* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Id. 100 See generally Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 100-343, §§ 511–12, 122 Stat. 365 (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 1185a (2012) & 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26 (2012)). It should be noted that the MHPAEA amended and expanded upon an existing law, namely the Mental Health Parity Act of 1996, which will not be discussed at length in this Comment. See also Mental Health and Substance Use Disorder Parity, U.S. DEP’T OF LAB., https://www.dol.gov/ebsa/mentalhealthparity/ (last visited Sept. 19, 2016). 101 See 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(1) (2012). 102 § 1185a(e)(4) (“The term ‘mental health benefits’ means benefits with respect to services for mental health conditions, as defined under the terms of the plan and in accordance with applicable Federal and State law.”). 103 § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(i). 104 § 1185a(a)(5) (“[I]f the plan or coverage provides coverage for medical or surgical benefits provided by out-of-network providers, the plan or coverage shall provide coverage for mental health or substance use disorder benefits provided by outof-network providers in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of this section.”). 105 § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii) (“[T]he treatment limitations applicable to such mental health or substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical 99 HELLER (DO NOT DELETE) 2017] 2/21/2017 10:04 AM COMMENT 585 limitations include the number of visits allowed, caps on the number of treatments, and other similar confines.106 The MHPAEA also allows for two major exemptions.