* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] These charges not only expose the defendant to additional penalties, but also give the prosecutor additional leverage to arrive at a just plea agreement and sentence. 4. No-contact Orders when the Defendant is in Jail After a case has been charged, occasionally victims will contact the District Attorney’s office and report that a defendant is “abusing” them from jail. Should a defendant fail to post bond during the pendency of the case, you can approach the court to request a no-contact order pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 940.47, which states: Chapter 7: Bail Jumping Charges 7-3 WIS. STAT. § 940.47 COURT ORDERS. Any court with jurisdiction over any criminal matter, upon substantial evidence, which may include hearsay or the declaration of the prosecutor, that knowing and malicious prevention or dissuasion of any person who is a victim or who is a witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, may issue orders including but not limited to any of the following: (1) An order that a defendant not violate §§ 940.42 to 940.45. (2) An order that a person before the court other than a defendant, including, but not limited to, a subpoenaed witness or other person entering the courtroom of the court, not violate §§ 940.42 to 940.45. (3) An order that any person described in sub. (1) or (2) maintain a prescribed geographic distance from any specified witness or victim. (4) An order that any person described in sub. (1) or (2) have no communication with any specified witness or any victim, except through an attorney under such reasonable restrictions as the court may impose. Note that if a defendant remains in jail after a bail hearing, or is returned to jail after failing to comply with the conditions of his or her bond, bail conditions do not apply.