Document related concepts
[…] 136. Alternative Dispute Resolution Act, 5 U.S.C. § 585 (Supp. 1991).
137. Id. §§ 590(c), (d), 591(b)(2) (Supp. 1991).
138. Negotiated Rule Making Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 581-590 (Supp. 1991); see Grassley & Pou,
supra note 130, at 14-15.
139. See Grassley & Pou, supra note 130, at 14-15; see also Leonard F. Charla, ADR UsedMore
Often in Waste Site Disputes, NAT'L L.J., Feb. 10, 1992, at 30 (giving examples of negotiated
rmlemaking prior to the enactment of this statute); Matthew L. Wald, U.S. Agencies Use Negotiations
To Pre-emptLawsuits Over Rules, N.Y. TIMES, Sept. 23, 1991, at 1.
140. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12213 (Supp. 1991).
141. 42 U.S.C. § 12212 (Supp. 1991) ("Where appropriate and to the extent authorized by law,
the use of alternative means of dispute resolution, including settlement negotiations, conciliation,
facilitation, mediation, factfinding, minitrials, and arbitration, is encouraged to resolve disputes arising
under this chapter.").
142. Pub. L. 102-166, 105 Stat. 1072 (1991) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 2
U.S.C., 16 U.S.C., 29 U.S.C., and 42 U.S.C.).
143. Id. § 118, 105 Stat. at 1081.
144. 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(7)(B)(iii)-(iv) (1988).
145. See 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(7)(B)(i)-(iv) (Supp. 1991).