populations that it considers necessary, as well as
recommendations for the provision of school nurse services, to the Joint Legislative
Education Oversight Committee by February 15, 2004.
TRANSFER OF PUBLIC SCHOOL CAPITAL FUND
SECTION 7.33.(a) The Public School Building Capital Fund is transferred
from the Office of State Budget and Management to the Department of Public
Instruction, as if by a Type I transfer as defined in G.S. 143A-6, with all the elements of
such a transfer.
SECTION 7.33.(b) G.S. 115C-546.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Fund shall be administered by the Department of Public Instruction."
FUNDS FOR REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL SERVICES ALLIANCES
SECTION 7.34. Local boards of education may use up to ten percent (10%)
of State funds allocated for staff development to contract with Regional Education
Services Alliances without such funds being subject to the provisions of G.S.
115C-105.30.