* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Latest in Cat Scans Changes in §42-1-160 • “Medical evidence” means expert opinion or testimony stated to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, documents, records or other material that is offered by a “licensed health care provider.” Changes in §42-1-160 • “Accident” as used in §42-1-160 does NOT mean “a series of events in employment, of a similar or like nature, occurring regularly, continuously, or at frequent intervals in the course of such employment, over extended periods of time.” • Repetitive trauma now governed by §42-1172. The new §42-1-172 • “Repetitive trauma injury” means an injury which is gradual in onset and caused by the cumulative effects of repetitive traumatic events. • Causation must be supported by medical evidence. • Medical evidence means expert opinion