Document related concepts
[…] collaboration by pharmaceutical companies with compassionate use
INDs. Given the extremely high costs associated with pharmaceutical
development, companies possessed little commercial incentive to
make experimental drugs available, free of charge, to large numbers of
desperate patients. Moreover, ease of availability of experimental
drugs outside the formal clinical trial process carried with it the possi136. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.34.
137. See id. (defining immediately life-threatening as stage of disease “in which
there is a reasonable likelihood that death will occur within a matter of months or in
which premature death is likely without early treatment.”).
138. See id.
139. Note that “serious,” in contrast to “life-threatening,” is not defined under the
regulation. The Commissioner of the FDA has significant leeway in evaluating the
risks and benefits in considering treatment IND applications for experimental drugs to