Document related concepts
[…] employees or contracts, to correct hazards. The hospital must be able to demonstrate
current inspection and proper correction of all hazards.
Survey Procedures §482.26(b)(2)
•
Review the inspection records (logs) to verify that periodic inspections are
conducted in accordance with manufacturer’s instructions, Federal and State laws,
regulations, and guidelines and hospital policy.
• Determine that any problems identified are properly corrected in a timely manner.
______________________________________________________________________
A-0272
§482.26(b)(3) Radiation workers must be checked periodically, by the use of
exposure meters or badge tests, for amount of radiation exposure.
Interpretive Guidelines §482.26(b)(3)
The requirement that “radiation workers must be checked periodically, by use of
exposure meters or badge tests, for amount of radiation exposure” would include
radiological services personnel, as well as, other hospital employees who may be
regularly exposed to radiation due to working near radiation sources. This could include
personnel such as certain nursing and maintenance staff.
Survey Procedures §482.26(b)(3)
•