Document related concepts
[…] of law, the property currently allocated to the Department of Administration and
previously allocated to the Department of Health and Human Services for the Central
School for the Deaf at Greensboro is hereby reallocated to the Board of Governors of
The University of North Carolina. This property shall be used for the establishment of
Millennium Campuses of the University of North Carolina at Greensboro and North
Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University.
REVISE LAW ON NON-STATE ENTITY REPORTS ON USE OF STATE
FUNDS
SECTION 6.21. G.S. 143-6.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-6.1. Report on use of State funds by non-State entities.
(a)
Disbursement and Use of State Funds. – Every corporation, organization, and
institution that receives, uses, or expends any State funds shall use or expend the funds
only for the purposes for which they were appropriated by the General Assembly or
collected by the State. State funds include federal funds that flow through the State. For
the purposes of this section, the term "grantee" means a corporation, organization, or
institution that receives a grant of State funds from a State agency, department, or
institution.
The State shall not disburse State funds appropriated by the General Assembly to