* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] In 2011, the Wisconsin Legislature created a new subsection to the self-defense and defense of others statute known as the “Castle Doctrine.” See 2011 Wisconsin Act 94. This statute, effective November 1, 2011, frees a person from liability for using deadly force against another under certain circumstances. This Doctrine prevents a court from considering “whether the actor had an opportunity to flee or retreat before he or she used force and shall presume that the actor reasonably believed that the force was necessary.” WIS. STAT. §939.48(1m)(ar). The new provision applies when the person against whom the force was used had already or was “in the process of unlawfully and forcibly entering the actor’s dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business.” Id. This defense cannot be raised when the “actor was engaged in a criminal activity or was using his or her dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business to further a criminal activity at the time.”