Document related concepts
[…] S.L. 2003-284
Session Law 2003-284
Page 211
(1)
Thirty-eight dollars ($38.00) if the request is communicated in writing;
and
(2)
Thirty dollars ($30.00) if the request is communicated by another
medium authorized by filing-office rule.
Upon request the filing office shall furnish a copy of any filed financing statement or
statement of assignment for a uniform fee of two dollars ($2.00) per page. This
subsection does not require that a fee be charged for remote access searching of the
filing office database."
SECTION 35B.1.(c) This section becomes effective July 15, 2003.
SECTION 35B.2.(a) G.S. 78A-31(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) With regard to any security that is covered under section 18(b)(4)(D) of the
Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(4)(d)), the Administrator, by rule or order,
may require the issuer to file a notice on SEC Form D (17 C.F.R. § 239.500) and a
consent to service of process signed by the issuer no later than 15 days after the first
sale of the security in this State. There is established a fee of three hundred fifty dollars
($350.00) to recover costs for filing required by this section."
SECTION 35B.2.(b) This section becomes effective July 15, 2003.
SECTION 35B.3.(a) G.S. 66-97(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The seller of every business opportunity shall file with the Secretary of State
two copies of the disclosure statement required by G.S. 66-95, accompanied by a fee in