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MPV Workshop Manual Engine DTC P1512 DTC P1512 Intake manifold runner control (IMRC) shutter valve close stuck The PCM monitors the voltages of IMRC monitor circuit. If the PCM terminal 3 voltage within 1.6 V-- 4.9 V for 3.15 seconds when the IMRC valve is open, the PCM determines that the IMRC system has malfunction. DETECTION CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE Diagnostic support note This is a continuous monitor (CCM). MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles. PENDING CODE is available. FREEZE FRAME DATA is available. DTC is stored in the PCM memory. Open circuit in wiring between the main relay terminal D and IMRC actuator terminal 2 Open circuit in wiring between IMRC actuator terminal 1 and PCM terminal 42 Open circuit in wiring between IMRC actuator terminal 3 and body ground Open circuit in wiring between IMRC actuator terminal 5 and PCM terminal 3 Open circuit in wiring between IMRC actuator terminal 6 and PCM terminal 91 Connector or terminal malfunction IMRC malfunction PCM malfunction Diagnostic procedure STEP INSPECTION VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 1 Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded? ACTION Yes Go to next step. No VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 2 Check for related Service bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. Is any repair information available? CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN 3 Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step. Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. Yes If vehicle is not repaired, then go to next step. No Go to next step. Yes Go to next step. Intermittent concern is existing. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERNS Clear DTC from memory using NGS No TROUBLESHOOTING procedure. tester generic OBD-II function. Turn the ignition key OFF, then start » INTERMITTENT CONCERN the engine. Shift to P position. Depress accelerator pedal until engine speed is above 4,000 rpm for 10 seconds then release it. Is pending code of same DTC present? CLASSIFY IMRC MONITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT OR OTHER MALFUNCTION 4 TROUBLESHOOTING Yes Malfunction in IMRC monitor switch circuit. Go to next step. Cycle the ignition key to OFF, then restart engine. Check IMRC valve position while racing the engine above 4,000 rpm . Malfunction in IMRC control circuit. No Is IMRC valve lever pulled by the Go to step 10. IMRC cable? INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IMRC ACTUATOR CONNECTOR 5 Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step Yes Turn ignition key to OFF. 16. Disconnect IMRC actuator connector. Check for poor connection at terminals 5 and 6 (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.). No Go to next step. Are there any malfunctions? INSPECT IMRC MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 6 7 Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF). Measure voltage between IMRC actuator terminal 5 (harness-side) and body ground. Is voltage approx. 5 V ? Yes Go to next step. Repair or replace harness between the IMRC No actuator terminal 5 and PCM terminal 3 for open, then go to Step 16. INSPECT IMRC MONITOR SWITCH Access IMRCMTR PID using NGS Yes Replace IMRC actuator, then go to Step 16. tester. Connect jumper wire between IMRC actuator terminal 5 and 6 (harness-side). Does IMRCMTR PID change from No Go to next step. OFF to ON? 8 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR No Go to next step. INSPECT IMRC MONITOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 9 Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected. Check continuity between IMRC actuator terminal 6 (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 91. Is there continuity? Yes Go to step 16. No Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 16. INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IMRC ACTUATOR CONNECTOR 10 Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step Yes Turn ignition key to OFF. 16. Disconnect IMRC actuator connector. Check for poor connection at terminals 1, 2 and 3 (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.). No Go to next step. Are there any malfunctions? INSPECT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 11 Check continuity between IMRC actuator terminal 3 (harness-side) and body ground. Is there continuity? INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 12 13 Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF). Measure voltage between IMRC actuator terminal 2 (harness-side) and body ground. Is voltage B+ ? INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR Turn ignition key to OFF. Disconnect PCM connector. Check for poor connection at terminal 42 (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.). Are there any malfunctions? 14 INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN Yes Go to next step. No Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 16. Yes Go to next step. Repair or replace harness between main relay No terminal D and IMRC actuator terminal 2 for open circuit, then go to Step 16. Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 16. No Go to next step. Yes Go to next step. No Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 16. INSPECT IMRC ACTUATOR 15 Yes Go to next step. Turn ignition key ON. Activate the IRMC actuator using the NGS tester simulation function. Is IMRC lever pulled by the IMRC No Replace IMRC actuator, then go to next step. cable? VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1512 COMPLETED 16 Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step. Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from memory using NGS tester generic OBD-II function. Start engine. Depress accelerator pedal until engine speed reached above 4,000 No Go to next step. rpm for 5 seconds then release it. Is pending code of same DTC present? VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Perform ,,After Repair Procedure" 17 » AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Is there any DTC present? Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection. » DTC TABLE No Troubleshooting completed.