* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] State v. Beauchamp, 2011 WI 27, ¶ 5, 333 Wis. 2d 1. Where dying declarations are admitted, the defendant remains free to aggressively impeach the “dying declaration on any grounds that may be relevant in a particular case.” Id. But the defendant cannot challenge admissibility on grounds the statement is unreliable because “[t]he reliability of evidence is an issue for the trier of fact.” Id. In Wisconsin, the dying declaration hearsay exception is codified within the statutes. Id. at ¶ 21 (citing WIS. STAT. § 908.045(3) (exempting a “statement made by a declarant while believing that the declarant’s death was imminent, concerning the cause or circumstances of what the declarant believed to be the declarant’s impending death” from the hearsay rule)), but cf. Fed. R. Evid. § 804(b)(2) (limiting a dying declaration exception to a homicide prosecution and civil cases). c.