* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] These exceptions are similar to the excited utterance exception, however are more limited in the applicable time period. They can be used to bolster the excited utterance or provide an alternative method of admission. The victim’s statements can be used in any number of ways, including inferring lack of consent, physical injury, and impaired ability to breathe in strangulation cases. d. WIS. STAT. § 908.03(4) Statements for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment Statements for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment are defined as “statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment.” WIS. STAT. § 908.03(4). This exception is particularly helpful when the victim has received a medical examination relating to the assault.