Document related concepts
[…] statements. 42 U.S.C. § 7609 (2006) (“The Administrator shall review and comment in
writing on the environmental impact of any matter relating to duties and responsibilities
granted pursuant to this chapter or other provisions of the authority of the Administrator . . . .”). The Council on Environmental Quality regulations similarly require consultation with offices in other agencies of the federal government with relevant expertise. 40
C.F.R. § 1502.19(a) (2008) (requiring agencies to circulate the entire draft to “[a]ny Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved”).
271
See J. R. DeShazo & Jody Freeman, Public Agencies as Lobbyists, 105 COLUM. L. REV.
2217, 2261–63, 2288–92, 2295–2300 (2005) (describing the impact on agency decisions of
congressionally mandated interagency consultation, including potential enhanced consideration of environmental concerns).