* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] See Green, 2002 WI 68 at ¶ 34. See also WIS. STAT. § 904.03 (“Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the . . . needless presentation of cumulative evidence”). When the defendant’s allegations are sufficient but inaccurate, then the State may respond with its own offer of proof. Prosecutors must proceed cautiously in this regard, however, because relying upon statements from the victim may inadvertently waive the privilege by disclosing too much about confidential communications. See WIS. STAT. § 905.11 (“A person upon whom this chapter confers a privilege against disclosure of the confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if the person . . . voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter or communication”). The State must ensure that the court only proceeds to the second step in the materiality test when the defendant clearly overcomes the burden under the first step to protect “the strong public policy favoring protection of the counseling records.”