Document related concepts
[…] Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79
(1986); J.E.B. v. Alabama ex rel., 511 U.S. 127 (1994). These restrictions also apply to defense counsel,
Georgia v. McCollum, 5-05 U.S. 42, 59, 112 S.Ct. 2348, 120 L.Ed.2d 33 (1992).
2) Challenges for Cause
Challenges for cause are governed by RCW 4.44.150-.190. A valid challenge for cause only arises
when the party challenging the juror can establish:
•
•
•
Implied Bias: Implied bias arises when a juror has some relationship with either party; with the case
itself; or has served as a juror in the same or a related action. RCW 4.44.170(1).
Actual Bias: Actual bias is defined as the existence of a state of mind which satisfies the judge that
the challenged juror "cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights
of the party challenging." RCW 4.44.170(2).
Physical Incapacity: A juror must be excused for cause if s/he has a “defect in the functions or
organs of the body” that would render him or her incapable of performing his or her duties without
prejudicing the substantial rights of the party making the challenging.