* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The key to effective voir dire is to ask yourself: “What is my objective?” and to answer that question before you begin. Prosecutors should draw out the loose cannons during voir dire, while protecting the jurors that are good for the State. 18-2 Chapter 18: Voir Dire Some wise advice for prosecutors: Remember, you are not picking a jury. Rather, you are striking the jurors who will not follow the law or will not, for whatever reason, vote to convict. 2. General Law of Jury Selection Voir dire must be done on the record. SCR 71.01. WIS. STAT. § 805.08(1) [jurors] provides that: QUALIFICATIONS, EXAMINATION. The court shall examine on oath each person who is called as a juror to discover whether the juror is related by blood, marriage or adoption to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case, or has any financial interest in the case, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case. If a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused. Any party objecting for cause to a juror may introduce evidence in support of the objection. This section shall not be construed as abridging in any manner the right of either party to supplement the court’s examination of any person as to qualifications, but such examination shall not be repetitious or based upon hypothetical questions. Legal attack to jury pool: Be aware of a possible Sixth Amendment “fair cross-section requirement” challenge to the jury array (or jury “pool”) from which the twelve jurors are chosen. This is a case law challenge. There is no express statutory provision that authorizes this challenge.