Document related concepts
[…] renovation, or replacement of facilities that fail to meet safety standards or that are
obsolete for current or future use. Prior to expending these funds, the Department shall
submit its proposed budget for these expenditures to the Senate Appropriations
Subcommittee on Department of Transportation, the House of Representatives
Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, and the Joint Legislative
Transportation Oversight Committee each year.
AMEND THE HIGHWAY TRUST FUND ACT DESCRIPTIONS OF URBAN
LOOPS AND OTHER INTRASTATE IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS
SECTION 29.11.(a) G.S. 136-180(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Funds allocated from the Trust Fund for urban loops may be used only for the
following urban loops:
Loop
Description
Asheville Western
Loop
Multilane facility on new
location from I-26 west of
Asheville to US-19/23
north of Asheville for the
purpose of connecting these
roads. The funds may be
used to improve existing
corridors.
Multilane facility on
new location encircling
City of Charlotte
Durham, Wake
Charlotte Outer Loop
Durham Northern Loop
Affected
Counties
Buncombe
Mecklenburg
The projects listed below are
eligible for funding under this
section as part of the Durham
S.L. 2003-284
Session Law 2003-284
Page 167
Fayetteville
Western Outer Loop
Greensboro Loop
Greenville Loop
Northern Loop. The priorities
for planning and constructing
these projects will be
established by mutual
agreement of the
Metropolitan Planning
Organization (MPO) and the
Department of Transportation
through the federally
mandated Transportation
Improvement Program
development process. The
cross sections for these
projects will be established by
mutual agreement of the
MPO and the Department of
Transportation through the
State and federal
environmental review
process.(1) East end
connector, from N.C. 147 to
U.S. 70 East.
(2) U.S. 70, from Lynn Rd. to
the Northern Durham
Parkway.
(3) I-85, from U.S. 70 to Red
Mill Rd.
(4) Northern Durham
Parkway, Section B, from Old
Oxford Rd. to I-85.
(5) Northern Durham
Parkway, Section A, from
I-85 to I-540.
(6) Northern Durham
Parkway, Section C, from Old
Oxford Rd. to Roxboro Rd.
(7) Roxboro Rd. from Duke
St. to Goodwin Rd.
Multilane facility on new
location from US 401
north of Fayetteville to
I-95 south of Hope Mills
Multilane facility on new
location encircling City
of Greensboro including
interchanges with Cone
Boulevard Extension and
Lewis-Fleming Road
Extension
Multilane extension of the
Greenville Loop from US 264
west of Greenville to NC-11 south
WintervilleRaleigh Outer Loop
Wake
new location from NC 55
Page 168
Session Law 2003-284
Cumberland
Guilford
Pitt
of
Multilane facility on
S.L. 2003-284