* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Some of these issues are set out below, with references to certain pertinent authority; however, in addition to the materials identified here, you should consult the rules that apply in the state in which you are licensed as well as the state and court(s) in which the proceedings are pending.235 United States v. Agurs, 427 U.S. 97, 110-11 (1976), extended the rule announced in Brady to apply to evidence that “is obviously of such substantial value to the defense that elementary fairness requires it to be disclosed even without a specific request.” 234 235 See 28 U.S.C. § 530B (Department of Justice attorneys are “subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” 203 Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual (2008) A. Global settlements The term global settlement is often used to describe a situation whereby criminal charges and civil forfeiture claims are resolved in a single agreement between the Government and the defendant.