Document related concepts
[…] are simultaneously compatible with the Act as it is written now. That is, I
will attempt to show that the safeguards are not an exhaustive list of checkpoints, which if adhered to, would make those pre-disposed to be in favor
of PAS, approve as morally permissible.
Paraphrasing[i], sections 2, 3, and 6 of the Act provide the following safeguards[ii]:
A. The patient must have a “terminal disease”, which is defined as
a disease, confirmed by the reasonable medical judgment of the patient’s attending physician, to produce death of the patient within
six months. ORS 127.800, Section 1.01(12).
B. The patient must be “capable”, which is defined as “in the
opinion of a court or in the opinion of the patient’s attending
physician or consulting physician, psychiatrist or psychologist, a
patient has the ability to make and communicate health care decisions to health care providers, including communication through
persons familiar with the patient’s manner of communicating if
those persons are available.” ORS 127.800, Section 1.01(3).
C. The attending physician must make the patient aware of their
medical situation, including their diagnosis and prognosis.
D. The attending physician must refer the patient to a consulting