Document related concepts
[…] informing consumer choice in medical care, and preventing inadvertent
harm when receiving medical care. Each of these reasons is a sufficient
justification for establishing a database populated with billing data
created for payment of medical services, so long as patient privacy can
be protected.
Consent
. . . .
88
CCHC [Citizen’s Council on Health Care] asserted that obtaining
this information without individual consent exceeds the Department’s
statutory authority. . . .
The Department responded that obtaining the encounter data
without consent is authorized by Minn. Stat. §§ 62J.321, subd. 1, and
144.335, subd. 3b.[20] Minn. Stat. § 62J.321, subd. 1, states:
Subdivision 1. Data collection. (a) The commissioner shall
collect data from health care providers, health plan companies,
and individuals in the most cost-effective manner, which does
not unduly burden them. The commissioner may require health care
providers and health plan companies to collect and provide
patient health records and claim files, and cooperate in other
ways with the data collection process. The commissioner may also
require health care providers and health plan companies to
provide mailing lists of patients. Patient consent shall not be
required for the release of data to the commissioner pursuant to
sections 62J.301 to 62J.42 by any group purchaser, health plan
company, health care provider; or agent, contractor, or
association acting on behalf of a group purchaser or health care
provider. Any group purchaser, health plan company, health care
provider; or agent, contractor, or association acting on behalf
of a group purchaser or health care provider, that releases data
to the commissioner in good faith pursuant to sections 62J.301
to 62J.42 shall be immune from civil liability and criminal
prosecution.
The general standards for access to health records are contained
in Minn. Stat. § 144.335. Subdivision 3a generally requires patient
consent before health records are to be released. But subdivision 3b of
that statute states:
Subd. 3b. Release of records to commissioner of health or health