* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The criminal investigation improves with such treatment because “[m]edical evaluation and documentation (including photographs) are powerful ways to substantiate the survivor’s account of the incident,” particularly when conducted with the assistance of a forensic nurse examiner. Id. at 44-45. For example, a medical diagnosis and documentation of petechiae may provide the officer with a basis to refer the charge of substantial battery. See WIS. STAT. § 939.22(23) (“‘Petechia’ [plural ‘petechiae’] means a minute colored spot that appears on the skin, eye, eyelid, or mucous membrane of a person as a result of localized hemorrhage or rupture to a blood vessel or capillary”).