* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Feekes, 879 F.2d at 1565. In contrast to the relatively uncertain state of the “one-party consent” exception, the second relevant exception to the state and federal wiretap statutes seems to clearly apply in this situation. 18 U.S.C. § 2510(5)(a)(ii) exempts from the wiretap statute “any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or facility, or any component thereof . . . used . . . by an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his duties.” WIS. STAT. § 968.27(10) defines “[i]nvestigative or law enforcement officer” to mean “any officer of this state or political subdivision thereof, who is empowered by the laws of this state to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for offenses enumerated in ss. 968.28 to 968.37.” See also 18 U.S.C. § 2510(7). The warden and correctional staff acting under the warden’s direction would fall within this definition. See WIS. STAT. § 302.07; 68 Op. Att’y Gen. 352 (1979); 46 Op. Att’y Gen. 280 (1957).