yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] unfeasible and unrealistic in such a scenario.177 One of the recent
editions of the DSM lists 297 conditions, which is a 300 percent
increase in the amount of conditions listed from the first edition of the
DSM, which was created only forty years prior.178 For example, some
scholars cite to the fact that the DSM-V added seventeen new sexual
disorders, despite having little scientific evidence for any underlying
specific developmental disorder or learning disability; or an intellectual disability”); see
also discussion infra pp. 34–45.
176
29 U.S.C. § 1185a(e)(4) (2012) (“The term ‘mental health benefits’ means
benefits with respect to services for mental health conditions, as defined under the
terms of the plan and in accordance with applicable Federal and State law.”).
177
See Churchill, supra note 140, at 530.
178
Douglas A. Hass, Could the American Psychiatric Association Cause You Headaches?
The Dangerous Interaction Between DSM-5 and Employment Law, 44 LOY. U. CHI. L.J. 683,
690 (2012) (“A comparison of the DSM-IV with the DSM-I demonstrates one reason