* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] to mental health or substance use disorder benefits in any classification unless, under the terms of the plan (or health insurance coverage) as written and in operation, any processes, strategies, evidentiary standards, or other factors used in applying the nonquantitative treatment limitation to mental health or substance use disorder benefits in the classification are comparable to, and are applied no more stringently than, the processes, strategies, evidentiary standards, or other factors used in applying the limitation with respect to medical/surgical benefits in the classification. 29 C.F.R. § 2590.712(c)(4) (2012). 130 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(e)(4) (2012) (emphasis added) (“The term ‘mental health benefits’ means benefits with respect to services for mental health conditions, as defined under the terms of the plan and in accordance with applicable Federal and State law.”). 131 42 U.S.C. § 18021(a)(1)(B) (2012). 128 HELLER (DO NOT DELETE) 590 2/21/2017 10:04 AM SETON HALL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:569 “[m]ental health and substance disorder services.”132 Subsequent regulations further require that in order to comply with these statutory mandates, health insurance