* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] A fact that triggers an enhanced forfeiture penalty, greater than the penalty that would otherwise apply to a given offense, would also seem to qualify as an element of the substantive offense within the meaning of Apprendi. See 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(G), made applicable in criminal cases by 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c), (providing for forfeiture of all assets of any individual, entity, or organization engaged in certain crimes, but only if the crimes are acts of domestic or international terrorism as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2331; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5) (defining numerous offenses as “Federal crimes of terrorism” if they are “calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct”). 200 158 Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual (2008) upon conviction, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property in accordance with…(21 U.S.C. § 853), other than subsection (d) of that section.”) Such criminal forfeiture statutes do not address grand jury process with respect to forfeiture.