Survey
* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
PASSIVE VERB FORMS ACTIVE v. PASSIVE • If the verb is ACTIVE, the subject performs the action – e.g dominus servum pulsat • If the verb is PASSIVE, the subject is on the receiving need of action by somebody or somebody else – e.g servus ā dominō pulsātur • English makes passive verbs by using past participle plus is/are/am/was/were etc. – e.g The slave is hit by Caecilius. • Latin uses a method rather like English in the perfect tenses but for the present, imperfect and future it uses a special element (r) and combines this in different ways with the active verb endings. BASIC ENDINGS • In tenses formed from the present stem (viz. present tense itself, future and imperfect), the passive endings are formed by a combination of the suffix -r with the active endings, except for the 2nd person plural ending which is taken from an obsolete passive present participle: ACTIVE PASSIVE – – – – – – ō/m s t mus tis nt - or/r - ris - tur - mur - minī - ntur • A short i in the 2nd. Person singular changes to e in front of ris • In the present tense of the 1st., 2nd. and 4th. conjugations, the imperfect of all conjugations and the future of 3rd and 4th conjugation verbs, the short vowel before –t in the 3rd. person sing becomes long (e.g. amat > amātur, capiēbat > capiēbātur, reget > regētur ). This is because the original long vowel in the base of the form is shortened before a final -t but not before a non-final –t- Present Tense infinitive in –āre (pass. -ārī ) amor Present Tense infinitive in –āre (pass. -ārī ) amor amāris Present Tense infinitive in –āre (pass. -ārī ) amor amāris amātur Present Tense infinitive in –āre (pass. -ārī ) amor amāris amātur amāmur Present Tense infinitive in –āre (pass. -ārī ) amor amāris amātur amāmur amāminī Present Tense infinitive in –āre (pass. -ārī ) amor amāris amātur amāmur amāminī amantur Present Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in ērī) moneor Present Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in ērī) moneor monēris Present Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in ērī) moneor monēris monētur Present Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in ērī) moneor monēris monētur monēmur Present Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in ērī) moneor monēris monētur monēmur monēminī Present Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in ērī) moneor monēris monētur monēmur monēminī monentur Present Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regor Present Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regor regeris Present Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regor regeris regitur Present Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regor regeris regitur regimur Present Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regor regeris regitur regimur regiminī Present Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regor regeris regitur regimur regiminī reguntur Present Tense infinitive in –īre (passive in - īrī) audior Present Tense infinitive in –īre (passive in - īrī) audior audīris Present Tense infinitive in –īre (passive in - īrī) audior audīris audītur Present Tense infinitive in –īre (passive in - īrī) audior audīris audītur audīmur Present Tense infinitive in –īre (passive in - īrī) audior audīris audītur audīmur audīminī Present Tense infinitive in –īre (passive in - īrī) audior audīris audītur audīmur audīminī audiuntur Present Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō and infinitive in –ere (passive infinitive in –ī) capior Present Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō and infinitive in –ere (passive infinitive in –ī) capior caperis Present Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō and infinitive in –ere (passive infinitive in –ī) capior caperis capitur Present Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō and infinitive in –ere (passive infinitive in –ī) capior caperis capitur capimur Present Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō and infinitive in –ere (passive infinitive in –ī) capior caperis capitur capimur capiminī Present Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō and infinitive in –ere (passive infinitive in –ī) capior caperis capitur capimur capiminī capiuntur Imperfect Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī) amābar Imperfect Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī) amābar amābāris Imperfect Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī) amābar amābāris amābātur Imperfect Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī) amābar amābāris amābātur amābāmur Imperfect Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī) amābar amābāris amābātur amābāmur amābāminī Imperfect Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī) amābar amābāris amābātur amābāmur amābāminī amābantur Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī) monēbar Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī) monēbar monēbāris Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī) monēbar monēbāris monēbātur Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī) monēbar monēbāris monēbātur monēbāmur Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī) monēbar monēbāris monēbātur monēbāmur monēbāminī Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī) monēbar monēbāris monēbātur monēbāmur monēbāminī monēbantur Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regēbar Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regēbar regēbāris Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regēbar regēbāris regēbātur Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regēbar regēbāris regēbātur regēbāmur Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regēbar regēbāris regēbātur regēbāmur regēbāmini Imperfect Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regēbar regēbāris regēbātur regēbāmur regēbāminī regēbantur Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in – īre (passive in –īrī) audiēbar Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in – īre (passive in –īrī) audiēbar audiēbāris Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in – īre (passive in –īrī) audiēbar audiēbāris audiēbātur Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in – īre (passive in –īrī) audiēbar audiēbāris audiēbātur audiēbāmur Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in – īre (passive in –īrī) audiēbar audiēbāris audiēbātur audiēbāmur audiēbāminī Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in – īre (passive in –īrī) audiēbar audiēbāris audiēbātur audiēbāmur audiēbāminī audiēbantur Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in – ere (passive in –ī) capiēbar Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in – ere (passive in –ī) capiēbar capiēbāris Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in – ere (passive in –ī) capiēbar capiēbāris capiēbātur Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in – ere (passive in –ī) capiēbar capiēbāris capiēbātur capiēbāmur Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in – ere (passive in –ī) capiēbar capiēbāris capiēbātur capiēbāmur capiēbāminī Imperfect Tense 1st. Pers. sing. in –iō, infinitive in – ere (passive in –ī) capiēbar capiēbāris capiēbātur capiēbāmur capiēbāmini capiēbantur Future Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī) amābor Future Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī) amābor amāberis Future Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī) amābor amāberis amābitur Future Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī) amābor amāberis amābitur amābimur Future Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī) amābor amāberis amābitur amābimur amābiminī Future Tense infinitive in –āre (passive in –ārī) amābor amāberis amābitur amābimur amābiminī amābuntur Future Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī) monēbor Future Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī) monēbor monēberis Future Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī) monēbor monēberis monēbitur Future Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī) monēbor monēberis monēbitur monēbimur Future Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī) monēbor monēberis monēbitur monēbimur monēbiminī Future Tense infinitive in –ēre (passive in –ērī) monēbor monēberis monēbitur monēbimur monēbiminī monēbuntur Future Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regar Future Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regar regēris Future Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regar regēris regētur Future Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regar regēris regētur regēmur Future Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regar regēris regētur regēmur regēminī Future Tense infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) regar regēris regētur regēmur regēminī regentur Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) capiar Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) capiar capiēris Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) capiar capiēris capiētur Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) capiar capiēris capiētur