* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Per our desire for the protection of the community, we certainly do not want victims to be arrested. Domestic abuse victims have the right to defend themselves, just like anyone else. We do not want law enforcement officers to re-victimize a victim of domestic abuse through an ill-advised arrest. 4-6 Chapter 4: Mandatory Arrest and Predominant Aggressor When evidence exists that both parties used violence, WIS. STAT. § 968.075(3) gives police officers the authority to determine the “predominant” aggressor. Police have the discretion to arrest only the predominant aggressor, rather than arresting both parties. “Predominant aggressor” is defined by statute as “the most significant, but not necessarily the first, aggressor in a domestic abuse incident.” WIS. STAT. § 968.075(1)(c). The word “predominant” is preferred to the term “primary,” which is the word that was previously used to describe the person who must – and should – be arrested in these situations.