* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] to comply with the guidelines delineated throughout the remainder of the MHPAEA.120 Thus, parity in healthcare coverage under the MHPAEA is only required in a very specific set of circumstances: when the business entity employs more than fifty individuals,121 and when the total cost to the group health plan is not increased by more than two percent or one percent in the 119 See Weber, supra note 106, at 207 (explaining that the Small Employer and Cost Exemptions created a lot of “uncertainty” in regard to how far health insurance providers must go to ensure parity in coverage). 120 See 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(1) (2012) (emphasis added) (stating that “[i]n the case of a group health plan (or health insurance coverage offered in connection with such a plan) that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits . . . .”). Notice the emphasized conditional language. 121 § 1185a(c)(1)(A–B). See also Coalition for Parity v. Sebelius, 709 F. Supp. 2d 10, 13 (D.D.C. 2010).