* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The Government agrees to abandon the forfeiture and release the entire asset to the claimant. Because the total value of the equity involved is less than $1 million, the U.S. Attorney has authority to approve the settlement. 96 The authority of the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 0.160 for settlement of forfeiture cases is delegated to the chief, AFMLS, Criminal Division, by paragraph (c) of Attorney General Order No. 1598-92. 97 This policy is based on 28 CFR §§ 0.160 and 0.161. Section 0.160 provides that “Assistant Attorneys General are authorized, with respect to matters assigned to their respective divisions, to: (1) Accept offers in compromise of claims asserted by the United States in all cases in which the difference between the gross amount of the original claim and the proposed settlement does not exceed $2 million or 15 percent of the original claim, whichever is greater.” This is simply another way of saying that if the amount to be returned is greater than both $2 million and 15 percent of the amount involved, it requires approval at a higher level; but if it is less than either figure, it does not.