* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] conditions that are otherwise included in the DSM, as do Connecticut and Utah in their respective laws. 1. The MHPAEA Should Mimic Georgia’s State Parity Law and Require that Health Insurance Companies Provide Mental Health and Substance Abuse Coverage Georgia’s parity law, similar to the ACA, mandates that any health insurance provider that provides medical coverage must also make mental health coverage available.134 This leaves health insurance providers with only one option: to either make available mental health coverage to plan beneficiaries, or to not offer any type of coverage at 132 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(1)(E) (2012). 45 C.F.R § 156.110(a)(5) (2015) (“An EHB-benchmark plan must meet the following standards . . . [m]ental health and substance use disorder services . . . .”). 134 Georgia’s law states, in relevant part, that: Every insurer authorized to issue accident and sickness insurance benefit plans, policies, or contracts shall be required to make available, either as a part of or as an optional endorsement to all such policies providing major medical