* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Moreover, as discussed below, the Federal Government generally destroys Prosecutors and law enforcement agencies are referred to Guide to the Forfeiture of Firearms and Ammunition (April 2006), at 20-22. 88 76 Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual (2008) forfeited firearms and ammunition, and never resells them. Therefore, their potential resale value is simply irrelevant to the determination whether or not to forfeit them. Unlike other types of forfeited property, federally forfeited firearms and ammunition may not be sold, except as scrap. Title 18, United States Code, section 3051(c)(3) provides, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the disposition of firearms forfeited by reason of a violation of any law of the United States shall be governed by the provisions of section 5872(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” 18 U.S.C. § 3051(c)(3) (emphasis added). Section 5872(b) provides that no notice of public sale is required as to forfeited firearms and that no forfeited firearm may be sold at public sale. 26 U.S.C. § 5872(b) (emphasis added).