* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] E.D.N.Y. 2011) (use of MERS causes note and mortgage not to travel together, so party seeking to lift bankruptcy stay to enforce foreclosure must “prove not only that it is acting on behalf of a valid assignee of the Note, but also that it is acting on behalf of a valid assignee of the Mortgage,” and finding that MERS “may not validly assign a mortgage based on its nominee status”). 27 See, e.g.,TEXAS LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 192.007 (“To … transfer … an instrument that is filed, registered, or recorded in the office of the county clerk, a person must file, register, or record another instrument relating to the action in the same manner as the original instrument was required to be filed, registered, or recorded”); ILL. CODE CH. 765 § 5/28 (“Deeds, mortgages. powers of attorney, and other instruments relating to or affecting the title to real estate in this state, shall be recorded in the county in which such real estate is situated”) (emphasis added); In re Foreclosure Cases, 2007 WL 3232430, at *2