* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] WIS. STAT. § 950.02(4)(a). For purposes of Chapter 950, the term “victim” does not include “the person charged with or alleged to have committed the crime.” WIS. STAT. § 950.02(4)(b). Victim-Witness Office: An “organization or program that provides services for which the county receives reimbursement under this chapter.” WIS. STAT. § 950.02(4m). Witness: Any “person who has been or is expected to be summoned to testify for the prosecution, or who by reason of having relevant information is subject to call or likely to be called as a witness for the prosecution, whether or not any action or proceeding has yet been commenced.” WIS. STAT. § 950.02(5). 3. Rights a. Victims The basic bill of rights for victims in Chapter 950 includes over three dozen identified rights. See generally WIS. STAT. § 950.04(1v).