yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] and maximums. These civil penalty provisions create significant financial exposure
for covered entities, even at the lowest dollar level. For example, continuing violations generate a separate violation each day, 45 C.F.R. 160.406. The risk is lessened
somewhat by a cap of $1,500,000 placed on the total penalty for identical violations
in a calendar year.
Knowing violations of the privacy rules that involve using unique health identifiers or obtaining or disclosing identifiable health information can result in fines
and imprisonment. 42 U.S.C. §1320d-6. Notably, the most severe penalties (fines up
to $250,000 and ten years imprisonment) are reserved for persons who commit the
offense with the “intent to sell, transfer or use individually identifiable health information for commercial advantage, personal gain, or malicious harm.”
The Privacy Rule does not explicitly create a private cause of action or remedy
and courts have been unwilling to find an implied right of action for individuals
harmed by disclosures. Acara v. Banks, 470 F.3d 569 (5th Cir. 2006); Bonney v.