* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] In response to defendants’ demurrer, the plaintiffs asserted that the intracorporate immunity doctrine did not bar the conspiracy claim because of the personal stake exception recognized in Buffalo Wings Factory, Inc. v. Mohd, 622 F. Supp. 2d 325, 335-336 (E.D. Va. 2007). The Circuit Court noted that there was no controlling Virginia state court authority recognizing the personal stake exception and declined to create an exception. Ultimately, the Circuit Court held that plaintiffs lacked standing to bring a statutory business conspiracy claim under Va. Code § 13.1-1020, “a member of a limited liability, solely by reason of being a member, is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company” unless it is to enforce a member’s right or the rights of the LLC. The Circuit Court noted that plaintiffs were not trying to enforce rights in the LLC and as members of the LLC they must bring their tort claims against other members of the LLC as a derivative suit under Va.