* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The comptroller general has determined that judgments in excess of the proceeds of sale are to be paid from the Judgment Fund. However, 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(1)(D) also provides that the Assets Forfeiture Fund is available for the payment of valid liens and mortgages “subject to the discretion of the Attorney General to determine the validity of any such lien or mortgage and the amount of payment to be made…” (The USMS is authorized to pay a lien or mortgage in excess of the proceeds of sale if such payment will facilitate the liquidation of the property and, thus, reduce expenses of such property’s continued custody.