* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Courts may find that the Wisconsin Statutes already provide that “patient health care records shall be released upon request without informed consent . . . [u]nder a lawful order of a court of record.” WIS. STAT. § 146.82(2)(a)4. Such an approach protects the defendant’s constitutional right to present a defense and protects the victim’s statutory privilege 13-8 Chapter 13: Discovery of Medical Records of Victims and Witnesses against an inadvertent waiver. Compare WIS. STAT. § 905.11 (“A person upon whom this chapter confers a privilege against disclosure of the confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if the person . . . voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter or communication”), with Barroso, 122 S.W.3d at 565 (“[A] witness whose privileged information is compelled by court order has not disclosed it voluntarily. Thus, the privilege remains intact for purposes other than the criminal proceeding in which it was compelled”).