* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] the DSM simply lists too many conditions, and is thus unfeasible and unrealistic in such a scenario.177 One of the recent editions of the DSM lists 297 conditions, which is a 300 percent increase in the amount of conditions listed from the first edition of the DSM, which was created only forty years prior.178 For example, some scholars cite to the fact that the DSM-V added seventeen new sexual disorders, despite having little scientific evidence for any underlying specific developmental disorder or learning disability; or an intellectual disability”); see also discussion infra pp. 34–45. 176 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(e)(4) (2012) (“The term ‘mental health benefits’ means benefits with respect to services for mental health conditions, as defined under the terms of the plan and in accordance with applicable Federal and State law.”). 177 See Churchill, supra note 140, at 530. 178 Douglas A. Hass, Could the American Psychiatric Association Cause You Headaches?