* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Sevelin, 204 Wis. 2d at 130. The defendant was convicted of battery to a law Chapter 5: Common Domestic Abuse Charges 5-5 enforcement officer, obstructing an officer, disorderly conduct, and criminal damage to property. Id. The defendant argued that he could not be convicted of criminal damage to property because the property damaged was his own home, and that he jointly owned all the property therein with his wife. Id. In addressing the issue of jointly owned property (marital property in Wisconsin), the Court of Appeals upheld the conviction: [WIS. STAT. § 939.22(28)] defines “property of another” for purposes of chs. 939 and 948 and 951, Stats., as “property in which a person other than the actor has a legal interest which the actor has no right to defeat or impair, even though the actor may also have a legal interest in the property.” This section unambiguously means that a person can be convicted of criminal damage to property even though he or she has an ownership interest if someone else also has an ownership interest.