* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] See generally State v. Bentley, 201 Wis. 2d 303, 548 N.W.2d 50 (1996) (a motion must raise sufficient facts, which, if true, would entitle the defendant to relief). Chapter 13: Discovery of Medical Records of Victims and Witnesses 13-7 If the defendant’s offer of proof relies upon facts already known by or available to the defendant, then the State may argue against the in camera inspection because the information sought from the records is merely cumulative to other available evidence. See Green, 2002 WI 68 at ¶ 34. See also WIS. STAT. § 904.03 (“Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the . . . needless presentation of cumulative evidence”). When the defendant’s allegations are sufficient but inaccurate, then the State may respond with its own offer of proof.