* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] State v Mitchell, 167 Wis. 2d 672, 687, 482 N.W.2d 364, 370 (1992). Chapter 17: Miranda/Goodchild Hearings 17-3 Additionally, an officer’s actual awareness of a suspect’s unusual susceptibility to a particular form of persuasion is also relevant to whether “interrogation” or its “functional equivalent” occurred. Rhode Island v. Innis, 446 U.S. 291 (1980). This evidence, if it exists, is a subjective component of the objective determination. 2. Necessity of a Hearing: WIS. STAT. §§ 971.31(3) and 901.04(3) Wisconsin Statutes § 971.31(3) provides as follows: “The admissibility of any statement of the defendant shall be determined at the trial, by the court, at an evidentiary hearing, out of the presence of the jury, unless the defendant, by motion, challenges the admissibility of such statement before trial.” Similarly, WIS. STAT. § 901.04(1) provides: QUESTIONS OF ADMISSIBILITY GENERALLY. Preliminary questions concerning the qualification of a person to be a witness, the existence of a privilege or the admissibility of evidence shall be determined by the judge, subject to (2) [relevancy conditioned