* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Attendance: A victim has a right to be notified “of hearings or court proceedings” and also to “attend court proceedings in the case” unless the judge finds exclusion “is necessary to provide a fair trial.” WIS. STAT. §§ 906.15(2)(d); 950.04(1v)(b), (g). The presence of the victim during the testimony of other witnesses may not, by itself, be a basis for exclusion. WIS. STAT. § 906.15(2)(d). When the victim is incarcerated, the victim still maintains these rights, but the “court may require the victim to exercise his or her right . . . using telephone or live audiovisual means.” WIS. STAT. § 950.04(1v)(b). Disposition: A victim has a right to “a speedy disposition of the case,” to minimize the time a victim must endure the stress of their responsibilities with the matter. WIS. STAT. § 950.04(1v)(k). A victim has a right to have “his or her interest considered when the court is deciding whether to grant a continuance in the case.” WIS. STAT. §§ 950.04(1v); 971.10(3)(b)3. A victim also has the right to “make a statement . . . concerning sentencing” and has the right to request restitution. WIS. STAT. §§ 950.04(1v)(L); (m); (q).