yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] But before a sponsor can even begin human testing, it must submit for the
FDA’s approval an investigational new drug application (“IND”) containing detailed
information establishing that human testing is appropriate. Once the application
for human testing has been approved, several phases of clinical testing begin. The
Alliance’s amended complaint alleges that this testing process is an extremely
lengthy one, requiring nearly seven years for the average experimental [or “investigational”] drug.
Clinical testing for safety and effectiveness requires three or sometimes four
phases. See 21 C.F.R. §312.21. Phase I involves the initial introduction of a new drug
into human subjects. A Phase I study usually consists of twenty to eighty subjects and
is “designed to determine the metabolism and pharmacologic actions of the [new]
drug in humans, the side effects associated with increasing doses, and, if possible,
to gain early evidence on effectiveness.” Although gathering data on effectiveness
may be part of Phase I, its primary focus is to determine whether the drug is safe
enough for continued human testing. See id. Phase II studies are “well controlled”
and “closely monitored” clinical trials of no more than several hundred subjects,