* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] If your doctor disagrees with the decision to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment, she must arrange for you to be transferred to another doctor or facility or ask an ethics committee for its opinion. She must tell you or the person named in your Medical Power of Attorney in writing. The Texas State Legislature has created forms for your doctor to use. *** IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR ADVANCE DIRECTIVE Page 3 WHEN YOU AND THE DOCTOR DISAGREE: YOUR RIGHT TO INFORMATION AND PAIN MANAGEMENT Sections 166.046(b) and (e), Texas Health and Safety Code, Effective September 1, 2015 “(b) The patient or the person responsible for the health care decisions of the individual who has made the decision regarding the directive or treatment decision: “(1) may be given a written description of the ethics or medical committee review process and any other policies and procedures related to this section adopted by the health care facility; “(2) shall be informed of the committee review process not less than 48 hours before the meeting called to