Document related concepts
[…] January 1993, pp 16, 24, 25. See also Barnes, “Civic Action, Humanitarian and
Civic Assistance, and Disaster Relief: Military Priorities in Low Intensity
Conflict”, Special Warfare, Fall 1989, pp 34, 35.
25. 10 USC 405. The Act provides preconditions for HCA: It requires a
determination by the secretary of the military department concerned that the
activities will promote the national security of both the U.S. and the host
nation, and also promote "the specific operational readiness skills" of
participating military personnel (10 USC 401(a)(1). The Secretary of State must
approve all requests for military HCA activities and later give Congress a full
report on them (10 USC 401(b)(d)). Another precondition is that military HCA
"shall complement and not duplicate any other form of social or economic
assistance." (10 USC 401(a)(2) Confusion is added to complexity by three
separate funding authorities that were enacted at different times and never
reconciled: the first limits funding to specific appropriations for HCA as
described above (see 10 USC 401(c)(1); the second authority allows de minimus