* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] See Linkous, Boards Binding Succeeding Boards The Long and the Short of It (2011). In conclusion, it is safer for GMIS members to use the rule that if the contract goes over a calendar year it will most likely require the inclusion of the mule-year clauses. As such, it is often easier to negotiate short term contracts. ONE GOVERNMENT IN POWER CANOT BIND A FUTURE GOVERNMENT In addition to the multi-year contract clauses there is found in the Georgia statutes the rule that one government cannot bind a future government . This rule comes from O.C.G.A. Sec. 36-30-3. The rule is set out that “one council may not, by ordinance, bind itself or its successors so as to prevent free legislation in matters of municipal government.” The statute does not however encapsulate the entire subject however. First, interpretive case law has expanded the rule to include counties. Madden v. Bellew, 260 Ga. 530, 397 S.E.2d 687 (1990).