* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] As a result, the monitoring of inmate telephone calls should not be prohibited by either federal or state law governing electronic surveillance. b. Consent i. State law In State v. Riley, 2005 WI App 203, 287 Wis. 2d 244, 704 N.W.2d 244, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals reviewed a motion to suppress electronic surveillance evidence consisting of recordings of outgoing telephone calls that the defendant placed from jail. Typically, one-party consent recordings are legally recorded by the consenting party based upon WIS. STAT. § 968.31(2)(c), which states the following: It is not unlawful under sections 968.28 to 968.37 . . . for a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication where the person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception unless the communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortuous act in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States or of any state or for purposes of committing any other injurious act. WIS. STAT. § 968.31(2)(c). In reviewing the applicability of the Wisconsin Electronic Surveillance Control Law (WESCL) to in-custody jail calls, the court in Riley held that the inmate consented to the monitoring and recording of his outgoing telephone calls, and thus the interception of the inmate’s communications was lawful under the one-party consent exception in the WESCL. Riley, 287 Wis. 2d at 255. ii. Federal law The federal wiretap statute provides that “it shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given 23-4 Chapter 23: Jail Recordings as Evidence at Trial prior consent to such interception.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(c) (1970). Wisconsin’s electronic surveillance statute contains, in pertinent part, virtually identical language. WIS. STAT. § 968.31(2)(b).