* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Please refer to WIS. STAT. § 973.20 for a full understanding of the law of restitution. Restitution requests should include repayment for doctor bills, time away from work due to injuries, damaged property, counseling, etc. g. Domestic abuse assessments / surcharge According to WIS. STAT. § 973.055(1): “If a court imposes a sentence on an adult person or places an adult person on probation, regardless of whether any fine is imposed, the court shall impose a domestic abuse assessment of $100.00 for each offense. . . .” Per WIS. STAT. § 973.055(4), the court may waive part or all of the domestic abuse assessment, “if it determines that the imposition of the full assessment would have a negative impact on the offender’s family.” h.