Download Present Tense

Document related concepts
no text concepts found
Transcript
PASSIVE VERB FORMS
ACTIVE v. PASSIVE
• If the verb is ACTIVE, the subject performs the action –
e.g dominus servum pulsat
• If the verb is PASSIVE, the subject is on the receiving
need of action by somebody or somebody else – e.g
servus ā dominō pulsātur
• English makes passive verbs by using past participle plus
is/are/am/was/were etc. – e.g The slave is hit by Caecilius.
• Latin uses a method rather like English in the perfect
tenses but for the present, imperfect and future it uses a
special element (r) and combines this in different ways
with the active verb endings.
BASIC ENDINGS
• In tenses formed from the present stem (viz. present tense itself,
future and imperfect), the passive endings are formed by a
combination of the suffix -r with the active endings, except for the
2nd person plural ending which is taken from an obsolete passive
present participle:
ACTIVE
PASSIVE
–
–
–
–
–
–
ō/m
s
t
mus
tis
nt
- or/r
- ris
- tur
- mur
- minī
- ntur
• A short i in the 2nd. Person singular changes to e in front of ris
• In the present tense of the 1st., 2nd. and 4th. conjugations, the
imperfect of all conjugations and the future of 3rd and 4th
conjugation verbs, the short vowel before –t in the 3rd. person sing
becomes long (e.g. amat > amātur, capiēbat > capiēbātur, reget >
regētur ). This is because the original long vowel in the base of the
form is shortened before a final -t but not before a non-final –t-
Present Tense infinitive in –āre (pass. -ārī )
amor
Present Tense infinitive in –āre (pass. -ārī )
amor
amāris
Present Tense infinitive in –āre (pass. -ārī )
amor
amāris
amātur
Present Tense infinitive in –āre (pass. -ārī )
amor
amāris
amātur
amāmur
Present Tense infinitive in –āre (pass. -ārī )
amor
amāris
amātur
amāmur
amāminī
Present Tense infinitive in –āre (pass. -ārī )
amor
amāris
amātur
amāmur
amāminī
amantur
Present Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in ērī)
moneor
Present Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in ērī)
moneor
monēris
Present Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in ērī)
moneor
monēris
monētur
Present Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in ērī)
moneor
monēris
monētur
monēmur
Present Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in ērī)
moneor
monēris
monētur
monēmur
monēminī
Present Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in ērī)
moneor
monēris
monētur
monēmur
monēminī
monentur
Present Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regor
Present Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regor
regeris
Present Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regor
regeris
regitur
Present Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regor
regeris
regitur
regimur
Present Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regor
regeris
regitur
regimur
regiminī
Present Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regor
regeris
regitur
regimur
regiminī
reguntur
Present Tense infinitive in –īre (passive in - īrī)
audior
Present Tense infinitive in –īre (passive in - īrī)
audior
audīris
Present Tense infinitive in –īre (passive in - īrī)
audior
audīris
audītur
Present Tense infinitive in –īre (passive in - īrī)
audior
audīris
audītur
audīmur
Present Tense infinitive in –īre (passive in - īrī)
audior
audīris
audītur
audīmur
audīminī
Present Tense infinitive in –īre (passive in - īrī)
audior
audīris
audītur
audīmur
audīminī
audiuntur
Present Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō and infinitive
in –ere (passive infinitive in –ī)
capior
Present Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō and infinitive
in –ere (passive infinitive in –ī)
capior
caperis
Present Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō and infinitive
in –ere (passive infinitive in –ī)
capior
caperis
capitur
Present Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō and infinitive
in –ere (passive infinitive in –ī)
capior
caperis
capitur
capimur
Present Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō and infinitive
in –ere (passive infinitive in –ī)
capior
caperis
capitur
capimur
capiminī
Present Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō and infinitive
in –ere (passive infinitive in –ī)
capior
caperis
capitur
capimur
capiminī
capiuntur
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī)
amābar
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī)
amābar
amābāris
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī)
amābar
amābāris
amābātur
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī)
amābar
amābāris
amābātur
amābāmur
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī)
amābar
amābāris
amābātur
amābāmur
amābāminī
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī)
amābar
amābāris
amābātur
amābāmur
amābāminī
amābantur
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī)
monēbar
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī)
monēbar
monēbāris
