Document related concepts
[…] governing standard, it abused its discretion in denying the fee petition in light of all the
circumstances of the litigation (which both parties describe in detail in their briefs).
As Playmates points out, the standards for granting attorneys' fees to a prevailing party
differ considerably between the Lanham Act, which governed the trademark parts of this
litigation, and the Copyright Act. After setting forth what may be recovered as damages in a
Lanham Act case for violation of a right held by a registered trademark holder, 15 U.S.C. §
1117 states that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the
prevailing party.” This court has observed that the “exceptional” cases to which the statute
refers encompass “cases in which the acts of infringement are ‘malicious, fraudulent,
deliberate or willful.’ ” BASF Corp., 41 F.3d at 1099 (citation omitted). Distinguishing