yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Download BasisandPurposeAttachment2008-01067

Survey
yes no Was this document useful for you?
   Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Document related concepts
no text concepts found
Transcript
STATEMENT OF BASIS AND PURPOSE
AND SPECIFIC STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR
Amendments to 5 CCR 1005-2
Rules Pertaining to Testing for Alcohol and Other Drugs
Adopted by the State Board of Health on
January 21, 2009
Basis and Purpose.
Under Section 42-4-1304(4), C.R.S., the Board of Health has the authority to promulgate these
rules concerning the testing for alcohol and other drugs, including rules designed “as are
necessary to ensure that collection and testing of samples is accomplished to the fullest extent.”
Section § 42-4-1301.1(5), C.R.S., requires the Colorado Department of Public Health and
Environment to set standards concerning the health of the person being tested and the accuracy
of such tests.
Through the State Board of Health Rules, the following are governed: