yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] FAMILIES
USA
(July
2012),
available
at
http://familiesusa2.org/assets/pdfs/Designing-Essential-Health-Benefits.pdf
[hereinafter Designing EHB].
103. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., Essential Health Benefits,
HEALTHCARE.GOV, http://www.healthcare.gov/glossary/e/essential.html (last visited
Apr. 6, 2013).
104. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Humans Servs., Essential Health Benefits: HHS
Informational Bulletin, HEALTHCARE.GOV, http://www.healthcare.gov/news/
factsheets/2011/12/essential-health-benefits12162011a.html (last visited Apr. 6,
2013).
105. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(1)(E) (2010).
106. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(1) (2010) (“[T]he Secretary shall define the essential
health benefits, except that such benefits shall include at least” the ten categories
listed).
107. Designing EHB, supra note 102.
108. Jonathan Block, State Officials Lash Out at HHS for Insufficiency of EHB
Guidance, 3 AI’S HEALTH REFORM WEEK, 20, 24 (2012) (“The only pieces of
information for states released by HHS were an ‘Essential Health Benefits Bulletin’