* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The advantage of using this exception over a related exception (present sense impression) is that you have a longer time period after the event for which it may apply. In the above case, you can use the recipient of the exited utterance to testify that the victim called, frantic and upset, stating she had just been assaulted by the defendant. The responding officer can testify to the tearful, upset victim describing the abuse that had occurred. c. WIS. STAT. § 908.03(1) Present sense impression and then existing mental, emotional, or physical condition Present sense impression: “A statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter.” WIS. STAT. § 908.03(3) THEN EXISTING MENTAL, EMOTIONAL, OR PHYSICAL CONDITION. A statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health, 16-4 Chapter 16: Preliminary