Survey
* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
Name: ______________________ Class: _________________ Date: _________ Competency 3 posttest Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. What property is illustrated by each statement? ____ ____ 1. 0 + x = x a. Identity Property of Addition b. Multiplication Property of 0 c. Commutative Property of Addition d. Inverse Property of Multiplication ÁÊ 3 ˜ˆ ÁÊ 3 ˜ˆ 2. 1 ÁÁÁÁ - ˜˜˜˜ = ÁÁÁÁ - ˜˜˜˜ 1 ÁË 7 ˜¯ ÁË 7 ˜¯ a. Commutative Property of Multiplication b. Commutative Property of Addition c. Inverse Property of Multiplication d. Associative Property of Addition ____ 3. -2.1 ¥ 1 = -2.1 a. Inverse Property of Multiplication b. Multiplication Property of –1 c. Identity Property of Addition d. Identity Property of Multiplication ____ 4. 5 + (6 + 2) = (5 + 6) + 2 a. Associative Property of Addition b. Commutative Property of Multiplication c. Commutative Property of Addition d. Inverse Property of Addition ____ 5. 5 + 9.1 = 9.1 + 5 a. Inverse Property of Multiplication b. Commutative Property of Addition c. Inverse Property of Addition d. Associative Property of Addition 1 ID: A Name: ______________________ ____ ____ ID: A 6. Mike and his best friend Dan have the same birthday, but Mike is 4 years older than Dan. Let the variable x represent Mike’s age and y represent Dan’s age. Which graph represents the relationship between Dan’s age and Mike’s age? a. c. b. d. 7. Which statement provides a counterexample to the following faulty definition? A square is a figure with four congruent sides. a. A six-sided figure can have four sides congruent. b. Some triangles have all sides congruent. c. A square has four congruent angles. d. A rectangle has four sides. 2 Name: ______________________ ____ ID: A 8. Which number line model can you use to simplify 8 + (–3)? a. 8 + (–3) = 11 b. 8 + (–3) = –11 c. 8 + (–3) = 5 d. 8 + (–3) = –11 Is the equation true, false, or open? Explain. ____ 9. 2h + 3 = 2h + 2 a. Open; there is a variable. b. False; the expressions are never the same. c. True; the expressions are the same for all values of the variables. ____ 10. What is a counterexample for the conjecture? Conjecture: Any number that is divisible by 6 is also divisible by 12. a. 36 b. 48 c. 60 d. 30 ____ 11. What conjecture can you make about the tenth term in the pattern A, B, A, C, A, B, A, C? a. There is not enough information. c. The tenth term is A. b. The tenth term is B. d. The tenth term is C. ____ 12. Based on the pattern, what are the next two terms 4 4 4 4 4, , , , ,... 3 9 27 81 4 4 a. , c. 84 87 4 4 b. , d. 243 729 3 of the sequence? 4 4 , 84 246 4 4 , 243 246 Name: ______________________ ID: A ____ 13. Is the statement a good definition? If not, find a counterexample. A square is a figure with two pairs of parallel sides and four right angles. a. The statement is a good definition. b. No; a rhombus is a counterexample. c. No; a rectangle is a counterexample. d. No; a parallelogram is a counterexample. ____ 14. Is the following definition of equilateral triangle reversible? If yes, write it as a true biconditional. An equilateral triangle has three congruent sides. a. The reverse is true. A triangle is equilateral if (and only if) it has three congruent sides. b. c. d. The reverse is true. If a triangle has three congruent sides, then it is equilateral. The reverse is true. If a triangle is equilateral, then it has three congruent sides. The reverse is false. ____ 15. Which statement is a counterexample for the following conditional? If you live in Springfield, then you live in Illinois. a. Sara Lucas lives in Springfield. b. Jonah Lincoln lives in Springfield, Illinois. c. Billy Jones lives in Chicago, Illinois. d. Erin Naismith lives in Springfield, Massachusetts. ____ 16. Which number line model can you use to simplify –5 + (–4)? a. –5 + (–4) = 1 b. –5 + (–4) = –9 c. –5 + (–4) = 1 d. –5 + (–4) = –1 4 Name: ______________________ ID: A Short Answer Is the equation true, false, or open? Explain. 17. 12 - 10 = 1 + 2 Is the statement true or false? If it is false, give a counterexample. 2 2 18. For all real numbers a and b, 2a ◊ b = a + b . Other 19. a. Write the following conditional in if-then form. b. Write its converse in if-then form. c. Determine the truth value of the original conditional and its converse. Explain why each of them is true or false, and provide a counterexample(s) for any false statement(s). On a number line, the points with coordinates –2 and 5 are seven units apart. 5 ID: A Competency 3 posttest Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. A A D A B D A C A D B B C A D B SHORT ANSWER 17. false 18. False 2 2 2◊2◊1 π 2 +1 OTHER 19. a. On a number line, if points have coordinates –2 and 5, then they are seven units apart. b. On a number line, if points are seven units apart, then they have coordinates –2 and 5. c. The original conditional is true by the Ruler Postulate. The converse is false. The points 0 and 7 are seven units apart, but their coordinates are not –2 and 5. 1