* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] If a private structure is to be entered for the purpose of searching for and seizing (or inventorying) personal property located therein that is subject to forfeiture, it is recommended that a separate search warrant be obtained. Of course, warrantless seizures for forfeiture may be based on the automobile, plain view, exigent circumstances, and search incident exceptions to the Fourth Amendment. 2. Discussion “Civil forfeiture of real property,” 18 U.S.C. § 985, provides at (b)(2), “the filing of a lis pendens and the execution of a writ of entry for the purpose of conducting an inspection and 18 Section III.D was previously circulated as Interim Legal Advice Memorandum 04-2 in 2005. 19 Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual (2008) inventory of the property shall not be considered a seizure under this subsection.” The term writ of entry appears nowhere else in the CAFRA, nor in any other civil or criminal forfeiture statute. Section 985 provides no guidance of any kind as to the proper use and scope of a writ of entry.