Document related concepts
[…] litigation position will generally not promote the purposes of the Copyright Act.”).
Crescent Publishing (2001)
In March 2001, the Second Circuit wrote:
Because section 505 establishes the court's ability to shift fees in copyright actions, it is
useful to begin with the text of the statute. Southeastern Cmty. Coll. v. Davis, 442 U.S. 397,
405, 99 S.Ct. 2361, 60 L.Ed.2d 980 (1979) (“It is elementary that ‘[t]he starting point in
every case involving construction of a statute is the language itself.’ ”) (citation omitted).
Section 505 permits a court in its discretion to “allow the recovery of full costs by or against
any party. ... Except as otherwise provided ..., the court may also award a reasonable
attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” 17 U.S.C. § 505 (emphasis added).
This section clearly provides for a fee award to be made to a prevailing party, not directly to its
counsel. Cf. Healey v.