* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] the jurisdiction or responsibilities of police forces, fire fighting forces, units of the armed forces of the U.S. or any personnel thereof, when on active duty; but State and political emergency operations plans shall place reliance upon the forces available for performance of emergency management functions; limit, modify or abridge the authority of the Governor to proclaim martial law or exercise any other powers vested in the Governor under the constitution, statutes, or common law of the State; limit any home rule unit; or prohibit any contract or association pursuant to Article VII, Section 10 of the Illinois Constitution of 1970. Definitions Section 4 of the IEMA Act (20 ILCS 3305/4 (West 2001 Supp.)) defines a number of terms. Section 4 defines “disaster” as follows: “‘Disaster’ means an occurrence or threat of widespread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or technological case, including but not limited to fire, flood, earthquake, wind, storm, hazardous materials spill or other water contamination requiring emergency action to avert danger or damage, epidemic, air contamination, blight, extended periods of severe of inclement weather, drought, infestation, critical shortages of essential fuels and energy, explosion, riot, hostile military or paramilitary action, or acts of domestic terrorism.” The definition of “disaster is intentionally broad, so as to include all types of occurrences, both natural and man-made, and to permit prevention as well as remediation of damage and loss. (See Remarks of Rep.