Document related concepts
[…] Governmental Operations required by this section.
SECTION 6.8.(g)
Reporting Requirement. – The Department of
Administration shall make an interim report to the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental Operations no later than December 1, 2003, regarding the extraordinary
measures being taken to comply with this section and shall make a final report no later
than March 1, 2004, regarding its findings and recommendations and the progress in
implementing this section.
GOVERNMENT AGENCIES TO USE PRODUCTS OF RECYCLED STEEL
SECTION 6.10.(a) G.S. 130A-309.14 is amended by adding a new
subsection to read:
"(l) Any State agency or agency of a political subdivision of the State that is using
State funds, or any person contracting with any agency with respect to work performed
under contract, shall procure products of recycled steel if all of the following conditions
are satisfied:
(1)
The product must be acquired competitively within a reasonable time
frame.
(2)
The product must meet appropriate performance standards.
(3)
The product must be acquired at a reasonable price."
SECTION 6.10.(b) The Department of Administration shall report to the
Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on agencies' compliance
with this section.
JOINT COMMITTEE ON EXECUTIVE BUDGET ACT REVISIONS
SECTION 6.12.(a) There is created a Joint Committee on Executive Budget