* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
Terms of reference for a report on the impact of importing Australian native animal species/specimens 1. Provide information on the taxonomy of the species, including any subspecies that occur naturally outside Australia. Common name: New Zealand fur seal Scientific Name: Arctocephalus forsteri (Lesson, 1828) Taxonomy: Mammalia-Carnivora-Otariidae Other common names: Antipodean Fur Seal, Australasian Fur Seal, Black Fur Seal, New Zealand Fur Seal, South Australian Fur Seal This species was formerly referred to Arctocephalus doriferus in Australia. Small genetic differences, but no morphological differences, between the Australian and New Zealand populations have been reported (Lento et al. 1994, Rice 1998). 2. Provide information on the status of the species under the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), and its conservation status under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999. CITES listing: CITES II (listed 04/02/1977) EPBC Act conservation status: Listed only as marine species under the EPBC Act, no conservation status IUCN listing: Least Concern (2008; Goldsworthy, S. & Gales, N. (IUCN SSC Pinniped Specialist Group)) 3. Provide information on the possible impacts that imported specimens could have on the native population of the same species, and on other components of the Australian environment. There are 33 pinniped species in the world, 10 of which occur in Australian waters, this includes mainland Australia as well as the sub-Antarctic and Antarctic territories (Rice, 1998). The New Zealand fur seal can be found in colonies ranging from New South Wales (Irvine et al., 1997) to Western Australia (Berry et al., 2012). The importation of New Zealand fur seals from New Zealand to Australia will have limited to no impact on native populations as the animals to be imported will be housed in captive facilities and not released into the wild. In the unlikely scenario that the animals are released into the Australian environment there impact would be minimal as this species is commonly found in Australia waters (Abbott, 1979; Brothers & Pemberton, 1990, Shaughnessy et al., 1994; Goldsworthy et al., 1998). In addition, they are known to naturally breed within fur seal colonies in Australian waters (Goldsworthy & Shaughnessy, 1994; Irvine, et al. 1997, Arnould et al., 2000). Although some genetic work showed there to be significant variation between the Australian and New Zealand colonies of New Zealand fur seals (Lento et al., 1997), more recent work has shown the repopulation of New Zealand fur seals into Western and South Australia (Berry et al., 2012). Figure: Distribution map of New Zealand fur seals in Australian waters. 4. Provide information on the origin of the live specimens that you propose to import. The individuals that are proposed for importation will be coming from Marineland in Napier, New Zealand. There are five individuals, one male (age 10) and four females, aged six to 10 years of age. Two animals were wild born, two were captive born and the last animal may be wild born (although origin is unclear). All wild born animals came into captivity as rehabilitation animals and were not deemed suitable for release. 5. Provide a summary of the proposed purpose of import. In 2012, Marineland Napier closed down in New Zealand and since that time the Zoo and Aquarium Association has been working with our member institutions in New Zealand to find a new home for the individual animals within New Zealand. As no new suitable housing arrangements could be made for the animals in New Zealand, the following Australian Zoo and Aquarium Association member institutions have agreed to rehouse the specimens as part of their collections: Taronga Zoo, Melbourne Zoo and Dolphin Marine Magic, Coffs Harbour. The animals will be used for display purposes, and if suitable, for breeding purposes to contribute to the long-term sustainability of the current captive population. 6. What conditions or restrictions, if any, could be applied to the import of the species to reduce any potential for negative environmental impacts (e.g. desexing specimens). The animals should be imported into Australia with the following restriction “Eligible noncommercial purpose only, excluding household pets” for housing within the zoo and aquarium industry. 7. State/territory controls on the species. There are currently no state or territory controls on this species. It is listed as: NSW – Vulnerable species under the Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995 (NSW Evironment & Heritage, NZW Scientific Committee – final determination, Gazette date: 24/05/02) Victoria – Vulnerable species under the Wildlife Protection Act 1995 (DSE - Advisory List of Threatened Vertebrate Fauna in Victoria, 2013) Tasmania – Rare species under the Threatened Species Protection Act 1995 (DPIPWE http://www.dpiw.tas.gov.au/internnsf/WebPages/BHAN-54F8YR?open downloaded 20/5/2013) Western Australia – Specially protected fauna under the Wildlife Conservation (Specially Protected Fauna) Notice 2005 (WA) (Dept of Environment & Conservation, Government Gazette, 6 November 2012) South Australia – Not listed References Abbott, I. (1979). The past and present distribution and status of sea lions and fur seals in Western Australia. Records of the Western Australian Museum. 7:375-390. Arnould, J.P.Y., C.L. Littnan & G.M. Lento (2000). First contemporary record of New Zealand fur seals Arctocephalus forsteri breeding in Bass Strait. Australian Mammalogy. 22:5761. Berry, O., Spiller, L.C., Campbell, R., Hitchen, Y., Kennington, W.J. (2012) Population recovery of the New Zealand fur seal in southern Australia: a molecular DNA analysis . Journal of Mammalogy. 93(2): 482-490. Brothers, N. & D. Pemberton (1990). Status of Australian and New Zealand fur seals at Maatsuyker Island, southwestern Tasmania. Australian Wildlife Research. 17:563-569. Goldsworthy, S.D. & Shaughnessy, P.D. (1994). Breeding biology and haul-out pattern of the New Zealand fur seal, Arctocephalus forsteri, at Cape Gantheaume, South Australia. Wildlife Research. 21:365-376. Goldsworthy, S.D., L. Wynen, S. Robinson & P.D. Shaughnessy (1998). The population status and hybridisation of three sympatric fur seal species (Arctocephalus spp.) at Macquarie Island. New Zealand Natural Sciences. 23 Suppl:68. Irvine, A., M.M. Bryden, P.J. Corkeron & R.M. Warneke (1997). A census of fur seals on Montague Island, New South Wales. In: Marine mammal research in the Southern Hemisphere. Page(s) 56-62. Chipping Norton, Sydney, Surrey Beatty & Sons. Lento, G.M., M. Haddon, G.K. Chambers & C.S. Baker (1997). Genetic variation of Southern Hemisphere fur seals (Arctocephalus spp.): investigation of population structure and species identity. Journal of Heredity. 202-208. Lento, G.M., R.H. Mattlin, G.K. Chambers & C.S. Baker (1994). Geographic distribution of mitochondrial cytochrome b DNA haplotypes in New Zealand fur seals (Arctocephalus forsteri). Canadian Journal of Zoology. 72:293-299. Rice, D. W. 1998. Marine mammals of the world: systematics and distribution. Society for Marine Mammalogy. Shaughnessy, P.D., N.J. Gales, T.E. Dennis & S.D. Goldsworthy (1994). Distribution and abundance of New Zealand fur seals, Arctocephalus forsteri, in South Australia and Western Australia. Wildlife Research. 21:667-695.