Document related concepts
[…] On remand, the court criticized the attorney for Robbins for not providing detailed records of
attorney’s fees that were organized “according to the type of work done.” The trial court wanted to
know how much was spent on each motion, not how much was spent each month. Woodhaven
Homes & Realty, Inc. v. Hotz, Not Reported in F.Supp.2d, 2005 WL 1924214 at *3 (E.D.Wis.
2005). After the attorney for Robbins submitted revised records, the trial court awarded $75,000
in attorney’s fees, which was approximately 20% of the amount requested by Robbins. The trial
court’s legal analysis says:
17 U.S.C. § 505 provides that in a copyright infringement action, “the court may ...
award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” Prevailing
plaintiffs and prevailing defendants (like Robbins in the instant case) are treated alike, but
attorney's fees are awarded to prevailing parties only as a matter of the court's discretion. See
Fogerty v. Fantasy, Inc., 510 U.S. 517, 534 (1994). However, when the “prevailing party is