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Trouble Code: P1351 (5.7L V8 VIN R Auto) ICM Ignition Control Circuit High Input Print this code data Number of Trips to Set Code: 1 OBD II Monitor Type: CCM Details Indicators: MIL Details CCM Details MIL Details Trouble Code Conditions: Engine started, engine speed less than 250 rpm, ignition control "on", system voltage over 4.90v, and the PCM detected the ignition control circuit indicated over 4.90v during the test. Possible Causes: ICM control circuit is open, shorted to ground or shorted to B+ ICM power circuit is open (check power from the ECM1 fuse) ICM is damaged or has failed PCM has failed 1997 Chevrolet K2500 - Powertrain - Engine Controls - 5.0L, 5.7L, and 7.4L - DTC P1351 Ignition Coil Control Circuit High Voltage PATH: Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > Engine Controls - 5.0L, 5.7L, and 7.4L > DTC P1351 Ignition Coil Control Circuit High Voltage DTC P1351 Ignition Coil Control Circuit High Voltage NOTE Applicable vehicles: Chevy Pickup, GMC Pickup, Suburban, Tahoe, Yukon (VIN C/K) NPR/NQR DTC P1351 Ignition Coil Control Circuit High Voltage Click to Enlarge Circuit Description The enhanced ignition system uses the crank sensor in order to provide the timing input to the VCM. The VCM uses this reference pulse in order to determine the individual ignition spark timing for each cylinder. Once the VCM calculates the ignition timing, the ignition coil module on the IC circuit receives the timing signal. Each timing pulse received by the ignition coil module on the IC circuit triggers the coil module in order to operate the ignition coil. The secondary ignition voltage is induced, and then the secondary ignition voltage is sent to the distributor for distribution to each spark plug. This DTC is a type A DTC. The IC signal voltage ranges from about 0.5 volt to 4.5 volts. Conditions for Setting the DTC EST enabled, and the engine speed is less than 250 RPM. Action Taken When The DTC Sets The VCM turns the MIL ON when this DTC is reported and one failure has occurred. The VCM records the operating conditions at the time the Diagnostic Fails. Freeze Frame and Failure Records store this information. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC The VCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive driving trips without a fault condition present. A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle) or the scan tool clearing feature has been used. Diagnostic Aids A poor connection, a rubbed through wire in the insulation, or a wire broken inside the insulation will cause an intermittent. Check for the following conditions: Poor connection Damaged harness: Inspect the VCM harness connectors for the following conditions: Backed out terminal C3 pin 9 Improper mating Broken locks Improperly formed or damaged terminals A poor terminal to wire connection and Damage to the harness. Intermittent test - If the connections and the harness check OK, monitor a digital voltmeter connected between VCM connector C3 pin 9 and C4 pin 18 while moving related connectors and wiring harness. If the failure is induced, the voltage reading will change. This may help to isolate the location of the malfunction. Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table. 2. This determines if the DTC is an intermittent. 3. This check determines if the IC signal from the VCM is available at the ignition coil driver. 4. The remaining tests begin to check that the coil driver circuitry is OK. Step Action Value(s) Yes No Go to Step 2 Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check WARNING 1 Important: Before clearing DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the freeze frame and the failure records for reference -- Step Action Value(s) Yes No Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic Aids because the Clear Info function will lose the data. Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? 2 3 4 1. Clear the DTCs. 2. Disconnect the injector connector. 3. Crank the engine for 30 seconds. Does DTC P1351 set? -- 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Reconnect the injector connector. 3. Disconnect the ignition coil module connector. 4. Probe the ignition coil module connector terminal B with a voltmeter to ground. 5. With the voltmeter on the AC scale, crank the engine. 6. Monitor the voltage reading. Is the voltage reading within the specified value? 1-4V 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the VCM gray harness connector. 3. Check the resistance between the VCM Ignition Control and the ignition coil module connector terminal B. Is the resistance less than the 10 ? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Step Action specified value? Value(s) Repair the open IC circuit between the VCM and the ignition coil module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical. Is the action complete? -- 6 Check for a faulty VCM connection. Was a problem found? -- 7 Repair the faulty VCM connection. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical. Is the action complete? -- 5 Yes No Go to Step 16 -- Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8 Go to Step 16 -- Go to Step 16 -- Replace the VCM. WARNING 8 Important: If the VCM is faulty, reprogram the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming . -- Is the replacement complete? 9 10 11 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Connect a test lamp to B+. 3. Probe the ignition coil module harness connector terminal C. Is the test lamp on? -- Repair the open ignition coil module ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical. Is the repair complete? -- 1. Turn ON the ignition. 2. Connect a test lamp to a ground. 3. Probe the ignition coil Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10 Go to Step 16 -- -- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12 Step Action module harness connector terminals D and A. Is the test lamp on both terminals? Value(s) Repair the faulty ignition coil module feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical. Is the repair complete? -- 13 Check for a faulty ignition coil module connection. Was a problem found? -- 14 Replace the ignition coil module. Refer to Ignition Coil Driver Module. Is the action complete? -- Repair the ignition coil module connection. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical. Is the action complete? -- 1. Using the scan tool, select the DTC and the Clear Info. 2. Start the Engine. 3. Idle at the normal operating temperature. 4. Select the DTC and the Specific. 5. Enter the DTC number which was set. 6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? -- Using the scan tool, select the Capture Info and the Review Info. -- 12 15 16 17 Yes No Go to Step 16 -- Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14 Go to Step 16 -- Go to Step 16 -- Go to Step 17 Go to Step 2 Go to The Applicable System OK Step Action Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) Yes DTC Table No