Document related concepts
[…] table multiplied by the number of years in the period for which the license is issued:
Class of Regular License
Class A
Class B
Class C
Fee For Each Year
$4.25
4.25
3.00
The fee for a motorcycle endorsement is one dollar and seventy-five cents ($1.75) for
each year of the period for which the endorsement is issued. The appropriate fee shall be
paid before a person receives a regular drivers license or an endorsement."
SECTION 36.2. This part becomes effective November 1, 2003.
PART XXXVI-A. JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY FEES
ARBITRATION FEE
SECTION 36A.1. G.S. 7A-37.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(c1) In cases referred to nonbinding arbitration as provided in this section, a fee of
one hundred dollars ($100.00) shall be assessed per arbitration, to be divided equally
among the parties, to cover the cost of providing arbitrators. Fees assessed under this
section shall be paid to the clerk of superior court in the county where the case was filed
and remitted by the clerk to the State Treasurer."
Page 212
Session Law 2003-284
S.L. 2003-284
SUPERIOR COURT FEES ROUNDING
SECTION 36A.2. G.S. 7A-308(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the
clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of