Document related concepts
[…] 24172 that are realized above the allowance in subsection (b) of this section are subject
to appropriation by the General Assembly in the 2004 Regular Session of the 2003
General Assembly.
SECTION 27.1.(e) The State Controller shall report quarterly to the Joint
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Fiscal Research Division
on the revenue deposited into the Special Reserve Account and the disbursement of that
revenue.
PART XXVIII. DEPARTMENT OF THE STATE TREASURER
STATE TREASURER SUBJECT TO EXECUTIVE BUDGET ACT
SECTION 28.2.(a) G.S. 147-68(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The State Treasurer, in carrying out the responsibilities of this section, shall
be independent of any fiscal control exercise by the Director of the Budget or the
Department of Administration and shall be responsible to the Advisory Budget
Commission, the General Assembly and the people of North Carolina for the efficient
and faithful exercise of the responsibilities of his office. The State Treasurer, for all
other purposes, is subject to Article 1 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 28.2.(b) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective July 1,
2003.
S.L. 2003-284
Session Law 2003-284
Page 163
REPORT OF THE STATUS OF THE TECHNOLOGY INFRASTRUCTURE
ENHANCEMENTS