Document related concepts
[…] right to have an advocate or support person present, and the right to a measure of privacy with respect
to names and addresses.
The Washington statute expressly authorizes the child’s advocate to make recommendations to
72
Chapter Seven: Evidentiary Issues
the prosecuting attorney about the ability of the child to cooperate with prosecution and the potential
effect of the proceedings on the child, and to provide the court with information “to promote the child’s
feelings of security and safety.” RCW 7.69A.030(2).
2) Competency
i. The legal standard for competency
RCW 5.60.050(2) prohibits testimony by “[t]hose who appear incapable of receiving just
impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.” Both children
and adults are presumed competent until proved otherwise by a preponderance of the evidence. State
v. Brousseau, 172 Wn. 2d 331, 341, 259 P. 3d 209 (2011).
The following factors are to be considered in evaluating competency: