* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] (West 2000)) was enacted to ensure that a State-wide plan was prepared for preserving the lives and property of the people of the State and for protecting the public peace, health and safety in the event of a disaster. (20 ILCS 3305/2 (West 2000).) In the event of a disaster, as that term is defined in the Act, the Governor may, by proclamation, declare that a disaster exists and thereafter exercise certain emergency powers. (20 ILCS 3305/6, 7 (West 2001 Supp.).) Section 4 of the IEMA Act (20 ILCS 3305/4 (West 2001 Supp.)) defines “disaster” as follows: “‘Disaster’ means an occurrence or threat of widespread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or technological case, including but not limited to fire, flood, earthquake, wind, storm, hazardous materials spill or other water contamination requiring emergency action to avert danger or damage, epidemic, air contamination, blight, extended periods of severe of inclement weather, drought, infestation, critical shortages of essential fuels and energy, explosion, riot, hostile military or paramilitary action, or acts of domestic terrorism.” The definition of “disaster is intentionally broad, so as to include all types of occurrences, both natural and man-made, and to permit prevention as well as remediation of damage and loss. (See Remarks of Rep.