Document related concepts
[…] aggravated by physical injury NOT
compensable unless the aggravation is:
– Admitted by employer/carrier;
– Authorized doctor opines in his notes
condition is at least partially causally related;
– Authorized psychologist or psychiatrist finds it
causally related; OR
– Employee’s doctor notes as causally-related.
Latest in Cat Scans
Changes in §42-1-160
• “Medical evidence” means expert opinion
or testimony stated to a reasonable
degree of medical certainty, documents,
records or other material that is offered by
a “licensed health care provider.”
Changes in §42-1-160
• “Accident” as used in §42-1-160 does
NOT mean “a series of events in
employment, of a similar or like nature,
occurring regularly, continuously, or at
frequent intervals in the course of such
employment, over extended periods of
time.”
• Repetitive trauma now governed by §42-1172.
The new §42-1-172
• “Repetitive trauma injury” means an injury
which is gradual in onset and caused by
the cumulative effects of repetitive
traumatic events.
• Causation must be supported by medical
evidence.