Document related concepts
[…] as measures in an incidental take permit or incidental take statement under
the ESA. Alternatively and more broadly, standards and management
practices to avoid and control incidental take may be developed for all
211
Atlantic Tunas Convention Act of 1975, 16 U.S.C. §§ 971–971k (2006).
See id. at § 971(1) (defining “Convention” as the “International Convention for the
Conservation of Atlantic Tunas”); see also International Convention for the Conservation of
Atlantic Tunas, May 14, 1966, 20 U.S.T. 6767, 673 U.N.T.S. 9587.
213 See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 635.22(b) (2009) (“Billfish. No longbill spearfish from the
management unit may be taken, retained, or possessed shoreward of the outer boundary of the
EEZ.”). Management unit for Atlantic tunas, longbill spearfish, blue marlin and white marlin,
means all fish of these species in the Atlantic Ocean. Id. § 635.2.
214 Id. § 635.23 (“(a) General category. (1) No person aboard a vessel that has a General