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī)
monēbar
monēbāris
monēbātur
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī)
monēbar
monēbāris
monēbātur
monēbāmur
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī)
monēbar
monēbāris
monēbātur
monēbāmur
monēbāminī
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī)
monēbar
monēbāris
monēbātur
monēbāmur
monēbāminī
monēbantur
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regēbar
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regēbar
regēbāris
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regēbar
regēbāris
regēbātur
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regēbar
regēbāris
regēbātur
regēbāmur
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regēbar
regēbāris
regēbātur
regēbāmur
regēbāmini
Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regēbar
regēbāris
regēbātur
regēbāmur
regēbāminī
regēbantur
Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in –
īre (passive in –īrī)
audiēbar
Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in –
īre (passive in –īrī)
audiēbar
audiēbāris
Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in –
īre (passive in –īrī)
audiēbar
audiēbāris
audiēbātur
Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in –
īre (passive in –īrī)
audiēbar
audiēbāris
audiēbātur
audiēbāmur
Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in –
īre (passive in –īrī)
audiēbar
audiēbāris
audiēbātur
audiēbāmur
audiēbāminī
Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in –
īre (passive in –īrī)
audiēbar
audiēbāris
audiēbātur
audiēbāmur
audiēbāminī
audiēbantur
Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in –
ere (passive in –ī)
capiēbar
Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in –
ere (passive in –ī)
capiēbar
capiēbāris
Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in –
ere (passive in –ī)
capiēbar
capiēbāris
capiēbātur
Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in –
ere (passive in –ī)
capiēbar
capiēbāris
capiēbātur
capiēbāmur
Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in –
ere (passive in –ī)
capiēbar
capiēbāris
capiēbātur
capiēbāmur
capiēbāminī
Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in –
ere (passive in –ī)
capiēbar
capiēbāris
capiēbātur
capiēbāmur
capiēbāmini
capiēbantur
Future Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī)
amābor
Future Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī)
amābor
amāberis
Future Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī)
amābor
amāberis
amābitur
Future Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī)
amābor
amāberis
amābitur
amābimur
Future Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī)
amābor
amāberis
amābitur
amābimur
amābiminī
Future Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī)
amābor
amāberis
amābitur
amābimur
amābiminī
amābuntur
Future Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī)
monēbor
Future Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī)
monēbor
monēberis
Future Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī)
monēbor
monēberis
monēbitur
Future Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī)
monēbor
monēberis
monēbitur
monēbimur
Future Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī)
monēbor
monēberis
monēbitur
monēbimur
monēbiminī
Future Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī)
monēbor
monēberis
monēbitur
monēbimur
monēbiminī
monēbuntur
Future Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regar
Future Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regar
regēris
Future Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regar
regēris
regētur
Future Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regar
regēris
regētur
regēmur
Future Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regar
regēris
regētur
regēmur
regēminī
Future Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī)
regar
regēris
regētur
regēmur
regēminī
regentur
Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –ere
(passive in –ī)
capiar
Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –ere
(passive in –ī)
capiar
capiēris
Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –ere
(passive in –ī)
capiar
capiēris
capiētur
Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –ere
(passive in –ī)
capiar
capiēris
capiētur
capiēmur
Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –ere
(passive in –ī)
capiar
capiēris
capiētur
capiēmur
capiēminī
Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –ere
(passive in –ī)
capiar
capiēris
capiētur
capiēmur
capiēminī
capientur
Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –īre
(passive in –īrī)
audiar
Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –īre
(passive in –īrī)
audiar
audiēris
Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –īre
(passive in –īrī)
audiar
audiēris
audiētur
Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –īre
(passive in –īrī)
audiar
audiēris
audiētur
audiēmur
Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –īre
(passive in –īrī)
audiar
audiēris
audiētur
audiēmur
audiēminī
Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –īre
(passive in –īrī)
audiar
audiēris
audiētur
audiēmur
audiēminī
audientur
PERFECT TENSE
Formed by using the past participle
(the third part of the verb in a
dictionary) and the present tense of
sum:
sum
es
est
sumus
estis
sunt
PERFECT PASSIVE of amō
amātus/amāta/amātum sum
PERFECT PASSIVE of amō
amātus/amāta/amātum sum
amātus/amāta/amātum es
PERFECT PASSIVE of amō
amātus/amāta/amātum sum
amātus/amāta/amātum es
amātus/amāta/amātum est
PERFECT PASSIVE of amō
amātus/amāta/amātum sum
amātus/amāta/amātum es
amātus/amāta/amātum est
amātī/amātae/amāta sumus
PERFECT PASSIVE of amō
amātus/amāta/amātum sum
amātus/amāta/amātum es
amātus/amāta/amātum est
amātī/amātae/amāta sumus
amātī/amātae/amāta estis
PERFECT PASSIVE of amō
amātus/amāta/amātum sum
amātus/amāta/amātum es
amātus/amāta/amātum est
amātī/amātae/amāta sumus
amātī/amātae/amāta estis
amātī/amātae/amāta sunt
PLUPERFECT
Formed by using the Imperfect of esse with
the past participle
amātus/amāta/amātum eram
PLUPERFECT
Formed by using the Imperfect of esse with
the past participle
amātus/amāta/amātum eram
amātus/amāta/amātum erās
PLUPERFECT
Formed by using the Imperfect of esse with
the past participle
amātus/amāta/amātum eram
amātus/amāta/amātum erās
amātus/amāta/amātum erat
PLUPERFECT
Formed by using the Imperfect of esse with
the past participle
amātus/amāta/amātum eram
amātus/amāta/amātum erās
amātus/amāta/amātum erat
amātī/amātae/amāta erāmus
PLUPERFECT
Formed by using the Imperfect of esse with
the past participle
amātus/amāta/amātum eram
amātus/amāta/amātum erās
amātus/amāta/amātum erat
amātī/amātae/amāta erāmus
amātī/amātae/amāta erātis
PLUPERFECT
Formed by using the Imperfect of esse with
the past participle
amātus/amāta/amātum eram
amātus/amāta/amātum erās
amātus/amāta/amātum erat
amātī/amātae/amāta erāmus
amātī/amātae/amāta erātis
amātī/amātae/amāta erant
FUTURE PERFECT
Formed by using the future of esse with the
past participle
amātus/amāta/amātum erō
FUTURE PERFECT
Formed by using the future of esse with the
past participle
amātus/amāta/amātum erō
amātus/amāta/amātum eris
FUTURE PERFECT
Formed by using the future of esse with the
past participle
amātus/amāta/amātum erō
amātus/amāta/amātum eris
amātus/amāta/amātum erit
FUTURE PERFECT
Formed by using the future of esse with the
past participle
amātus/amāta/amātum erō
amātus/amāta/amātum eris
amātus/amāta/amātum erit
amātī/amātae/amāta erimus
FUTURE PERFECT
Formed by using the future of esse with the
past participle
amātus/amāta/amātum erō
amātus/amāta/amātum eris
amātus/amāta/amātum erit
amātī/amātae/amāta erimus
amātī/amātae/amāta eritis
FUTURE PERFECT
Formed by using the future of esse with the
past participle
amātus/amāta/amātum erō
amātus/amāta/amātum eris
amātus/amāta/amātum erit
amātī/amātae/amāta erimus
amātī/amātae/amāta eritis
amātī/amātae/amāta erunt
In these perfect tenses, the past participle
agrees in gender and number with the subject
of the verb in the same way that all adjectives
do:
mercātor ā barbarīs captus erat
The merchant had been captured by the
barbarians
fīliae ā iuvenibus amātae sunt
The daughters were loved by the young men
computātrum ā puerīs frāctum est
The computer was broken by the boys.
Supply the correct endings to the
participles in these sentences:
• Melissa ab omnibus amāt__ est
• Faber ab architectō vituperāt__ erat
• Iūlia et Metella ā mercātōre dēcept__ sunt
• Computātra in multīs tabernīs posit__ erant
Supply the correct endings to the
participles in these sentences:
• Melissa āb omnibus amāta est
• Faber ab architectō vituperāt__ erat
• Iūlia et Metella ā mercātōre dēcept__ sunt
• Computātra in multīs tabernīs posit__ erant
Supply the correct endings to the
participles in these sentences:
• Melissa āb omnibus amāta est
• Faber ab architectō vituperātus erat
• Iūlia et Metella ā mercātōre dēcept__ sunt
• Computātra in multīs tabernīs posit__ erant
Supply the correct endings to the
participles in these sentences:
• Melissa āb omnibus amāta est
• Faber ab architectō vituperātus erat
• Iūlia et Metella ā mercātōre dēceptae sunt
• Computātra in multīs tabernīs posit__ erant
Supply the correct endings to the
participles in these sentences:
• Melissa āb omnibus amāta est
• Faber ab architectō vituperātus erat
• Iūlia et Metella ā mercātōre dēceptae sunt
• Computātra in multīs tabernīs posita erant
DEPONENT VERBS
• A group of verbs which have passive
forms but active meaning
• They therefore have only three principal
parts (e.g. loquor, loquī, locūtus sum speak)
• Their perfect participle, which is active
in meaning, is introduced in CLC Stage
22.
DEPONENT VERBS
• These verbs are also sometimes known
informally as `cross-dressing verbs’
• So we have….
ORDINARY VERBS IN THE
ACTIVE VOICE (amō, amās etc.)
ORDINARY VERBS IN THE
PASSIVE VOICE (amor, amāris etc.)
DEPONENT OR CROSS-DRESSING
VERBS (loquor, loqueris etc.)
