Document related concepts
[…] sections 62J.301 to 62J.42 by any group purchaser, health plan
company, health care provider; or agent, contractor, or
association acting on behalf of a group purchaser or health care
provider. Any group purchaser, health plan company, health care
provider; or agent, contractor, or association acting on behalf
of a group purchaser or health care provider, that releases data
to the commissioner in good faith pursuant to sections 62J.301
to 62J.42 shall be immune from civil liability and criminal
prosecution.
The general standards for access to health records are contained
in Minn. Stat. § 144.335. Subdivision 3a generally requires patient
consent before health records are to be released. But subdivision 3b of
that statute states:
Subd. 3b. Release of records to commissioner of health or health
data institute. Subdivision 3a does not apply to the release of
health records to the commissioner of health or the health data
institute under chapter 62J, provided that the commissioner
encrypts the patient identifier upon receipt of the data.
These statutes unambiguously grant the Department the authority
to receive health records without the consent of the individual patient
for the purposes of this rule [provided patient identifiers are
encrypted]. . . .
Fourth Amendment Considerations