Document related concepts
[…] evidence if supported by the record.
Set Proof Standard in Medically
Complex Cases
• Codify the old rule.
• “Medically complex” means “sophisticated cases
requiring highly scientific procedures or
techniques for diagnosis or treatment, excluding
MRIs, CAT scans, x-rays or other similar
diagnostic techniques.”
• Requires employee to establish by medical
evidence injury is job-related.
• Medical evidence means expert opinion to a
reasonable degree of medical certainty.
Legislatively Define or Limit Terms
• Courts liberally applied terms.
• Reform Act amends §42-1-160 to clarify
many of these terms.
• This code section is the heart of the Act. It
is the section that proclaims “‘Injury’ and
‘personal injury’ mean only injury by
accident arising out of and in the course of
employment…”
Changes to §42-1-160
• Stress, mental injury and mental illness
• Not considered a personal injury unless
Claimant proves by a preponderance of
evidence:
– Conditions of employment extraordinary and
unusual in comparison to the normal
conditions of the particular employment; and