Document related concepts
[…] they contain the opinions, theories or conclusion of investigating or prosecuting agencies,” except for
reports of expert witnesses as provided for in subsection (a)(1)(iii). Work product does not include a
prosecutor’s notes of a witnesses statements made during an interview. See generally State v. Garcia,
45 Wn. App. 132, 137-38, 724 P.2d 412 (1986).
7) Domestic Violence Program, Rape Crisis Center, and Counseling
Records
Records maintained by a domestic violence program are non-discoverable absent a court order. RCW
70.123.075 and 70.23.076 governs records of domestic violence programs. An in camera review is
required to determine relevance and whether the probative value is outweighed by the victim’s privacy
interest. Specifically, whether the “records are relevant and whether the probative value of the records
is outweighed by the victim’s privacy interest in the confidentiality of such records taking into account
the further trauma that may be inflicted upon the victim by the disclosure of the records.” RCW
70.23.075(1)(c). Before the hearing proceeds, make sure the defense gave proper notice of the hearing
to the victim and program records custodian. Note, SHB 2363 effective July, 2012, creates additional