* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Compare WIS. STAT. § 950.04(1v)(zm), with WIS. STAT. § 950.04(1w)(a). One witness right not included under the list of victim rights is the right to protection from harm and threats of harm arising out of the witness’ cooperation with law enforcement and prosecution efforts. WIS. STAT. § 950.04(2w)(c). Victims and witnesses have a recently enacted limited right to privacy; that is to say, a right to “not have his or her personal identifiers . . . used or disclosed . . . for a purpose that is unrelated” to the case. WIS. STAT. §§ 950.04(1v)(dr); 950.04(2w)(dm). See also 2011 Wisconsin Act 283. All witnesses – including victims – have the right to “be notified that a court proceeding to which they have been subpoenaed will not go on as scheduled, in order to save the person an unnecessary trip to court.” WIS. STAT. § 950.04(2w)(b). 4. Enforcement A crime victim has a right to the enforcement of his or her rights and the right to request a review of a complaint when asserting a prosecutor, public official, or other employee has violated any of these rights. WIS. STAT. § 950.04(1v)(zx).