yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] by the general sentencing provisions of the Criminal Code, and implemented by the Judiciary
through its promulgation of the Drug Court Manual. See State v. Clarke, 203 N.J. 166, 174-176
(2010).
1
This expanded eligibility for the drug court program via regular probation is still limited to non-violent, drugdependent offenders, as one of the qualifying criteria for enrollment is that “no danger to the community is
likely to result from the person being placed on probation.” Drug Court Manual, supra, at 16; cf. N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14, subsection a., paragraph (9) (finding similarly that “no danger to the community will result from the
person being placed on special probation” as requirement for special probation eligibility).
9
The Judiciary
FY 2014-2015
Background Paper: Special Probation (Drug Court) – Summary of the
Recent Legislative Reform and Its On-Going Implementation (Cont’d)