yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] members.
In response to defendants’ demurrer, the plaintiffs asserted that the intracorporate immunity
doctrine did not bar the conspiracy claim because of the personal stake exception recognized in
Buffalo Wings Factory, Inc. v. Mohd, 622 F. Supp. 2d 325, 335-336 (E.D. Va. 2007). The Circuit
Court noted that there was no controlling Virginia state court authority recognizing the personal
stake exception and declined to create an exception.
Ultimately, the Circuit Court held that plaintiffs lacked standing to bring a statutory business
conspiracy claim under Va. Code § 13.1-1020, “a member of a limited liability, solely by reason
of being a member, is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company”
unless it is to enforce a member’s right or the rights of the LLC. The Circuit Court noted that
plaintiffs were not trying to enforce rights in the LLC and as members of the LLC they must bring
their tort claims against other members of the LLC as a derivative suit under Va.