* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] See Thomas E. Plank, Assignment of Receivables Under Article 9: Structural Incoherence and Wasteful Filing, 68 OHIO ST. L.J. 231, 235-37 (2007) 47 Permanent Editorial Board, supra note 25, at 8 (“U.C.C. Section 9-203(g) explicitly provides that the mortgage follows the note.”). Although we generally agree with the PEB’s parsing of the U.C.C.’s language, we cannot help noting that the provision is not quite as transparent as the PEB’s comment would suggest. Section 9203(g) does not contain the words “the mortgage follows the note.” Instead, it reads in its entirety: “The attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien.” 48 Article 9’s rules for sales of promissory notes are the ones that are relevant for this analysis. Article 9 does provide for immediate and automatic perfection of security interests in payment rights other than those embodied in promissory notes, such as payment intangibles and accounts.