Document related concepts
[…] erty and contract rights.
Treating shareholders as owners with rights superior to other corporate constituents generates a paradox within U.S. corporate law
doctrine when conjoined with the business judgment rule. A strict
insistence on shareholder-wealth maximization seems incongruous
with the judicial deference given to managerial decisions under the
147 See, e.g., IND. CODE ANN. § 23-1-35-1 (f) (Michie 1995) (permitting directors to
subordinate shareholder interests to the interests of other constituencies); OHIO Riv.
CODE ANN. § 1701.59(E) (Anderson 1997) (stating that a director determining what is in
the best interests of the corporation "shall consider the interests of the corporation's shareholders and, in his discretion, may consider... [t]he interests of the corporation's employees, suppliers, creditors, and customers" as well as "community" interests).
148
See THE GERMAN STOCK CORORATION Acr, supranote 119, at 94; CHRYSLER CORP.,
supranote 119, at 47, 131-32; see also Singhof & Seiler, supra note 55, at 551 (noting that,
although debate persists over the degree to which German law mandates the protection of