Document related concepts
[…] proves that plaintiff’s claims were either objectively meritless, baseless, frivolous,
unreasonable, or brought in bad faith,69 or brought with an improper motive.70
Aside from encouraging authors to enforce their copyrights, this proposal would also encourage
guilty defendants to quickly settle litigation, to minimize fee awards to prevailing plaintiffs.
Enforcing copyrights is desirable, because respect for copyrights encourages users to pay royalties
to authors, which rewards authors for their work — thereby encouraging authors to produce more
works.
67 If that is not acceptable, then § 412 should be amended to say “... no award of statutory
damages or of attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff”, to avoid the misunderstanding discussed above,
beginning at page 111.
68
This proposed statute expresses the common law. See page 71, above.
69
This proposal restores the old law in the Second Circuit, see above, beginning at page 9.
70
See page 69, above.