* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] the adoption of a resolution or ordinance directing such execution, which resolution
or ordinance must be passed by a vote of two-thirds of the corporate authorities then
holding office.
65 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/11-15.1-3 (West 1993).
86 See HAW. REV. STAT. § 46-129 (1993) ("No development agreement shall be entered
into unless the county legislative body finds that the provisions of the proposed development
agreement are consistent with the county's general plan and any applicable development plan,
effective as of the effective date of the development agreement.").
87 See CAL. GOV'T CODE § 65867.5 (West 1997) ("A development agreement is a legislative act which shall be approved by ordinance and is subject to referendum. A development
agreement shall not be approved unless the legislative body finds that the provisions of the
agreement are consistent with the general plan and any applicable specific plan.").
88 903 P.2d 741 (Idaho 1995).
89 See id. at 750 ("The Council's conclusion that the 'downzoning' ... is consistent with
Hailey's comprehensive plan is not clearly erroneous, and is affirmed.").
90 See supranotes 77-78 and accompanying text.
91 See, e.g., Town v.