Document related concepts
[…] "The Secretary of Revenue shall distribute the taxes levied by Mecklenburg County
on food to Mecklenburg County and municipalities within Mecklenburg County in
accordance with G.S. 105-472 by including the taxes on food with local tax revenue that
is not attributable to a particular county."
S.L. 2003-284
Session Law 2003-284
Page 225
SECTION 45.12. Sections 45.2 through 45.5, Section 45.6, and Sections
45.8 through 45.10 of this act become effective July 15, 2003. Sections 45.6A, 45.7,
45.8, and 45.11 become effective October 1, 2003. Section 45.5A and Section 45.6B
become effective January 1, 2004. The remainder of this part is effective when it
becomes law.
PART XLV-A. ELIMINATE TOBACCO AND ALCOHOL DISCOUNTS
ELIMINATE TOBACCO DISCOUNTS
SECTION 45A.1.(a) G.S. 105-113.21 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.21. Refund.
(b) Refund. – A distributor in possession of packages of stale or otherwise
unsalable cigarettes upon which the tax has been paid may return the cigarettes to the
manufacturer and apply to the Secretary for refund of the tax. The application shall be in
the form prescribed by the Secretary and shall be accompanied by an affidavit from the
manufacturer stating the number of cigarettes returned to the manufacturer by the
applicant. The Secretary shall refund the tax paid on the unsalable cigarettes."
SECTION 45A.1.(b) G.S. 105-113.35(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Secondary Liability. – A retail dealer who acquires non-tax-paid tobacco
products subject to the tax imposed by this section from a wholesale dealer is liable for
any tax due on the tobacco products. "