yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] manner established by rule or regulation of the Commission.”99
The regulations define a “whistleblower” slightly differently, as “any individual, or 2 or
more individuals acting jointly, who provides information relating to a potential violation of this
chapter to the Commission, in a manner established by rule or regulation of the Commission.”100
The comments to the regulations explain that the term “potential violation” is used in the
regulations to make clear that the whistleblower anti-retaliation protections set forth in section
94
See 17 C.F.R. § 165.18.
95
See Dodd-Frank Act, §748; 7 U.S.C. §26(h).
Subsection (b) provides, in relevant part: “In any covered judicial or administrative action, or related
action, the Commission…shall pay an award or awards to 1 or more whistleblowers who voluntarily
provided original information to the Commission that led to the successful enforcement of the covered
judicial or administrative action, or related action….” 7 U.S.C. §26(b).
97
See 7 U.S.C. §26(h)(1).
98
See http://www.cftc.gov/ucm/groups/public/@newsroom/documents/file/federalregister080411c.pdf.
99
See 7 U.S.C. §26(a)(7).
100
See 17 C.F.R. § 165.2(p) (emphasis added).
96
22