* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The State of New York (Timothy’s Law) In terms of defining a “mental condition,” New York takes a significantly different approach than Georgia and Connecticut. New York defines a mental health condition as one that stems from a “biological disorder of the brain,” and that further “substantially limits the functioning” of the individual suffering from the condition.97 The state law then lists several conditions that are included in this 92 Id. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 38a-488a(a) (2012) (“For the purposes of this section, ‘mental or nervous conditions’ means mental disorders, as defined in the most recent edition of the American Psychiatric Association’s ‘Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.’”). 94 Connecticut law dictates that the following are not included as mental or nervous conditions: (1) intellectual disabilities, (2) specific learning disorders, (3) motor disorders, (4) communication disorders, (5) caffeine-related disorders, (6) relational problems, and (7) other conditions that may be a focus of clinical attention, that are not otherwise defined as mental disorders in the most recent edition of the American Psychiatric Association’s “Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders” . . . . Id. 95 § 38a-488a(b) (“No such policy shall establish any terms, conditions or benefits that place a greater financial burden on an insured for access to diagnosis or treatment of mental or nervous conditions than for diagnosis or treatment of medical, surgical or other physical health conditions.”). 96 § 38a-488a(c). 97 2006 N.Y. Laws 748. 93 HELLER (DO NOT DELETE) 584 2/21/2017 10:04 AM SETON HALL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:569 definition, such as schizophrenia, depression, and anorexia.98 The law also requires that any insurance plan which makes available coverage for inpatient hospital care