Download Multiple Choice Questions TB

Survey
yes no Was this document useful for you?
   Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Document related concepts
no text concepts found
Transcript
Multiple choice questions
Mycobacterium tuberculosis
The scientist who discovered M. tuberculosis
was:
A: Louis Pasteur
B: Robert Koch
C: Jean-Antoine Villemin
D: Calmette and Guerin
Correct answer: B
MDR TB: is defined as resistance to
A: more than three anti tubercular drugs
B: isoniazid and rifampin irrespective of resistance
to any other drug
C: INH, PZA and Rifampicin
D: fluoroquinolones and at least one of the three
injectable second-line drugs used to treat TB
Correct answer: B
XDR TB is defined as
A: MDR TB that also is resistant to fluoroquinolones and at least
one of the three injectable second-line drugs used to treat TB
(amikacin, kanamycin, or capreomycin)
B: resistant to two most effective first-line therapeutic drugs,
isoniazid and rifampin irrespective of resistance to any other
drug
C: MDR TB that is resistant to either one of the injectable second
line drugs or second-line therapeutic fluoroquinolones
D: Strain resistant to more than one drug (excluding co resistance
to INH and rif)
– Correct answer: A
Tuberculosis is transmitted through:
A: Infected water
B: Infected hands
C: Infected blood
D: Infected air
Correct answer: D
Which of the following statements is incorrect:
A: People who are exposed to TB may or may not
develop TB infection
B: People with TB infection may or may not develop TB
disease
C: risk of developing TB disease is highest in first 2 years
after infection
D: Every individual exposed to TB develops disease
Correct answer: D
• Tubercular Granulomas are made up of:
A: organized aggregates of immune cells that
surround foci of infected tissues
B: Damaged tissue cells and bacilli only
C: Fibrous and damaged tissue and bacilli only
D: Necrotic tissue and damaged tissue and bacilli
only
Correct answer: A
• Cord growth seen on mycobacterial culture is
characteristic of:
A. Avirulent strains
B. Virulent strains
C. Saprophytic strains
D. Atypical mycobacteria
Correct answer: B
• Which one of the following are constituent of
Lowenstein Jensen media except:
A. Agarose
B.Malachite gree
C. Mineral salts
D. Asparagine
Correct answer: A
• Following are the first line antitubercular
drugs except:
A. isoniazid
B. rifampin
C. PAS
D. streptomycin
Correct answer: C
• Which one of the following anti-tubercular
drugs acts best in acidic pH:
A. INH
B. Pyrazinamide
C. Streptomycin
D. Rifampicin
Correct answer: B
• Mutations in katG gene of Mycobacterium
tuberculosis are responsible for resistance to:
A. INH
B. Rifampicin
C. Pyrazinamide
D. Streptomycin
Correct Answer: A
• Which of the following tests are banned for
diagnosis of tuberculosis:
A. Culture
B. ELISA
C. PCR
D. LPA
Correct result: B
• Which of the following statements is incorrect:
A. Mycobacteria are obligate aerobes
B. Increased CO2 tension enhances growth
C. Can not grow in cell free media
D. Doubling time of tubercle bacilli is about 18
hours.
