yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] have a mental illness or substance-use disorder, and to their
employers, has not been issued.” 68 Like the MHPA of 1996, the
update includes no requirement that plans cover mental health
benefits.69 Additionally, current federal parity law “allows states
to determine which mental illnesses will be covered,”70 allowing
them to exclude eating disorders from coverage or to limit coverage
to patients who meet the strict clinical criteria for anorexia or
bulimia, as set out in the fourth edition of the Diagnostic and
Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-IV).71
62. See 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(b)(1) (2006 & Supp. IV 2010) (“Nothing in this section
shall be construed as requiring a group health plan (or health insurance coverage
offered in connection with such a plan) to provide any mental health or substance
abuse disorder benefits.”).
63. KARLA BALLING, A FAMILY IMPACT ANALYSIS OF THE FAMILY MENTAL
HEALTH PARITY ACT, POL’Y INST. FOR FAM. IMPACT SEMINARS 2 (2003), available at
http://www.familyimpactseminars.org/fia_analyses_fpmhp.pdf.
64. Id.
65. H.R.
1424,
110th
Cong.
(2008),
available
at