Document related concepts
[…] (e)
Reports. – The Department of Commerce shall report annually to the General
Assembly concerning the applications made to the account, the payments made from the
account, and the effect of the payments on job creation in the State. The Department of
Commerce shall also report quarterly to the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental Operations and the Fiscal Research Division on the use of the moneys in
the account, including information regarding to whom payments were made and in what
amounts."
SECTION 12.6A.(c) G.S. 143B-430 is amended by adding a new subsection
to read:
"(c) The Secretary of Commerce may adopt rules to administer a program or
fulfill a duty assigned to the Department of Commerce or the Secretary of Commerce."
SECTION 12.6A.(d) This section becomes effective on and after August 2,
2000.
INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION FEES/COMPUTER SYSTEM REPLACEMENT
SECTION 12.6C.(a) The North Carolina Industrial Commission may retain
the additional revenue generated by raising the fee charged to parties for the filing of