Document related concepts
[…] Existing training and licensing requirements of a registered nurse and social worker in
discharge planning are sufficient. “Other appropriately qualified personnel” may include
an MD/DO. The hospital should determine who has the requisite knowledge and skills to
do the job regardless of how these were acquired. However, because post-hospital
services and, ultimately, the patient’s recovery and quality of life can be affected by the
discharge plan, the plan should be supervised by qualified personnel to ensure
professional accountability.
The hospital CoP at §482.13(b): Patients’ Rights states that “The patient has the right to
participate in the development and implementation of his or her plan of care.” (CMS
views discharge planning as part of the patient’s plan of care). “The patient or his/her
representative (as allowed under State law) has the right to make informed decisions
regarding his/her care” and “The patient’s rights include...being involved in care
planning and treatment.”
Survey Procedures §482.43(c)(1)
•
Examine patients’ clinical records for references to a registered nurse, social
worker, or other designated qualified personnel or their signature on a written