yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Id. Rodriguez v. State,
2006 Tex. App. (unpublished opinion)
2. What about simple assault when committed against
a spouse (Penal Code §22.01(a)(2) and (3))? It’s a
Class C misdemeanor. Does the judge have a duty
to make an affirmative finding of family violence
and enter it in the judgment to support a future
enhancement under §22.01(b)(2), making a simple
assault under §22.01(a)(1) a third degree felony if
committed against a family member with a finding
Affirmative Findings & Enhancement
Dana D. Jacobson, Esq.
5
of a previous conviction for family violence? Code
of Criminal Procedure Art. 42.013 says yes.
iii. Bias or Prejudice (CCP Art. 42.01, §6 and Art. 42.014)
(Pen.C. §12.47). Applies to simple assault under Penal
Code §22.01(a) and requires one step enhancement of
punishment if an affirmative finding is made “that the
defendant intentionally selected the person against whom
the offense was committed or intentionally selected
property damaged or affected as a result of the offense
because of the defendant's bias or prejudice against a
group identified by race, color, disability, religion,
national origin or ancestry, age, gender, or sexual
preference.” CCP Art. 42.014(a).
7. Elements of a judgment as they relate to affirmative findings and
enhanced punishment. The judge must not only make an affirmative
finding of an element that justifies enhancement of a sentence, the
judge must also enter the affirmative finding as a part of the
judgment.