yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Commissioners Present:
Robert F. Powelson, Chairman
John F. Coleman, Jr., Vice Chairman
Wayne E. Gardner
James H. Cawley
Pamela A. Witmer
Proposed Rulemaking Amending 52 Pa. Code
Chapters 3, 5, 23, 31, 32, and 41; Household
Goods in Use Carriers and Property Carriers
Docket No. L-2013-2376902
PROPOSED RULEMAKING ORDER
BY THE COMMISSION:
Pursuant to Section 1101 of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa.C.S. §1101, a
public utility must obtain a certificate of public convenience from the Commission in
order to offer, render, furnish, or supply public utility service in Pennsylvania. Section
1103 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1103, establishes the procedure to obtain a certificate of
public convenience. That provision provides, inter alia, that “[A] certificate of public
convenience shall be granted by order of the commission, only if the commission shall
find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the
service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.”
Pursuant to Section 102 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 102, common carriers by motor
vehicle are public utilities. The Commission recognizes distinct types of common
carriers in its regulations. 52 Pa. Code Chapters 21, 29, and 31. One of these common