capiēmur Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) capiar capiēris capiētur capiēmur capiēminī Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –ere (passive in –ī) capiar capiēris capiētur capiēmur capiēminī capientur Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –īre (passive in –īrī) audiar Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –īre (passive in –īrī) audiar audiēris Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –īre (passive in –īrī) audiar audiēris audiētur Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –īre (passive in –īrī) audiar audiēris audiētur audiēmur Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –īre (passive in –īrī) audiar audiēris audiētur audiēmur audiēminī Future Tense 1st pers.sing. –iō, infinitive in –īre (passive in –īrī) audiar audiēris audiētur audiēmur audiēminī audientur PERFECT TENSE Formed by using the past participle (the third part of the verb in a dictionary) and the present tense of sum: sum es est sumus estis sunt PERFECT PASSIVE of amō amātus/amāta/amātum sum PERFECT PASSIVE of amō amātus/amāta/amātum sum amātus/amāta/amātum es PERFECT PASSIVE of amō amātus/amāta/amātum sum amātus/amāta/amātum es amātus/amāta/amātum est PERFECT PASSIVE of amō amātus/amāta/amātum sum amātus/amāta/amātum es amātus/amāta/amātum est amātī/amātae/amāta sumus PERFECT PASSIVE of amō amātus/amāta/amātum sum amātus/amāta/amātum es amātus/amāta/amātum est amātī/amātae/amāta sumus amātī/amātae/amāta estis PERFECT PASSIVE of amō amātus/amāta/amātum sum amātus/amāta/amātum es amātus/amāta/amātum est amātī/amātae/amāta sumus amātī/amātae/amāta estis amātī/amātae/amāta sunt PLUPERFECT Formed by using the Imperfect of esse with the past participle amātus/amāta/amātum eram PLUPERFECT Formed by using the Imperfect of esse with the past participle amātus/amāta/amātum eram amātus/amāta/amātum erās PLUPERFECT Formed by using the Imperfect of esse with the past participle amātus/amāta/amātum eram amātus/amāta/amātum erās amātus/amāta/amātum erat PLUPERFECT Formed by using the Imperfect of esse with the past participle amātus/amāta/amātum eram amātus/amāta/amātum erās amātus/amāta/amātum erat amātī/amātae/amāta erāmus PLUPERFECT Formed by using the Imperfect of esse with the past participle amātus/amāta/amātum eram amātus/amāta/amātum erās amātus/amāta/amātum erat amātī/amātae/amāta erāmus amātī/amātae/amāta erātis PLUPERFECT Formed by using the Imperfect of esse with the past participle amātus/amāta/amātum eram amātus/amāta/amātum erās amātus/amāta/amātum erat amātī/amātae/amāta erāmus amātī/amātae/amāta erātis amātī/amātae/amāta erant FUTURE PERFECT Formed by using the future of esse with the past participle amātus/amāta/amātum erō FUTURE PERFECT Formed by using the future of esse with the past participle amātus/amāta/amātum erō amātus/amāta/amātum eris FUTURE PERFECT Formed by using the future of esse with the past participle amātus/amāta/amātum erō amātus/amāta/amātum eris amātus/amāta/amātum erit FUTURE PERFECT Formed by using the future of esse with the past participle amātus/amāta/amātum erō amātus/amāta/amātum eris amātus/amāta/amātum erit amātī/amātae/amāta erimus FUTURE PERFECT Formed by using the future of esse with the past participle amātus/amāta/amātum erō amātus/amāta/amātum eris amātus/amāta/amātum erit amātī/amātae/amāta erimus amātī/amātae/amāta eritis FUTURE PERFECT Formed by using the future of esse with the past participle amātus/amāta/amātum erō amātus/amāta/amātum eris amātus/amāta/amātum erit amātī/amātae/amāta erimus amātī/amātae/amāta eritis amātī/amātae/amāta erunt In these perfect tenses, the past participle agrees in gender and number with the subject of the verb in the same way that all adjectives do: mercātor ā barbarīs captus erat The merchant had been captured by the barbarians fīliae ā iuvenibus amātae sunt The daughters were loved by the young men computātrum ā puerīs frāctum est The computer was broken by the boys. Supply the correct endings to the participles in these sentences: • Melissa ab omnibus amāt__ est • Faber ab architectō vituperāt__ erat • Iūlia et Metella ā mercātōre dēcept__ sunt • Computātra in multīs tabernīs posit__ erant Supply the correct endings to the participles in these sentences: • Melissa āb omnibus amāta est • Faber ab architectō vituperāt__ erat • Iūlia et Metella ā mercātōre dēcept__ sunt • Computātra in multīs tabernīs posit__ erant Supply the correct endings to the participles in these sentences: • Melissa āb omnibus amāta est • Faber ab architectō vituperātus erat • Iūlia et Metella ā mercātōre dēcept__ sunt • Computātra in multīs tabernīs posit__ erant