yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] labeling exemption 21 C.F.R. 201.122 (b) - Drug limited to investigational use. The requirements are listed
below.
•
The original IND must be submitted to the FDA. It is not permissible to import drug for human
use prior to submission of the IND.
•
Must have an IND number for this approval.
•
The exporter and importer should be listed in the CMC section of the IND.
•
API and/or FP should be listed in the CMC section of the IND.
•
For shipping documentation and database entry AofC – IND qualifier (IND No.)
•
Labeling statement must be on the product container as per 21 C.F.R. 201.122 (b): "Caution.
For manufacturing, processing, or repacking in the preparation of a new drug or new animal drug
limited by Federal law to investigational use."
Packaged Subject/Patient Supplies for IND Clinical Trial Use
Once an IND has been submitted to the FDA, packaged subject/patient supplies should be imported
reference labeling exemption 21 C.F.R. 312.6 – Labeling of an investigational new drug. The requirements
are listed below.
•