* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Note that willful infringement by defendant would justify awarding attorney’s fees to prevailing plaintiff, as explained below at page 71. Therefore, the result in JCW could easily be justified under old law.37 Riviera (2008) In February 2008, the Seventh Circuit considered attorney’s fees in a copyright case where the plaintiff had filed a motion to dismiss, “conceded that it lacked the evidence to prove its claim”. Judge Easterbrook of the Seventh Circuit wrote: Midwest then applied for attorneys' fees under § 101 of the Copyright Act of 1976, codified at 17 U.S.C. § 505. That section authorizes a district court to “award a [Cite as: 517 F.3d at 928] reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” Unlike many fee-shifting statutes, which entitle prevailing plaintiffs to recover fees as a matter of course but allow prevailing defendants to recover fees only if the suit was frivolous, § 505 treats both sides equally and allows an award in either direction. Fogerty v.