* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] See WIS. CONST. art. 1, § 9m. Enforcement procedures and remedies were created and went into effect in 1998. Although the Legislature amended Chapter 950 on many occasions through the years, its underlying intent remains “to ensure that all victims and witnesses of crime are treated with dignity, respect, courtesy and sensitivity.” WIS. STAT. § 950.01. 2. Definitions Chapter 950 defines several words and phrases within the chapter or refers to other statutes for definitions. See WIS. STAT. § 950.02. Although the words and phrases below are not a complete list of defined terms, several of the most significant include: Crime: An “act committed in this state which, if committed by a competent adult, would” be “prohibited by state law and punishable by fine or imprisonment or both.” WIS. STAT. §§ 939.12, 950.02(1m).