yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of
evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I
am about to enter. So help me God.'' This section does not affect other oaths required by
Law.
After taking the required oath, before they enter upon the duties of their respective
offices, that person is now an official (federal government). The same person that has
taken the required oath is now acting under Color of Law and Color of Office
8. 28 USC § 453 - Oaths of justices and judges
Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation
before performing the duties of his office: “I, XXX XXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm)
that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and
to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties
Page 9 of 43
incumbent upon me as XXX under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So
help me God.”
9. TITLE 28 App. > RULES > XI. > Rule 83.1
RULE 83.1. ATTORNEYS
Admission to Practice.
(1) Qualifications; Oath. Any person of good moral character who has been admitted
practice before the Supreme Court of the United States, the United States Court of