Document related concepts
[…] of special indebtedness pursuant to this Article. This section does not apply to the
construction and lease-purchase, including leases with an option to purchase at the end
of the lease term for a nominal sum, of State office buildings pursuant to proposals
submitted before the effective date of this Article in response to requests for proposals,
to the extent any of those proposals, as they may be supplemented or amended, are
approved by the Department of Administration and any of these leases or lease-purchase
agreements are approved by the Council of State in accordance with G.S.
143-341(4)d2."
SECTION 46.3.
G.S. 143-341(4) is amended by adding a new
sub-subdivision to read:
"d2. To purchase or finance the purchase of buildings, utilities,
structures, or other facilities or property developments,
including streets and landscaping, the acquisition of land,
equipment, machinery, and furnishings in connection therewith;
additions, extensions, enlargements, renovations, and
improvements to existing buildings, utilities, structures, or other
facilities or property developments, including streets and
landscaping; land or any interest in land; other infrastructure;
furniture, fixtures, equipment, vehicles, machinery, and similar
items; or any combination of the foregoing, through
installment-purchase, lease-purchase, or other similar type
installment financing agreements in the manner and to the
extent provided in Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General
Statutes. Any contract entered into or any proceeding instituted
contrary to the provisions of this paragraph is voidable in the
discretion of the Council of State."
SECTION 46.4. Interpretation of Part. (a) Additional Method. – This part
provides an additional and alternative method for the doing of the things authorized by
this part and shall be regarded as supplemental and additional to powers conferred by
other laws.