Document related concepts
[…] Administration, and (ii) are enrolled in public institutions of higher education of this
State."
SECTION 18.5.(c) In accordance with G.S. 116B-7(b) as enacted by this
act, for the 2003-2004 and 2004-2005 fiscal years, there is appropriated from the
Escheat Fund to the Department of Administration the amount of three million seven
hundred twenty-eight thousand three hundred twenty-four dollars ($3,728,324) for each
year.
SELL SURPLUS/CONFISCATED PROPERTY ELECTRONICALLY
Page 156
Session Law 2003-284
S.L. 2003-284
SECTION 18.6.(a) G.S. 143-64.03 is amended by adding the following new
subsection to read:
"(d) The State agency for surplus property may sell or otherwise dispose of
surplus property, including motor vehicles, through an electronic auction service."
SECTION 18.6.(b) Article 3A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is
amended by adding a new Part to read:
"Part 3. Public Agencies.
"§ 143-64.6. Disposal of surplus property.
A county, municipality, or other public body may sell or otherwise dispose of