* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] should clearly state that the terms of the settlement, unless specified, do not affect the tax obligations, fines, penalties, or any other monetary obligations of the claimant/defendant owed to the Government.94 11. Settlement authority The authority of the U.S. Attorney to settle a forfeiture matter, other than by plea agreement with the defendant in a criminal case, is circumscribed by Attorney General Order No. 1598-92, as described in section II, infra.95 93 In Treasury and Homeland Security cases, the advice and approval of AFMLS should also be sought. 94 USAOs are obligated pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 547(4) to “institute and prosecute proceedings for the collection of fines, penalties, and forfeitures incurred for violation of any revenue law, unless satisfied on investigation that justice does not require the proceedings.” Therefore, in order that appropriate actions may be taken when a proposed forfeiture settlement will release assets to a claimant/defendant who is known or likely to have other outstanding obligations to the United States (e.g., taxes), AUSAs should routinely notify the appropriate agency (e.g.,