* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] impediment to the enforcement of abortion statutes was probably the fact that the woman, as the potential complainant, 104. See, eg., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 311.710 (Michie 1994) ("The general assembly of the hat it is in the best interest of Commonwealth of Kentucky hereby finds and declares.... [t] the people of the Commonwealth of Kentucky that every precaution be taken to insure the protection of every viable unborn child being aborted, and every precaution be taken to provide life-supportive procedures to insure the unborn child its continued life after its abortion."); RI. GEN. LAws § 23-4.8.1 (1982) ("The purpose of this chapter [relating to spousal notice for abortion] is to promote the state's interest in furthering the integrity of the institutions of marriage and the family."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-7-301.1 (1994) ("It is the intent of the Legislature to protect and guarantee to unborn children their inherent and inalienable right to life . . ." but that "a woman's liberty interest... may outweigh the unborn child's right to protection ... when the abortion is necessary to save the pregnant woman's life.. . .").