* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] “Once it is determined that the defendant should be bound over for trial on at least one count, the purpose of the preliminary has been satisfied and the prosecutor may, in his discretion, allege such other offenses,” in the information, subject to certain limitations. State v. Burke, 153 Wis. 2d 445, 453, 451 N.W.2d 739 (1990). Chapter 16: Preliminary Hearings 16-7 WIS. STAT. § 971.01(1) states, “The district attorney shall examine all facts and circumstances connected with any preliminary examination touching the commission of any crime if the defendant has been bound over for trial and, subject to s. 970.03(10), shall file an information according to the evidence on such examination.” WIS. STAT. § 970.03(10) “does not prohibit a prosecutor from including in the information . . . charges in addition to those advanced at the preliminary hearing.” Burke, 153 Wis. 2d at 453 (citing Bailey v. State, 65 Wis. 2d 331, 341, 222 N.W.2d 871 (1974)).