* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Assume that the investigating officer noted in the police report that the victim had petechiae around both eyes. Under this scenario, a prosecutor may decide to charge one count of strangulation for the defendant applying pressure on the throat or neck of the victim and a second count of strangulation for the defendant blocking the nose or mouth of the victim, with the second count including the dangerous weapon enhancer based upon the defendant’s use of a pillow to impede breathing. See WIS. STAT. § 939.22(10) (“‘Dangerous weapon’ means . . . any ligature or other instrumentality used on the throat, neck, nose, or mouth of another person to impede, partially or completely, breathing or circulation of blood”). The prosecutor also must decide whether to charge substantial battery for the loss of consciousness to the victim as well as for the petechial hemorrhage; these could serve as the basis for two distinct counts. See WIS. STAT. § 939.22(38) (“‘Substantial bodily harm’ means bodily injury that causes . . . a petechia[ ] [or] a temporary loss of consciousness, sight or hearing”). Additionally, the prosecutor must consider whether the batterer’s action of restraining the victim during the assault supports a charge for false imprisonment.