yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 147. See infra Section IV.C for a discussion of the ways in which the ACA could
require plans to cover treatment for eating disorders.
148. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(4)(G)(i) (2010).
149. Ctrs. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs., Frequently Asked Questions on
Essential Health Benefits Bulletin, DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. (Feb. 17,
2012), available at http://cciio.cms.gov/resources/files/Files2/02172012/ehb-faq508.pdf (“HHS intends to revisit this approach for plan years starting in 2016.”).
150. See supra Section III.B.
151. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(1) (2010) (“[T]he Secretary shall define the essential
health benefits, except that such benefits shall include at least” the ten enumerated
categories listed.”); Designing EHB, supra note 102 (explaining that the EHB
provide a “minimum floor of services that all health plans in the individual and
small group market will be required to cover”) (emphasis added).
432
Law and Inequality
Vol. 31:411