Document related concepts
[…] from other family members for “taking sides.” Continuances can cause significant distress to child
witnesses. The court can prevent the child from being further traumatized by avoiding unnecessary
continuances. See Children and Domestic Violence: Challenges for Prosecutors,(NCJ 185355; grant 99–
WT–VX–0001) https://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/jr000248b.pdf for a good primer on children in
domestic violence cases.
1) Children’s Statutory Rights
In addition to the statutory rights granted to all witnesses, children are given special statutory
rights tailored to their needs. RCW 7.69A.030 states that these special rights are not “substantive
rights,” but that “there shall be every reasonable effort made by law enforcement agencies,
prosecutors, and judges to assure that child victims and witnesses are afforded the rights enumerated in
this section.”
Of particular significance in domestic violence cases are a child’s right to a secure waiting area, the
right to have an advocate or support person present, and the right to a measure of privacy with respect
to names and addresses.