Correct answer: C
One word answer
• Identify the stain
– ZN stain
• Identify the organism
– M. tuberculosis
• Describe the
morphology
– Acid fast, Long slender,
curved, bunch, beaded
True/ False
• For people with TB infection and no risk factors, the
risk is about 5% in the first two years
–T
• For people with TB infection and no risk factors, the
risk is about 10% over a lifetime
–T
• For people with TB infection and diabetes, the risk is
about 30% over a lifetime
–T
• For people with TB infection and HIV infection , the
risk is about 7% to 10% over a lifetime
–F
• Which one of the following is a non cultivable
mycobacteria:
A. M. tuberculosis
B. M. Bovis
C. M. leprae
D. M. avium intracellulare
Correct Answer: C
• Which one of the following is a rapid grower
mycobacteria:
A. M. scrofulaceum
B. M. kansasii
C. M. fortuitum
D. M. avium intracellulare
Correct Answer: C
• Buruli ulcer is caused by:
– A. M. tuberculosis
– B. M. ulcerance
– C. M. marinum
– D. M. chelonei
• Correct answer: B
• Swimming pool granuloma is caused by:
– A. M. tuberculosis
– B. M. ulcerance
– C. M. marinum
– D. M. chelonei
• Correct answer: c
• Most common cause of disseminated
opportunistic infection in AIDS patients in
western world is:
– A. M. avium intracellulare complex
– B. Pneumocystis carinii
– C. Cryptosporidium
– D. Zygomycetes
• Correct answer: A
• Gerhard Henrik Armauer Hansen,s contribution
to Microbiology was;
A. First identified M. leprae as the cause of leprosy in
1873
B. First identified M. tuberculosis as a cause of TB in
1895
C. First identified B. anthracis as a cause of Anthrax in
1872
D. First identified that small pox is a contagious disease
• Correct Answer: A
• Which of the following description suits lepra bacilli best:
– A. acid-fast rod-shaped organism with parallel sides and
rounded ends, mostly extracellular, often grouped together like
bundles of cigars
– B. acid-fast rod-shaped organism with parallel sides and
rounded ends, chiefly in masses within the lepra cells (globi),
often grouped together like bundles of cigars or arranged in a
palisade
– C. acid-fast rod-shaped organism with parallel sides and
rounded ends, chiefly intracellular in Chinese letter form
– D. acid-fast rod-shaped organism, extracellular, Chinese letter
form
– Correct answer: B
• An adult male is presenting with hypo-pigmented
patches on forearm, partial loss of cutaneous
sensations in affected areas, presence of
thickened ulnar nerve and presence of AFB in
nasal smears. Your diagnosis is:
–
–
–
–
A. Cutaneous Tuberculosis
B. Leprosy
C. Atypical mycobacteriosis
D. Actinomycosis
– Correct answer: B
• A case of leprosy with good Cell mediated
immunity usually presents as following form
of disease:
– A. Lepromatous
– B. Tuberculoid
– C. indeterminate
– D. Borderline
– Correct answer: B
• Erythma nodosum leprosum as seen in
patients of leprosy on treatment, is due to:
– A. Type I hypersensitivity reaction
– B. Type II hypersensitivity reaction
– C. Type III hypersensitivity reaction
– D. Type IV hypersensitivity reaction
Correct answer: C
• Presence of sulfur granules in pus is
pathognomonic of:
– A. Subcutaneous mycosis
– B. Leprosy
– C. Actinomycosis
– D. Cutaneous Tuberculosis
– Correct Answer: C
• There is a 30 year old male presenting with lumpy
jaw, suppurative inflammation and formation of
multiple abscesses and sinus tracts with
discharge of pus containing sulfur granules. Most
probable clinical diagnosis is;
–
–
–
–
A. Leprosy
B. Actinomycosis
C. Subcutaneous mycosis
D. Cutaneous TB
– Correct Answer: B
• There is a 30 year old male presenting with lumpy jaw,
suppurative inflammation and formation of multiple
abscesses and sinus tracts with discharge of pus
containing sulfur granules. Following types of
microscpic examinations can be ordered to confirm the
diagnosis, except;
–
–
–
–
A. Smear examination for Gram positive bacteria
B. Microscopic examination of Crush smear of granule
C. Smear examination for acid fast bacilli
D. KOH mount
– Correct answer: D
• There is a 30 year old male presenting with lumpy
jaw, suppurative inflammation and formation of
multiple abscesses and sinus tracts with
discharge of pus containing sulfur granules. Best
therapy in this case will be:
–
–
–
–
A. Antitubercular drugs
B. Aminoglycosides
C. Penicillin
D. Co trimoxazole
• Correct Answer: C
• Which one of them is non acid fast:
– A. Mycobacterium tuberculosis
– B. Nocardia
– C. Actinomyces
– D. Mycobacterium leprosy
– Correct Answer: C