Document related concepts
[…] Fisheries Service (for the Secretary of Commerce). See id. § 1536(b)(3)–(4). The biological opinion considers the potential for such an adverse effect to occur and whether reasonable alternatives exist for its avoidance. See id. Another example of an existing, effective
interagency consultation requirement is section 309 of the Clean Air Act, which requires
federal agencies preparing environmental impact statements pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act to provide the EPA with an opportunity to review their draft impact
statements. 42 U.S.C. § 7609 (2006) (“The Administrator shall review and comment in
writing on the environmental impact of any matter relating to duties and responsibilities
granted pursuant to this chapter or other provisions of the authority of the Administrator . . . .”). The Council on Environmental Quality regulations similarly require consultation with offices in other agencies of the federal government with relevant expertise. 40