Document related concepts
[…] Interagency Task Force to Monitor and Combat Trafficking.”311 The Task Force is chaired by
the Secretary of State, includes key government leaders,312 and carries out numerous duties to
monitor and evaluate trafficking and anti-trafficking measures around the world.313 In
furtherance of this objective, the Act “provide[s] for assistance to foreign countries in drafting
[anti-trafficking legislation] . . . .”314 The U.S. government targets its foreign anti-trafficking
assistance at Tier 3 countries and then, in decreasing order, Tier 2 Watch List and Tier 2
305
Id.
Id.
307
22 U.S.C. section 7102(9)(B)
308
Id.at section 7102(A)
309
Id. at section 7102(9)(B)
310
U.S. DEP’T OF STATE TIPS REPORT, supra note 86, at 382.
311
22 U.S.C. section 7103(a)
312
The Task Force “shall include the Secretary of State, the Administrator of the United States Agency for
International Development, the Attorney General, the Secretary of Labor, the Secretary of Health and Human
Services, the Director of National Intelligence, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the
Secretary of Education, and such other officials as may be designated by the President.” Id. at section 7103(b)
313
Id. at section 7103(d)
314
ATTORNEY GENERAL’S ANNUAL REPORT , supra note 293, at 2.
306
41
countries.315 The U.S. government may also terminate any “grant, contract, or cooperative