yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] concerned, the court observed that Rand held 19% of the company stock and was president of the company. His duty as
president, which called for minimizing costs by obtaining loans
at a low interest rate, conflicted with his duty to the estate to
maximize the return on such loans by charging the company
ANN. tit. 18-A, § 1-201(30) (West 1964). The statute's definition of "personal representative" includes the executor of the estate. Id.
12 See In re Estate of Stowell, 595 A.2d at 1024.
13
See id.
Id. at 1025 (referring to title 18-A, sections 3-713 and 7-404 of the Maine Probate Code).
'5 See ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 18-A, § 3-713 (West 1964). The code states, in
14
pertinent part:
Any sale or encumbrance to the personal representative, ... or any transaction which is affected by a substantial conflict of interest on the part of
the personal representative, is voidable by any person interested in the estate except one who has consented after fair disclosure, unless
(1) The will or a contract entered into by the decedent expressly
authorized the transaction; or
(2) The transaction is approved by the court after notice to interested
persons.
Id. (emphasis added).
1"See RESTATEMENT, supra note 3 at. The transaction arguably contravened
the provisions of section 170(2) of the Restatement (Second) of Trusts, which pro-
vides: "Me trustee in dealing with the beneficiary on the trustee's own account is