* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] WIS. STAT. §§ 950.04(1v)(ag); (dr). See also 2011 Wisconsin Act 283. Advocacy: A victim has the right to “be accompanied by a service representative.” WIS. STAT. § 950.04(1v)(c). A “service representative” is “an individual member of an organization or victim assistance program who provides counseling or support services to [victims] . . . and charges no fee for services provided.” WIS. STAT. § 895.45(1)(c). Many professionals use the term “advocate” to describe a “service representative.” Cf. WIS. STAT. § 905.045(1)(b) (“‘Advocate’ means an individual who is an employee of or a volunteer for an organization, the Chapter 34: Rights of Victims and Witnesses of Crime 34-3 purpose of which is to provide counseling, assistance, or support services free of charge to a victim”). The victim has the right to have an advocate attend all hearings and court proceedings, including all interviews and meetings related to those hearings and court proceedings. WIS. STAT. § 895.45(2).