Document related concepts
[…] study.
TRANSFER OF EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLY FUNDS
SECTION 13.7. Funds appropriated to the Judicial Department in the
2003-2005 biennium for equipment and supplies shall be certified in a reserve account.
The Administrative Office of the Courts may transfer these funds to the appropriate
programs and between programs as the equipment priorities and supply consumptions
occur during the operating year. These funds shall not be expended for any other
purpose.
S.L. 2003-284
Session Law 2003-284
Page 133
ADJUST MAGISTRATE AUTHORIZATIONS
SECTION 13.8. G.S. 7A-133(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of
district court, as set forth in the following table:
Additional
Magistrates
Seats of
County
Min. – Max.
Court
Camden
1
3
Chowan
2
3
Currituck
1
4
Dare
3
8
Gates
2
3
Pasquotank
3
5
Perquimans
2
4
Martin
4
8
Beaufort
4
8
Tyrrell
1
3
Hyde
2
4
Washington
3
4
Pitt
10
12
Farmville
Ayden
Craven
7
10
Havelock
Pamlico
2
4
Carteret
5
8
Sampson
6
8
Duplin
8
11
Jones
2
3
Onslow
8
14
New Hanover
6
11
Pender
4
6
Halifax
9
14
Roanoke
Rapids,
Scotland Neck
Northampton
5
7
Bertie
4
6
Hertford
5
7
Nash
7
10
Rocky Mount
Edgecombe
4
7
Rocky Mount
Wilson
4
7
Wayne
5
12
Mount Olive
Greene
2
4
Lenoir
4
10
La Grange
Granville
3
7
Vance
3
6
Warren
3
5
Franklin
3
7
Person
3
4
Caswell
2
5
Wake
12
21
Apex,
Wendell,
FuquayVarina,
Wake Forest
Harnett
7
11
Dunn
Johnston
10
12
Benson,
Page 134
Session Law 2003-284
S.L. 2003-284
Clayton,
Selma
Lee
Cumberland
Bladen
Brunswick
Columbus
Durham
Alamance
Orange
Chatham
Scotland
Hoke
Robeson
4
10
4
4
6
8
7
4
3
3
4
8
6
19
6
9
10
13
11
11
9
5
5
16
Rockingham
4
9
Stokes
Surry
Guilford
Cabarrus
Montgomery
Randolph
Rowan
Stanly
Union
Anson
Richmond
Moore
2
5
20
5
2
5
5
5
4
4
5
5
5
9
27
9
4
10
10
6
7
6
6
8
Forsyth
Alexander
Davidson
Davie
Iredell
Alleghany
Ashe
Wilkes
Yadkin
Avery
Madison
Mitchell
Watauga
Yancey
Burke
Caldwell
Catawba
Mecklenburg
Gaston
Cleveland
Lincoln
3
2
7
2
4
1
3
4
3
3
4
3
4
2
4
4
6
15
11
5
4
15
4
10
3
9
2
4
6
5
5
5
4
6
4
7
7
10
28
22
8
7
S.L. 2003-284
Session Law 2003-284
Tabor City
Burlington
Chapel Hill
Siler City
Fairmont,
Maxton,
Pembroke,
Red Springs,
Rowland,
St. Pauls
Reidsville,
Eden,
Madison
Mt. Airy
High Point
Kannapolis
Liberty
Hamlet
Southern
Pines
Kernersville
Thomasville
Mooresville
Hickory
Page 135
Buncombe
Henderson
McDowell
Polk
Rutherford
Transylvania
Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Jackson
Macon
Swain
6
4
3
3
6
2
3
1
2
5
3
3
2
15
7
6
4
8
4
4
2
3
7
5
4