Document related concepts
[…] violence victims and hold offenders accountable.
The State of Washington has a well-defined and judicially recognized public policy to treat
domestic violence as a serious crime, to protect victims, and to hold abusers accountable by
encouraging victims of domestic violence to take actions to protect themselves and their families by
seeking alternative living arrangements, social services and by utilizing the state’s legal system to obtain
protection and to hold abusers accountable. See e.g., RCW 10.99.010 (declaring the “importance of
domestic violence as a serious crime against society and to assure the victim of domestic violence the
maximum protection from abuse which the law and those who enforce the law can provide”) and other
related statutes including but not limited to RCW 26.50.030, RCW 43.70.610, RCW 50.20.050, and RCW
59.18.570 (intent section).
Washington’s Legislature declared the purpose and intent of its domestic violence legislation as