yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] the deadline for State-based Exchange Blueprint application submissions to Friday,
December 14, 2012.”).
111. Womble, supra note 11 (explaining that under the HHS rules for EHB,
“states can adopt a benchmark plan based on a state employer plan that may
exclude coverage for eating disorders”).
112. Sy Mukherjee, Eating Disorder Patients Lack Sufficient Health Coverage,
THINKPROGRESS
(Oct.
19,
2012,
5:45
PM),
http://thinkprogress.org/health/2012/10/19/1050541/eating-disorder-patients-lacksufficient-health-coverage/?mobile=nc.
113. See Designing EHB, supra note 102.
114. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(4)(G)(i) (2010) (providing that the Secretary of HHS
“periodically review the essential health benefits . . . and provide a report to
Congress and the public that contains . . . an assessment of whether enrollees are
facing any difficulty accessing needed services for reasons of coverage or cost”).
115. See supra Part III.B.
2013
A TIME TO HEAL
427
A. It is Poor Public Policy to Deny Sufferers Effective
Treatment
Currently, a significant majority of people who suffer from
eating disorders do not receive mental health care. 116 The