Supply the correct forms of loquor from this list to
complete the sentences below:
loquor, loqueris, loquitur, loquimur, loquiminī,
loquuntur
QUĪNTUS: Marce, ________ne Latīnē?’
MARCUS: Paulum ________ sed frāter
melius ________ quam ego.
Nōnne tū et Iūlia Graecē
__________?
QĪNTUS: Minimē. Nōs tantum Anglicē
Sīnicē et Germānicē
__________. Pater et māter
tamen Graecē optimē
__________.
MARCUS: Familia tua est doctissima!
Supply the correct forms of loquor from this list to
complete the sentences below:
loquor, loqueris, loquitur, loquimur, loquiminī,
loquuntur
QUĪNTUS: Marce, loquerisne Latīnē?’
MARCUS: Paulum ________ sed frāter
melius ________ quam ego.
Nōnne tū et Iūlia Graecē
__________?
QĪNTUS: Minimē. Nōs tantum Anglicē
Sīnicē et Germānicē
__________. Pater et māter
tamen Graecē optimē
__________.
MARCUS: Familia tua est doctissima!
Supply the correct forms of loquor from this list to
complete the sentences below:
loquor, loqueris, loquitur, loquimur, loquiminī,
loquuntur
QUĪNTUS: Marce, loquerisne Latīnē?’
MARCUS: Paulum loquor sed frāter
melius ________ quam ego.
Nōnne tū et Iūlia Graecē
__________?
QĪNTUS: Minimē. Nōs tantum Anglicē
Sīnicē et Germānicē
__________. Pater et māter
tamen Graecē optimē
__________.
MARCUS: Familia tua est doctissima!
Supply the correct forms of loquor from this list to
complete the sentences below:
loquor, loqueris, loquitur, loquimur, loquiminī,
loquuntur
QUĪNTUS: Marce, loquerisne Latīnē?’
MARCUS: Paulum loquor sed frāter
melius loquitur quam ego.
Nōnne tū et Iūlia Graecē
__________?
QĪNTUS: Minimē. Nōs tantum Anglicē
Sīnicē et Germānicē
__________. Pater et māter
tamen Graecē optimē
__________.
MARCUS: Familia tua est doctissima!
Supply the correct forms of loquor from this list to
complete the sentences below:
loquor, loqueris, loquitur, loquimur, loquiminī,
loquuntur
QUĪNTUS: Marce, loquerisne Latīnē?’
MARCUS: Paulum loquor sed frāter
melius loquitur quam ego.
Nōnne tū et Iūlia Graecē
loquiminī?
QĪNTUS: Minimē. Nōs tantum Anglicē
Sīnicē et Germānicē
__________. Pater et māter
tamen Graecē optimē
__________.
MARCUS: Familia tua est doctissima!
Supply the correct forms of loquor from this list to
complete the sentences below:
loquor, loqueris, loquitur, loquimur, loquiminī,
loquuntur
QUĪNTUS: Marce, loquerisne Latīnē?’
MARCUS: Paulum loquor sed frāter
melius loquitur quam ego.
Nōnne tū et Iūlia Graecē
loquiminī?
QĪNTUS: Minimē. Nōs tantum Anglicē
Sīnicē et Germānicē
loquimur. Pater et māter
tamen Graecē optimē
__________.
MARCUS: Familia tua est doctissima!
Supply the correct forms of loquor from this list to
complete the sentences below:
loquor, loqueris, loquitur, loquimur, loquiminī,
loquuntur
QUĪNTUS: Marce, loquerisne Latīnē?’
MARCUS: Paulum loquor sed frāter
melius loquitur quam ego.
Nōnne tū et Iūlia Graecē
loquiminī?
QĪNTUS: Minimē. Nōs tantum Anglicē
Sīnicē et Germānicē
loquimur. Pater et māter
tamen Graecē optimē
loquuntur.
MARCUS: Familia tua est doctissima!
DEPONENT PERFECT TENSES
Formed in exactly the same was as with
passive verbs. i.e. with the past participle and
esse
locūtus sum I (masc.) spoke
locūtus erat He (masc) had spoken
locūtī erāmus We (masc)had spoken
locūtae ērunt They (fem) will have spoken
locūtae erātis You (fem pl) had spoken
locūta es You (fem sg) have spoken
PASSIVE/DEPONENT
IMPERATIVE
• Singular is identical to the active infinitive
form of the conjugation:
– amāre, be loved! habēre, be had!
regere, be ruled! cōnāre, try!
• Plural is identical to the indicative 2nd.
Person plural form:
– amāminī, habēminī, regiminī, cōnāminī,
Translate the motto in this self-portrait of 17th
century Italian painter Salvator Rosa
Related documents