Document related concepts
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1852 (2006). These
councils have the primary responsibility for both proposing and then initially allocating
individual tradable rights in most fisheries, known as individual tradable quotas. See id.
§ 1854(c)(3). Their recommendations become law upon review and approval by the Secretary of Commerce. Id. § 1854(a). There are a specified number of voting and nonvoting members for each council and the statute sets forth in some detail the general
qualifications. See id. §§ 1854(a), (b). In addition to the Regional Director of the National
Marine Fisheries Service for the relevant geographic area, id. § 1852(b)(1)(B), the Secretary appoints to the council “individuals who, by reason of their occupational or other
experience, scientific expertise, or training, are knowledgeable regarding the conservation
and management, or the commercial or recreational harvest, of the fishery resources of
the geographical area concerned.” Id. § 1852(b)(2)(A). The Secretary of Commerce is
further required to ensure, “to the extent practicable, . . . a fair and balanced apportionment . . . of the active participants (or their representatives) in the commercial and recreational fisheries under the jurisdiction of the Council.” Id. § 1852(b)(2)(B).
297
The regional councils of the Magnuson-Stevens Act were designed to promote the
fishing industry’s acceptance of what was expected to be a controversial regulatory scheme,
especially transferable fishing rights, by promising commercial interests a powerful seat at