Document related concepts
[…] should be varied according to each dispute settlement center's ability to
obtain funding from non-State sources.
(5)
Study any other factors it deems relevant related to State funding of
dispute settlement centers.
SECTION 13.15.(b)
The Committee shall report its findings and
recommendations by May 1, 2004, to the Chairs of the Senate and House of
S.L. 2003-284
Session Law 2003-284
Page 139
Representatives Appropriations Committees and the Chairs of the Senate and House of
Representatives Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety.
SECTION 13.15.(c) G.S. 7A-38.6(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) All community mediation centers currently receiving State funds shall report
annually to the Mediation Network of North Carolina on the program's funding and
activities, including:
(1)
Types of dispute settlement services provided;
(2)
Clients receiving each type of dispute settlement service;
(3)
Number and type of referrals received, cases actually mediated
(identified by docket number), cases resolved in mediation, and total
clients served in the cases mediated;
(4)
Total program funding and funding sources;
(5)
Itemization of the use of funds, including operating expenses and
personnel;
(6)
Itemization of the use of State funds appropriated to the center;
(7)
Level of volunteer activity; and
(8)
Identification of future service demands and budget requirements.
The Mediation Network of North Carolina shall compile and summarize the
information provided pursuant to this subsection and shall provide the information to
the Chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Committees and
the Chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees
on Justice and Public Safety by February 1 of each year."
PART XIV. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
USE OF SEIZED AND FORFEITED PROPERTY TRANSFERRED TO STATE
LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT
SECTION 14.1.(a) Assets transferred to the Departments of Justice,
Correction, and Crime Control and Public Safety during the 2003-2005 biennium