yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] specifies precise boundaries for the concept of ‘mental disorder.’”).
53. See, e.g., Pierre Beumont & Terry Carney, Can Psychiatric Terminology Be Translated
into Legal Regulation? The Anorexia Nervosa Example, 38 AUSTL. & N.Z. J. PSYCHIATRY 819,
820 (2004).
54. As part of Public Law No. 110-343, 122 Stat. 3765 (2008)—a law best known for creating
the Troubled Asset Relief Program (TARP)—Congress passed the Paul Wellstone and Pete
Domenici Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008 (MHPAEA). The MHPAEA,
codified in relevant part at 29 U.S.C. § 1185a (2006), requires insurance coverage for treatment
related to mental health or substance abuse to be “no more restrictive than the predominant
financial requirements applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the
plan” and eliminated disparities between co-pays and deductibles for mental versus physical
illnesses. The original version of the bill, introduced in March 2007, explicitly required group
health plans to “include benefits for any mental health condition or substance-related disorder