* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] [Emphasis added by court.] This section embodies the long-accepted concept that the litigants have a basic right to have fact issues argued orally to the jury. The statute gives the court the power to limit the number of attorneys who will sum up before the jury. § 805.10 does not, however, grant the circuit court power to limit to fewer than two the number of attorneys arguing to the jury on each side. C.E.W., 124 Wis. 2d at 68-69, 368 N.W.2d at 58. 3. Order of Argument WIS. STAT. § 972.10(6) provides that “[i]n closing argument, the state on the issue of guilt and the defendant on the issue of mental responsibility shall commence and may conclude the argument.” This means that in closing arguments in criminal cases, the State goes first, the defendant goes next, and then the State gives a rebuttal argument.