* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] As Playmates points out, the standards for granting attorneys' fees to a prevailing party differ considerably between the Lanham Act, which governed the trademark parts of this litigation, and the Copyright Act. After setting forth what may be recovered as damages in a Lanham Act case for violation of a right held by a registered trademark holder, 15 U.S.C. § 1117 states that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” This court has observed that the “exceptional” cases to which the statute refers encompass “cases in which the acts of infringement are ‘malicious, fraudulent, deliberate or willful.’ ” BASF Corp., 41 F.3d at 1099 (citation omitted).