yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] unprofessional.
To ensure the public is adequately protected, the Board is proposing changes in the Medical Practice Act requiring
physicians to establish and maintain a proper physician-patient relationship. An on-line or telephonic evaluation by
questionnaire is inadequate for the initial evaluation or for the personal follow-up evaluation. The Board feels a
Last updated: 2/16/2012
valid physician/patient relationship cannot be established without an initial face-to-face evaluation by a health care
professional.
http://www.state.ky.us/agencies/kbml/winter2002.pdf
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 311.597. Acts declared to constitute dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct.
As used in KRS 311.595(9), "dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive,
defraud, or harm the public or any member thereof" shall include but not be limited to the following acts by a
licensee:
(1) Prescribes or dispenses any medication:
(e) In response to any communication transmitted or received by computer or other electronic means, when the