* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Congress has taken gargantuan steps towards this objective, as evidenced by the increasingly strict parityrelated statutes and regulations, but has yet to demand outright parity in coverage. Congress can accomplish this lofty aspiration, however, by amending the MHPAEA to close most of its loopholes and plug any existing gaps, and subsequently ratifying the ACA to include the newly amended MHPAEA. Prior to taking this action, it is imperative to clearly accentuate all of the current problems that plague the MHPAEA, and delineate the steps required to rectify them. 114 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(1)(E) (2012) (stating that an “[e]ssential health benefits package” includes “[m]ental health and substance use disorder services, including behavioral health treatment[s]”). 115 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(a) (2012). 116 See, for example, § 1185a(c)(1)(A–B) for the delineation of the “small employer exemption” which allows businesses with less than fifty employees to escape the mandates of the MHPAEA. 117 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(e)(4–5) (2012) (defining “small employer” to