* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The Supreme Court refined its decision in United States v. John Doe, Inc. I, 481 U.S. 102 (1987), which held that civil attorneys who were members of the prosecution team may, 179 Rule 6(e)(3)(A)(¥¥) authorizes disclosure to “government personnel,” which may include contract personnel, but only upon court order as discussed below. Rule 6(e)(3)(E)(¥) authorizes disclosure “preliminary to or in connection with a judicial proceeding” and also requires a court order. CAFRA applies to any forfeiture proceeding initiated on or after August 23, 2000. See Pub. L. No. 106-185, § 10, 114 Stat. 202, 217. 180 181 Section 3322(a) provides: (a) a person who is privy to grand jury information— (1) received in the course of duty as an attorney for the government; or (2) disclosed under rule 6(e)(3)(A)(ii) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure; may disclose that information to an attorney for the government for use in… connection with any civil forfeiture provision of Federal law. 182 463 U.S. at 429. 183 See id. at 431. 150 Asset Forfeiture Policy Manual (2008) without prior court authorization, continue to use materials or information subject to Rule 6(e) in a companion or related civil proceeding.