Document related concepts
[…] employers that purchase health insurance packages directly from
insurers~these packages are already subject to varying state
statutory requirements under ERISA's "savings" clause exception to
preemption~variable state standards could in theory increase the
complexity of administering a multistate self-insured health plan. 2LJ4
The courts' discussions of the uniformity issue do not detail the
nature of the complexities that would result from variation in state
290. 49~ u.s. I:B (1990).
29L fd. at 142.
292. 965 F.2d 1321 (5th Cir. 1992).
293. fd at 1333.
294. See ERISA 514(b)(2)(A), 29 U.s.c. § 1144(b)(2)(A) (2000) ("Nothing in this
subchapter shall be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any law of any State
which regulates insurance .... "). This savings clause provision allows states to mandate
benefits in insurance packages and to impose other requirements on insurers. Under the
"deemer" clause. ERISA § 514(b)(2)(B), 29 USc. § 1144(b)(2)(B). however, these
regulations may not be applied to self-insured benefit plans.