* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] approve the final product. In Hawaii, for example, the mayor is the
designated negotiator, with the final agreement presented to the
county legislative body (city council) for approval. If approved, the
city council must then adopt the development agreement by resolution.84 In California, a development agreement must be approved by
ordinance. In Illinois, an annexation agreement may be approved by
either resolution or ordinance and must be passed by' a vote of twothirds of the corporate authorities then holding office.
82 See CAL. GOV'T CODE § 65865(c) (West 1997) ("Every city, county, or city and
county, shall, upon request of an applicant, by resolution or ordinance, establish procedures and
requirements for the consideration of development agreements upon application by, or on behalf
of, the property owner or other person having a legal or equitable interest in the property.").
'3 See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 163.3223 (West 2000) ("Any local government may, by ordinance, establish procedures and requirements, as provided in ss. 163.3220-163.3243, to consider
and enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in