Document related concepts
[…] effective July 1, 2003. Counties that submitted the letter of intent to remain as an
Electing County or to be redesignated as an Electing County and the accompanying
county plan for fiscal years 2003 through 2005, pursuant to G.S. 108A-27(e), shall
operate under the Electing County budget requirements effective July 1, 2003. For
programmatic purposes, all counties referred to in this subsection shall remain under
their current county designation through September 30, 2003.
ELECTING COUNTY TANF FUNDS REVERT
SECTION 10.50. G.S. 108A-27.11(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Each Electing County's allocation for Work First Family Assistance shall be
computed based on the percentage of each Electing County's total expenditures for cash
assistance to statewide actual expenditures for cash assistance in 1995-96. The resulting
percentage shall be applied to the federal TANF block grant funds appropriated for cash
assistance by the General Assembly each fiscal year. The Department shall transmit the
federal funds contained in the county block grants to Electing Counties as soon as
practicable after they become available to the State and in accordance with federal cash
management laws and regulations. "
SPECIAL ASSISTANCE IN-HOME PROGRAM
S.L. 2003-284
Session Law 2003-284
Page 107
SECTION 10.51.(a) The Department of Health and Human Services may
use funds from the existing State-County Special Assistance for Adults budget to