Document related concepts
[…] item.
(2)
School supplies with a sales price of one hundred dollars ($100.00) or
less per item.
(3)
Computers with a sales price of three thousand five hundred dollars
($3,500) or less per item.
(4)
Sport or recreational equipment with a sales price of fifty dollars
($50.00) or less per item.
(b)
The exemption allowed by this section does not apply to the following:
(1)
Sales of clothing accessories or equipment.
(2)
Sales of protective equipment.
(3)
Sales of furniture.
(5) Sales of an item for use in a trade or business.
(6)
Rentals.
"
SECTION 45.8. G.S. 105-164.16(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) Monthly. – A taxpayer who is consistently liable for more than one hundred
dollars ($100.00) but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) a month in State and local
sales and use taxes must file a return and pay the taxes due on a monthly basis. A
monthly return is due by the 20th day of the month following the calendar month
covered by the return."
SECTION 45.9. G.S. 105-164.27A(a) reads as rewritten:
Page 224
Session Law 2003-284
S.L. 2003-284
"(a) Tangible Personal Property. – A direct pay permit for tangible personal
property authorizes its holder to purchase any tangible personal property without paying