* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The prosecutor also must decide whether to charge substantial battery for the loss of consciousness to the victim as well as for the petechial hemorrhage; these could serve as the basis for two distinct counts. See WIS. STAT. § 939.22(38) (“‘Substantial bodily harm’ means bodily injury that causes . . . a petechia[ ] [or] a temporary loss of consciousness, sight or hearing”). Additionally, the prosecutor must consider whether the batterer’s action of restraining the victim during the assault supports a charge for false imprisonment. See WIS. STAT. § 940.30 (“Whoever intentionally confines or restrains another without the person’s consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a Class H felony”). The prosecutor also may consider whether other felony and misdemeanor charges apply to the case. Finally, the defendant’s prior record may serve as the basis for a bail jumping charge or an increased penalty for habitual criminality.