yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 502(b)(2); 502(c); 21 C.F.R. 201.15)
The established name and quantity of each active ingredient (FD&C Act 502(e); 21 C.F.R. 201.10)
The established name of each inactive ingredient in alphabetical order (FD&C Act 502(e); 21 C.F.R.
201.10)
Adequate directions for use (unless exempt – 21 C.F.R. 201.5) (FD& C Act 502(f)(1); 21 C.F.R.
201.5)
Warnings against unsafe use (FD&C Act 502(f)(2))
Expiration dates (21 C.F.R. 201.17 & 211.137)
Lot number (21 C.F.R. 201.18)
“Rx only” for drugs for processing, repacking or manufacturing (FD&C Act 503(b)(1); 21 C.F.R.
201.122(a) & (c))
Finished dosage form prescription drugs are exempt if they meet all conditions in 21 C.F.R. 201.100.
Please reference 21 C.F.R. 201.100 for the criteria for an exemption.
Adequate directions for use: “directions under which a layman can use the drug safely and for the
purposes for which it is intended”. All drugs, including API must bear “adequate directions for use” or meet
one of the exemptions (please see API section for details regarding adequate directions for use in API
labeling):
•
•
•
•
•
21 C.F.R. 201.122(a) - API intended for use in a product approved in NDA, ANDA or supplement