Document related concepts
[…] requirements of environmental law with the first antienvironmental
94
movement, the Sagebrush Rebellion of the late 1970s and 1980s.
This movement, opposed to regulation and committed to the
economic use of resources, put the country on notice that pre-1970s
views of how to approach nature were not going away. Many of the
same ideas animated the Counties Movement that churned western
states in the 1990s and are present in strands of the Tea Party
95
movement. All are reminders of the persistent and basic division
over environmental values in the United States.
92. See Purdy, supra note 74, at 178–88 (describing the development and persistence of the
prodevelopment view of nature in U.S. law and politics).
93. See 30 U.S.C. § 22 (2006) (“[A]ll valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the
United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and
purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the
United States . . . .”); 43 U.S.C. § 932 (1970) (“The right of way for the construction of highways
over public lands, not reserved for public uses, is hereby granted.”) (repealed by Federal Land
Policy and Management Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-579, 90 Stat. 2743 (codified as amended at