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Transcript
MPV Workshop Manual Engine
DTC P1512
DTC P1512
Intake manifold runner control (IMRC) shutter valve close stuck
The PCM monitors the voltages of IMRC monitor circuit. If the PCM
terminal 3 voltage within 1.6 V-- 4.9 V for 3.15 seconds when the IMRC
valve is open, the PCM determines that the IMRC system has malfunction.
DETECTION
CONDITION
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
Diagnostic support note
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two
consecutive drive cycles.
PENDING CODE is available.
FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
Open circuit in wiring between the main relay terminal D and IMRC actuator
terminal 2
Open circuit in wiring between IMRC actuator terminal 1 and PCM terminal
42
Open circuit in wiring between IMRC actuator terminal 3 and body ground
Open circuit in wiring between IMRC actuator terminal 5 and PCM terminal
3
Open circuit in wiring between IMRC actuator terminal 6 and PCM terminal
91
Connector or terminal malfunction
IMRC malfunction
PCM malfunction
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS
BEEN RECORDED
1
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been
recorded?
ACTION
Yes Go to next step.
No
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR
INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
2
Check for related Service bulletins
and/or on-line repair information
availability.
Is any repair information available?
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT
CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS
CONCERN
3
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair
order, then go to next step.
Perform repair or diagnosis according to
available repair information.
Yes
If vehicle is not repaired, then go to next
step.
No Go to next step.
Yes Go to next step.
Intermittent concern is existing. Go to
INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
Clear DTC from memory using NGS
No
TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
tester generic OBD-II function.
Turn the ignition key OFF, then start
» INTERMITTENT CONCERN
the engine.
Shift to P position.
Depress accelerator pedal until
engine speed is above 4,000 rpm for
10 seconds then release it.
Is pending code of same DTC
present?
CLASSIFY IMRC MONITOR SWITCH
CIRCUIT OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
4
TROUBLESHOOTING
Yes
Malfunction in IMRC monitor switch circuit.
Go to next step.
Cycle the ignition key to OFF, then
restart engine.
Check IMRC valve position while
racing the engine above 4,000 rpm .
Malfunction in IMRC control circuit.
No
Is IMRC valve lever pulled by the
Go to step 10.
IMRC cable?
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF
IMRC ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
5
Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step
Yes
Turn ignition key to OFF.
16.
Disconnect IMRC actuator
connector.
Check for poor connection at
terminals 5 and 6 (damaged,
pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
No Go to next step.
Are there any malfunctions?
INSPECT IMRC MONITOR CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN
6
7
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine
OFF).
Measure voltage between IMRC
actuator terminal 5 (harness-side)
and body ground.
Is voltage approx. 5 V ?
Yes Go to next step.
Repair or replace harness between the IMRC
No actuator terminal 5 and PCM terminal 3 for
open, then go to Step 16.
INSPECT IMRC MONITOR SWITCH
Access IMRCMTR PID using NGS Yes Replace IMRC actuator, then go to Step 16.
tester.
Connect jumper wire between IMRC
actuator terminal 5 and 6
(harness-side).
Does IMRCMTR PID change from
No Go to next step.
OFF to ON?
8
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF
PCM CONNECTOR
No Go to next step.
INSPECT IMRC MONITOR GROUND
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
9
Connect breakout box with PCM
disconnected.
Check continuity between IMRC
actuator terminal 6 (harness-side)
and breakout box terminal 91.
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to step 16.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then
go to Step 16.
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF
IMRC ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
10
Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step
Yes
Turn ignition key to OFF.
16.
Disconnect IMRC actuator
connector.
Check for poor connection at
terminals 1, 2 and 3 (damaged,
pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
No Go to next step.
Are there any malfunctions?
INSPECT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
11
Check continuity between IMRC
actuator terminal 3 (harness-side)
and body ground.
Is there continuity?
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
12
13
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine
OFF).
Measure voltage between IMRC
actuator terminal 2 (harness-side)
and body ground.
Is voltage B+ ?
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF
PCM CONNECTOR
Turn ignition key to OFF.
Disconnect PCM connector.
Check for poor connection at
terminal 42 (damaged, pulled-out
terminals, corrosion, etc.).
Are there any malfunctions?
14
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open, then go to
Step 16.
Yes Go to next step.
Repair or replace harness between main relay
No terminal D and IMRC actuator terminal 2 for
open circuit, then go to Step 16.
Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 16.
No Go to next step.
Yes Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then
go to Step 16.
INSPECT IMRC ACTUATOR
15
Yes Go to next step.
Turn ignition key ON.
Activate the IRMC actuator using the
NGS tester simulation function.
Is IMRC lever pulled by the IMRC
No Replace IMRC actuator, then go to next step.
cable?
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P1512 COMPLETED
16
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
Make sure to reconnect all
disconnected connectors.
Clear DTC from memory using NGS
tester generic OBD-II function.
Start engine.
Depress accelerator pedal until
engine speed reached above 4,000
No Go to next step.
rpm for 5 seconds then release it.
Is pending code of same DTC
present?
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform ,,After Repair Procedure"
17
» AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
» DTC TABLE
No Troubleshooting completed.