* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] See U.C.C. § 9-309(2) (assigned accounts and payment intangibles); id. § 9-309(3) (sold payment intangibles). Indeed, mere assignment without consideration, rather than sale, of payment intangibles and accounts may be sufficient to create perfected security interests in them. Section 9-309(2) provides for perfection upon attachment of a security interest in “an assignment of accounts or payment intangibles,” but Section 9-203 provides that a security interest attaches “to collateral” when “value has been given.” U.C.C. § 9-203(a) & (b)(1). Moreover, Section 9-102(a)(12) defines “collateral” as, inter alia, “accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes that have been sold” (emphasis added). Exactly how Article 9 works when “accounts” and “payment intangibles” are assigned without being sold is unclear from this text.