yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] activities receiving federal financial assistance. Further, the situation in question
is dramatically different in kind, not just in degree, from the applications of §504
discussed in the legislative history. . . .
97
A. The Duty to Treat
This void in the legislative history is conspicuous for another reason. Prior to
the enactment of the Rehabilitation Act, congress had passed a number of measures
limiting federal involvement in medical treatment decisions. For example, the very
first section of the medicare law, . . . codified at 42 U.S.C. §1395, . . . provides that
“nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any federal officer or
employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the
manner in which medical services are provided.” . . .
In view of this consistent congressional policy against the involvement of federal personnel in medical treatment decisions, we cannot presume that congress
intended to repeal its earlier announcements in the absence of clear evidence of
congressional intent to do so. . . .