Document related concepts
[…] environmental health,”268 or at present, and if they are vertebrates, on
national forests under the umbrella of “viable populations of existing native
and desired nonnative vertebrate species.”269
b. Non-Federal Lands
In the United States, wildlife is owned by the public and states have the
power to manage wildlife; states vary in the degree to which they formally
266 The NRWSIA specifies a 15-year rolling planning interval for the Comprehensive
Conservation Plans required of each refuge while the NPS management policies provide no time
line. 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(e) (2006). The NWRSIA also states that the Secretary of the Interior shall
“monitor the status and trends of fish, wildlife, and plants in each refuge.” Id. § 668dd(a)(4)(N).
NPS management policy indicates that “natural systems in the national park system, and the
human influences upon them, will be monitored to detect change.” NAT’L PARK SERV., supra note