Download Ethernet - Inst.eecs.berkeley.edu

Survey
yes no Was this document useful for you?
   Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Document related concepts

Airborne Networking wikipedia, lookup

Piggybacking (Internet access) wikipedia, lookup

AppleTalk wikipedia, lookup

Passive optical network wikipedia, lookup

Network tap wikipedia, lookup

Serial digital interface wikipedia, lookup

Computer network wikipedia, lookup

IEEE 802.11 wikipedia, lookup

Registered jack wikipedia, lookup

Recursive InterNetwork Architecture (RINA) wikipedia, lookup

Cracking of wireless networks wikipedia, lookup

Wake-on-LAN wikipedia, lookup

Zero-configuration networking wikipedia, lookup

CAN bus wikipedia, lookup

Point-to-Point Protocol over Ethernet wikipedia, lookup

IEEE 802.1aq wikipedia, lookup

IEEE 1355 wikipedia, lookup

Power over Ethernet wikipedia, lookup

Virtual LAN wikipedia, lookup

UniPro protocol stack wikipedia, lookup

Transcript
Ethernet
Kenneth Castelino
Network Architecture - Protocols
•
•
•
•
•
Physical: Actual signal transmission
Data-Link: Framing / Error Detection
Network: Routing / Addressing
Transport: Congestion / Flow Control
Application: Specific to user needs
Layered Protocols – (HTTP)
Data Link Layer - Ethernet
• Invented in 1973 @ Xerox.
(IEEE 802.3)
• Originally a LAN technology – extended to MAN / WAN.
• Same frame format, different wiring schemes, data rates
across generations.
• Most common version (10BaseT) – 1990.
Ethernet Generations
• Original Ethernet:
Coaxial cable (10Base5)
Thicknet.
• Next Generation:
Thin coax cable (10Base2)
Thinnet.
• Modern Ethernet:
Twisted pair ethernet
(10BaseT)
Uses hub: physical star but
logical bus.
Ethernet Components
• NIC – Network Interface Card
Integrated Tx/Rx – direct interface to medium.
• MAU – Media Attachment Unit
Attaches network interface to the medium (integrated into NIC).
• AUI – Attachment Unit Interface
Decouple physical layer -reuse MAC design with different media.
• MII – Media Independent Interface
Like AUI for gigabit / faster ethernets.
Ethernet Addressing
• 48-bit address
• Address assigned when NIC card is manufactured.
• Packets can be sent to
Single address – Unicast
All stations on network – Broadcast (address = all 1s.)
Subset of stations – Multicast
• Broadcast (address = all 1s.)
All receivers accepts unicast / broadcats.
• Half addresses reserved for multicast (247)
NIC can accepts zero or more multicasts.
Ethernet Frame
Sender adds:
Senders address is source
Recepients addreess in destination
Type of data in frame type
Error check data (CRC)
Receiver NIC:
Gets transmitted frame.
Examines address and either accepts or rejects.
Passes frame to system software.
Media Access Control - MAC
• Shared medium – stations take turns at sharing the medium.
• Media access control ensures fairness.
CSMA / CD
• Carrier Sense: wait till medium is idle before sending frame.
• Multiple Access: multiple computers use the same shared
media. Each uses same access algorithm.
• Collision Detection: Listen to medium – detect if another
station’s signal interferes – back off and try again later.
CSMA / CD
• If collision occurs: wait a random time t1 - 0< t1<d.
D depends on transmission speed – time for frame width or 512 bits.
• If second collision occurs, wait a random time t2 - 0< t2<2d.
Double range for each succesive collision.
Exponential backoff
• No acknowledgement like TCP.
• CSMA/CA used in wireless networks where not all stations receive
message.
• Both sides send small message followed by data:
X is about to send to Y
Y is about to receive from X
Data frame sent from X to Y.
Recent Developments
• 100Base-FX
LED light source / MMF / 2 km max distance.
Modal dispersion – limited bandwidth
• 100Base-SX (IEEE 802.3z)
Short wavelength laser (850 nm)
Max distance = 5 km.
• 100Base-LX
Long wavelength laser (1310 nm)
Max distance = 5 km.
Beyond Gigabit Ethernet
• 10 Gb/s Ethernet
No CSMS/CD, same frame format.
• Applications
Upgrade LANs / Backbone.
MAN applications.
References
[1] I.P. Kaminow, Tingye Li, Ed., “Optical Fiber
Telecommunications IV”, Chapter 11, Academic Press, 2002.
[2] John Chuang, SIMS 250 , UC Berkeley, Fall 2001.