Supply the correct endings to the participles in these sentences: • Melissa āb omnibus amāta est • Faber ab architectō vituperātus erat • Iūlia et Metella ā mercātōre dēceptae sunt • Computātra in multīs tabernīs posit__ erant Supply the correct endings to the participles in these sentences: • Melissa āb omnibus amāta est • Faber ab architectō vituperātus erat • Iūlia et Metella ā mercātōre dēceptae sunt • Computātra in multīs tabernīs posita erant DEPONENT VERBS • A group of verbs which have passive forms but active meaning • They therefore have only three principal parts (e.g. loquor, loquī, locūtus sum speak) • Their perfect participle, which is active in meaning, is introduced in CLC Stage 22. DEPONENT VERBS • These verbs are also sometimes known informally as `cross-dressing verbs’ • So we have…. ORDINARY VERBS IN THE ACTIVE VOICE (amō, amās etc.) ORDINARY VERBS IN THE PASSIVE VOICE (amor, amāris etc.) DEPONENT OR CROSS-DRESSING VERBS (loquor, loqueris etc.) Supply the correct forms of loquor from this list to complete the sentences below: loquor, loqueris, loquitur, loquimur, loquiminī, loquuntur QUĪNTUS: Marce, ________ne Latīnē?’ MARCUS: Paulum ________ sed frāter melius ________ quam ego. Nōnne tū et Iūlia Graecē __________? QĪNTUS: Minimē. Nōs tantum Anglicē Sīnicē et Germānicē __________. Pater et māter tamen Graecē optimē __________. MARCUS: Familia tua est doctissima! Supply the correct forms of loquor from this list to complete the sentences below: loquor, loqueris, loquitur, loquimur, loquiminī, loquuntur QUĪNTUS: Marce, loquerisne Latīnē?’ MARCUS: Paulum ________ sed frāter melius ________ quam ego. Nōnne tū et Iūlia Graecē __________? QĪNTUS: Minimē. Nōs tantum Anglicē Sīnicē et Germānicē __________. Pater et māter tamen Graecē optimē __________. MARCUS: Familia tua est doctissima! Supply the correct forms of loquor from this list to complete the sentences below: loquor, loqueris, loquitur, loquimur, loquiminī, loquuntur QUĪNTUS: Marce, loquerisne Latīnē?’ MARCUS: Paulum loquor sed frāter melius ________ quam ego. Nōnne tū et Iūlia Graecē __________? QĪNTUS: Minimē. Nōs tantum Anglicē Sīnicē et Germānicē __________. Pater et māter tamen Graecē optimē __________. MARCUS: Familia tua est doctissima! Supply the correct forms of loquor from this list to complete the sentences below: loquor, loqueris, loquitur, loquimur, loquiminī, loquuntur QUĪNTUS: Marce, loquerisne Latīnē?’ MARCUS: Paulum loquor sed frāter melius loquitur quam ego. Nōnne tū et Iūlia Graecē __________? QĪNTUS: Minimē. Nōs tantum Anglicē Sīnicē et Germānicē __________. Pater et māter tamen Graecē optimē __________. MARCUS: Familia tua est doctissima! Supply the correct forms of loquor from this list to complete the sentences below: loquor, loqueris, loquitur, loquimur, loquiminī, loquuntur QUĪNTUS: Marce, loquerisne Latīnē?’ MARCUS: Paulum loquor sed frāter melius loquitur quam ego. Nōnne tū et Iūlia Graecē loquiminī? QĪNTUS: Minimē. Nōs tantum Anglicē Sīnicē et Germānicē __________. Pater et māter tamen Graecē optimē __________. MARCUS: Familia tua est doctissima! Supply the correct forms of loquor from this list to complete the sentences below: loquor, loqueris, loquitur, loquimur, loquiminī, loquuntur QUĪNTUS: Marce, loquerisne Latīnē?’ MARCUS: Paulum loquor sed frāter melius loquitur quam ego. Nōnne tū et Iūlia Graecē loquiminī? QĪNTUS: Minimē. Nōs tantum Anglicē Sīnicē et Germānicē loquimur. Pater et māter tamen Graecē optimē __________. MARCUS: Familia tua est doctissima! Supply the correct forms of loquor from this list to complete the sentences below: loquor, loqueris, loquitur, loquimur, loquiminī, loquuntur QUĪNTUS: Marce, loquerisne Latīnē?’ MARCUS: Paulum loquor sed frāter melius loquitur quam ego. Nōnne tū et Iūlia Graecē loquiminī? QĪNTUS: Minimē. Nōs tantum Anglicē Sīnicē et Germānicē loquimur. Pater et māter tamen Graecē optimē loquuntur. MARCUS: Familia tua est doctissima! DEPONENT PERFECT TENSES Formed in exactly the same was as with passive verbs. i.e. with the past participle and esse locūtus sum I (masc.) spoke locūtus erat He (masc) had spoken locūtī erāmus We (masc)had spoken locūtae ērunt They (fem) will have spoken locūtae erātis You (fem pl) had spoken locūta es You (fem sg) have spoken PASSIVE/DEPONENT IMPERATIVE • Singular is identical to the active infinitive form of the conjugation: – amāre, be loved! habēre, be had! regere, be ruled! cōnāre, try! • Plural is identical to the indicative 2nd. Person plural form: – amāminī, habēminī, regiminī, cōnāminī, Translate the motto in this self-portrait of 17th century Italian painter Salvator Rosa