* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Since the forfeiture process vests title to the property in the United States, a forfeiture sale is a sale by the Government of property it owns. The forfeiture statutes give the power to the Attorney General, on behalf of the United States as owner, to dispose of the property however he or she deems suitable. After the final order of forfeiture, the court is not involved in the sale or disposal process. IV. Attorney General’s Authority to Warrant Title A. Background Section 2002 of the Crime Control Act of 1990, which amends 28 U.S.C. § 524(c), gives the Attorney General the authority to warrant clear title upon transfer of forfeited property. Section 524(c)(9)(A) reads as follows: Following the completion of procedures for the forfeiture of property pursuant to any law enforced or administered by the Department, the Attorney General is authorized, in her discretion, to warrant clear title to any subsequent purchaser or transferee of such property. The authority to execute deeds and transfer title has been delegated to chief deputies or deputy U.S. marshals by 28 C.F.R. § 0.156. The section 0.156 authority predates the asset forfeiture program and applies to all court-ordered sales of property, not just forfeited property.