* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] See National Center on Elder Abuse, Major Types of Elder Abuse, available at http://www.ncea.aoa.gov/ncearoot/main_site/FAQ/Basics/Types_Of_Abuse.aspx. Self-neglect is defined in Wisconsin as “a significant danger to an individual’s physical or mental health because the individual is responsible for his or her own care but fails to obtain adequate care, including food, shelter, clothing, or medical or dental care.” WIS. STAT. § 46.90(1)(g). f. Treatment without consent Definition: Treatment without consent is defined in Wisconsin as “the administration of medication to an individual who has not provided informed consent, or the performance of psychosurgery, electroconvulsive therapy, or experimental research on an individual who has not provided informed consent, with the knowledge that no lawful authority exists for the administration or performance.” WIS. STAT. § 46.90(1)(h). 4. Additional Resources Abuse Against the Elderly and Other Adults at Risk: Potential Legal Remedies, available at http://wcadv.org/sites/default/files/resources/Abuse_Against_the_Elderly_and_Other_Adults_at_ Risk.pdf.