* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The trial court wanted to know how much was spent on each motion, not how much was spent each month. Woodhaven Homes & Realty, Inc. v. Hotz, Not Reported in F.Supp.2d, 2005 WL 1924214 at *3 (E.D.Wis. 2005). After the attorney for Robbins submitted revised records, the trial court awarded $75,000 in attorney’s fees, which was approximately 20% of the amount requested by Robbins. The trial court’s legal analysis says: 17 U.S.C. § 505 provides that in a copyright infringement action, “the court may ... award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” Prevailing plaintiffs and prevailing defendants (like Robbins in the instant case) are treated alike, but attorney's fees are awarded to prevailing parties only as a matter of the court's discretion. See Fogerty v. Fantasy, Inc., 510 U.S. 517, 534 (1994).