yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] reference labeling exemption 21 C.F.R. 312.6 – Labeling of an investigational new drug. The requirements
are listed below.
•
The original IND must be submitted to the FDA.
•
Must have an IND number for this approval.
•
The exporter and importer should be listed in the CMC section of the IND.
•
Finished product should be listed in the CMC section of the IND.
•
For shipping documentation and database entry AofC – IND qualifier (IND No.)
•
Labeling statement must be on the product immediate container and/or kit box as per 21 C.F.R.
312.6: "Caution: New Drug-Limited by Federal (or United States) law to investigational use."
7h. Research & Development (R&D) /No Human or No Commercial
Use (Unapproved)
The regulations governing the importation of API and Finished Product (FP) for use in research and
development and/or validation work is listed under 21 C.F.R. 312.160 – drugs for investigational use in
- 18 -