Document related concepts
[…] the amount of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) made payable to the Secretary of
State, prior to placing any advertisement or making any other representations to
prospective purchasers in this State. The seller shall update this filing as any material
change in the required information occurs, but no less than annually."
SECTION 35B.3.(b) This section becomes effective July 15, 2003.
PART XXXVI. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION FEES
INCREASE DRIVERS LICENSE AND MOTORCYCLE ENDORSEMENT
FEES TO FUND ADDITIONAL DIVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLE
DRIVERS LICENSE EXAMINERS
SECTION 36.1. G.S. 20-7(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) Fees. – The fee for a regular drivers license is the amount set in the following
table multiplied by the number of years in the period for which the license is issued:
Class of Regular License
Class A
Class B
Class C
Fee For Each Year
$4.25
4.25
3.00
The fee for a motorcycle endorsement is one dollar and seventy-five cents ($1.75) for
each year of the period for which the endorsement is issued. The appropriate fee shall be
paid before a person receives a regular drivers license or an endorsement."
SECTION 36.2. This part becomes effective November 1, 2003.
PART XXXVI-A. JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY FEES
ARBITRATION FEE
SECTION 36A.1. G.S. 7A-37.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(c1) In cases referred to nonbinding arbitration as provided in this section, a fee of