Document related concepts
[…] See id. at § 971(1) (defining “Convention” as the “International Convention for the
Conservation of Atlantic Tunas”); see also International Convention for the Conservation of
Atlantic Tunas, May 14, 1966, 20 U.S.T. 6767, 673 U.N.T.S. 9587.
213 See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 635.22(b) (2009) (“Billfish. No longbill spearfish from the
management unit may be taken, retained, or possessed shoreward of the outer boundary of the
EEZ.”). Management unit for Atlantic tunas, longbill spearfish, blue marlin and white marlin,
means all fish of these species in the Atlantic Ocean. Id. § 635.2.
214 Id. § 635.23 (“(a) General category. (1) No person aboard a vessel that has a General
category Atlantic Tunas permit may possess, retain, land, or sell a [bluefin tuna (BFT)] in the
school, large school, or small medium size class. . . . (3) Regardless of the length of a trip, no
more than a single day’s retention limit of large medium or giant BFT may be possessed or
retained aboard a vessel that has a General category Atlantic Tunas permit. On days other than
[restricted fishing days], when the General category is open, no person aboard such vessel may
continue to fish, and the vessel must immediately proceed to port once the applicable limit for
large medium or giant BFT is retained. . . . (b) Angling category. BFT may be retained and
landed under the daily limits and quotas applicable to the Angling category by persons aboard
vessels issued an [highly migratory species] Angling permit as follows: (1) Large medium and
giant BFT. (i) No large medium or giant BFT may be retained, possessed, landed, or sold in the
Gulf of Mexico, except one per vessel per year may be landed if caught incidentally to fishing
for other species. . . . (d) Harpoon category. Persons aboard a vessel permitted in the Atlantic
Tunas Harpoon category may retain, possess, or land an unlimited number of giant BFT per day.
An incidental catch of only two large medium BFT per vessel per day may be retained,
possessed, or landed.”).
212
GAL.MERETSKY.DOC
490
5/31/2011 6:00 PM
ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
[Vol. 41:447
activities of a particular type. Such standards and practices may be
voluntary or may be set forth and mandated in statute or regulation.
We use the terms standards and management practices in a broad
sense.