Document related concepts
[…] transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A-6, to the Department of Crime Control and Public
Safety.
THE JUVENILE JUSTICE INFORMATION SYSTEM
SECTION 17.2.(a) G.S. 143B-516(b)(13) reads as rewritten:
"(13) Develop and administer a comprehensive juvenile justice information
system to collect data and information about delinquent juveniles for
the purpose of developing treatment and intervention plans and
allowing reliable assessment and evaluation of the effectiveness of
rehabilitative and preventive services provided to delinquent
juveniles."
SECTION 17.2.(b) G.S. 143-663(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) To establish and operate the Network as an integrated system of State
and local government components for effectively and efficiently
storing, communicating, and using criminal justice information at the
State and local levels throughout North Carolina's law enforcement,
judicial, juvenile justice, and corrections agencies, with the
components of the Network to include electronic devices, programs,
data, and governance and to set the Network's policies and
procedures."
ANNUAL EVALUATION OF THE TARHEEL CHALLENGE PROGRAM
SECTION 17.3. The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall
report to the Chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations
Committees and the Chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations