Document related concepts
[…] Act of 1990,8 a statute likely to revolutionize federal court procedure. The
1990 Act is mainly concerned with strengthening litigation management by federal
judges, but it includes a mandate for extensive use of ADR." 9 The Act
authorizes the development of "Civil Justice Expense and Delay Reduction Plans"
in 10 pilot districts and mandates demonstration programs in five additional
courts; three of the 10 plans must focus on ADR methods. 2 All the pilot plans
must include the six "principles and guidelines of litigation management and cost
and delay reduction" identified in § 473(a); l three of the guidelines refer
Plans must include provisions for
directly to settlement and ADR. 22
with a judicial officer, who
conferences
monitoring complex cases through
"explores the parties' receptivity to, and the propriety of, settlement or proceeding
with the litigation"' 23 and who has "authorization to refer appropriate cases to
alternative dispute resolutionprograms," including mediation, minitrials, summary
jury trials, and other programs already in use. 24 Optional components of the
plans include a neutral evaluation program for discussion of issues at a