* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Funds Held in the Name of Wetterer, 17 F. Supp. 2d 161 (E.D.N.Y. 1998) (because of Degen, claimant that is alter ego of fugitive may file claim challenging forfeiture of bank account held by perpetrator of mail fraud/child sex abuse scheme who is resisting extradition in Guatemala); United States v. One 1988 Chevrolet Cheyenne Half-Ton Pickup Truck, 357 F. Supp. 2d 1321 (S.D. Ala. 2005) (tracing the history of the fugitive disentitlement doctrine and discussing the impact of Degen). CAFRA reinstated the fugitive disentitlement doctrine with the passage of 28 U.S.C. § 2466, which permits a court to “disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings in any criminal forfeiture action” if certain conditions are met. See Collazos v.