* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Enforcing copyrights is desirable, because respect for copyrights encourages users to pay royalties to authors, which rewards authors for their work — thereby encouraging authors to produce more works. 67 If that is not acceptable, then § 412 should be amended to say “... no award of statutory damages or of attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff”, to avoid the misunderstanding discussed above, beginning at page 111. 68 This proposed statute expresses the common law.