* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] But see In re Williams, 395 B.R. 33, 42-43 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2008) (failure to record does not invalidate mortgage under Ohio law). 28 See U.C.C. § 9-308 cmt. 2 (“This Article uses the term ‘attach’ to describe the point at which the property becomes subject to a security interest.”); U.C.C. § 9-203(a) (“A security interest attaches to the collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral”). Since the 2000 revisions took effect, U.C.C. Article 9 has treated sales of promissory notes as secured transactions, treating the seller as a “debtor,” U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(28)(B), the buyer as a “secured party,” U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(72)(D), and the notes as “collateral.”