Document related concepts
[…] Funds in the
account shall be used to support a portion of each museum's operation. The Secretary
may adopt rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. The Department
shall provide a quarterly report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental
Operations as to the Department's or museums' anticipated use of funds or expenditures
of funds pursuant to this section."
SECTION 35A.5. This part becomes effective July 15, 2003.
PART XXXV-B. SECRETARY OF STATE FEES
SECRETARY OF STATE FEES
SECTION 35B.1.(a) G.S. 25-9-525(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Initial financing statement or other record: general rule. – Except as otherwise
provided in subsection (e) of this section, the fee for filing and indexing a record under
this Part is:
(1)
Thirty-eight dollars ($38.00) if the record is communicated in writing
and consists of one or two pages;
(2)
Forty-five dollars ($45.00) if the record is communicated in writing
and consists of more than two pages, plus two dollars ($2.00) for each
page over 10 pages; and
(3)
Thirty dollars ($30.00) if the record is communicated by another
medium authorized by filing-office rule."
SECTION 35B.1.(b) G.S. 25-9-525(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Response to information request. – The fee for responding to a request for
information from the filing office, including for communicating whether there is on file
any financing statement naming a particular debtor, is:
S.L. 2003-284
Session Law 2003-284
Page 211
(1)
Thirty-eight dollars ($38.00) if the request is communicated in writing;
and
(2)
Thirty dollars ($30.00) if the request is communicated by another
medium authorized by filing-office rule.
Upon request the filing office shall furnish a copy of any filed financing statement or
statement of assignment for a uniform fee of two dollars ($2.00) per page. This
subsection does not require that a fee be charged for remote access searching of the
filing office database."
SECTION 35B.1.(c) This section becomes effective July 15, 2003.
SECTION 35B.2.(a) G.S. 78A-31(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) With regard to any security that is covered under section 18(b)(4)(D) of the
Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(4)(d)), the Administrator, by rule or order,